Collapse to view only § 2350n. North Atlantic Treaty Organization Joint Force Command
§ 2350a. Cooperative research and development agreements: NATO organizations; allied and friendly foreign countries
* * *
(b)Use of Amounts Credited.—The amount of a contribution credited pursuant to subsection (a) to an appropriation account in connection with a cooperative project referred to in that subsection shall be available only for payment of the share of the project expenses allocated to the foreign country or NATO making the contribution. Payments for which such amount is available include the following:
(1) Payments to contractors and other suppliers (including the Department of Defense and other participants acting as suppliers) for necessary articles and services.
(2) Payments for any damages and costs resulting from the performance or cancellation of any contract or other obligation.
(3) Payments or reimbursements of other program expenses, including program office overhead and administrative costs.
(4) Refunds to other participants.
(c)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “cooperative project” means a jointly managed arrangement, described in a written cooperative agreement entered into by the participants, that—
(A) is undertaken by the participants in order to improve the conventional defense capabilities of the participants; and
(B) provides for—
(i) one or more participants (other than the United States) to share with the United States the cost of research and development, testing, evaluation, or joint production (including follow-on support) of defense articles;
(ii) the United States and another participant concurrently to produce in the United States and the country of such other participant a defense article jointly developed in a cooperative project described in clause (i); or
(iii) the United States to procure a defense article or a defense service from another participant in the cooperative project.
(2) The term “defense article” has the meaning given such term in section 47(3) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2794(3)).
(3) The term “defense service” has the meaning given such term in section 47(4) of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2794(4)).
(Added Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, § 1047(a), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1467.)
§ 2350j. Burden sharing contributions by designated countries and regional organizations
(a)Authority To Accept Contributions.—The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary of State, may accept cash contributions from any country or regional organization designated for purposes of this section by the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of State, for the purposes specified in subsection (c).
(b)Accounting.—Contributions accepted under subsection (a) which are not related to security assistance may be accepted, managed, and expended in dollars or in the currency of the host nation (or, in the case of a contribution from a regional organization, in the currency in which the contribution was provided). Any such contribution shall be placed in an account established for such purpose and shall remain available until expended for the purposes specified in subsection (c). The Secretary of Defense shall establish a separate account for such purpose for each country or regional organization from which such contributions are accepted under subsection (a).
(c)Availability of Contributions.—Contributions accepted under subsection (a) shall be available only for the payment of the following costs:
(1) Compensation for local national employees of the Department of Defense.
(2) Military construction projects of the Department of Defense.
(3) Supplies and services of the Department of Defense.
(d)Authorization of Military Construction.—Contributions placed in an account established under subsection (b) may be used—
(1) by the Secretary of Defense to carry out a military construction project that is consistent with the purposes for which the contributions were made and is not otherwise authorized by law; or
(2) by the Secretary of a military department, with the approval of the Secretary of Defense, to carry out such a project.
(e)Notice and Wait Requirements.—
(1) When a decision is made to carry out a military construction project under subsection (d), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report containing—
(A) an explanation of the need for the project;
(B) the then current estimate of the cost of the project; and
(C) a justification for carrying out the project under that subsection.
(2) The Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department may not commence a military construction project under subsection (d) until the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits the report under paragraph (1) regarding the project in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(3)
(A) A military construction project under subsection (d) may be carried out without regard to the requirement in paragraph (1) and the limitation in paragraph (2) if the project is necessary to support the armed forces in the country or region in which the project is carried out by reason of a declaration of war, or a declaration by the President of a national emergency pursuant to the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.), that is in force at the time of the commencement of the project.
(B) When a decision is made to carry out a military construction project under subparagraph (A), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees—
(i) a notice of the decision; and
(ii) a statement of the current estimated cost of the project, including the cost of any real property transaction in connection with the project.
(f)Report on Contributions Received From Designated Countries.—
(1)In general.—Not later than January 15 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the burden sharing contributions received under this section from designated countries.
(2)Elements.—Each report required by paragraph (1) shall include the following for the preceding fiscal year:
(A) A list of all designated countries from which burden sharing contributions were received.
* * *