Collapse to view only § 1599g. Public-private talent exchange
§ 1580. Emergency essential employees: designation
(a)Criteria for Designation.—
(1) It is the duty of the employee to provide immediate and continuing support for combat operations or to support maintenance and repair of combat essential systems of the armed forces.
* * *
(3) The term “excepted service” has the meaning given that term in section 2103 of title 5.
(4) The term “preference eligible” has the meaning given that term in section 2108(3) of title 5.
(5) The term “qualified position” means a position, designated by the Secretary for the purpose of this section, in which the individual occupying such position performs, manages, or supervises functions that execute the responsibilities of the United States Cyber Command relating to cyber operations.
(6) The term “Senior Executive Service” has the meaning given that term in section 2101a of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XI, § 1107(a), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1024; amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XI, § 1103(a), (b)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2444.)
§ 1599g. Public-private talent exchange
(a)Assignment Authority.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary may, with the agreement of a private-sector organization and the consent of the employee, arrange for the temporary assignment of an employee to such private-sector organization, or from such private-sector organization to a Department of Defense organization under this section.
(b)Agreements.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall provide for a written agreement among the Department of Defense, the private-sector organization, and the employee concerned regarding the terms and conditions of the employee’s assignment under this section. The agreement—
(A) shall require that the employee of the Department of Defense, upon completion of the assignment, will serve in the Department of Defense, or elsewhere in the civil service if approved by the Secretary, for a period equal to twice the length of the assignment;
(B) shall provide that if the employee of the Department of Defense or of the private-sector organization (as the case may be) fails to carry out the agreement, such employee shall be liable to the United States for payment of all expenses of the assignment, unless that failure was for good and sufficient reason, as determined by the Secretary of Defense; and
(C) shall contain language ensuring that such employee of the Department does not improperly use information that such employee knows relates to a Department acquisition or procurement for the benefit or advantage of the private-sector organization.
(2) An amount for which an employee is liable under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a debt due the United States.
(3) The Secretary may waive, in whole or in part, collection of a debt described in paragraph (2) based on a determination that the collection would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, after taking into account any indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee.
(c)Termination.—An assignment under this section may, at any time and for any reason, be terminated by the Department of Defense or the private-sector organization concerned.
(d)Duration.—
(1) An assignment under this section shall be for a period of not less than three months and not more than two years, renewable up to a total of four years. No employee of the Department of Defense may be assigned under this section for more than a total of 4 years inclusive of all such assignments.
(2) An assignment under this section may be for a period in excess of two years, but not more than four years, if the Secretary determines that such assignment is necessary to meet critical mission or program requirements.
(e)Status of Federal Employees Assigned to Private-sector Organizations.—
(1) An employee of the Department of Defense who is assigned to a private-sector organization under this section shall be considered, during the period of assignment, to be on detail to a regular work assignment in the Department for all purposes. The written agreement established under subsection (b)(1) shall address the specific terms and conditions related to the employee’s continued status as a Federal employee.
* * *