Collapse to view only § 2687. Base closures and realignments
§ 2661. Miscellaneous administrative provisions relating to real property
(a)Availability of Operation and Maintenance Funds.—Appropriations for operation and maintenance of the active forces shall be available for the following:
* * *
(6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), shall require the lessee to provide the covered entities specified in paragraph (1) of that subsection the right to establish and operate a community support facility or provide community support services, or seek equitable compensation for morale, welfare, and recreation programs of the Department of Defense in lieu of the operation of such a facility or the provision of such services, if the Secretary determines that the lessee will provide merchandise or services in direct competition with covered entities through the lease;
(7) may not provide for a leaseback by the Secretary concerned with an annual payment in excess of $500,000, or otherwise commit the Secretary concerned or the Department of Defense to annual payments in excess of such amount; and
(8) shall provide that any facilities constructed on the property may be constructed using commercial standards in a manner that provides force protection safeguards appropriate to the activities conducted in, and the location of, such facilities.
(c)Types of In-Kind Consideration.—
(1) In addition to any in-kind consideration accepted under subsection (b)(5), in-kind consideration accepted with respect to a lease under this section may include the following:
(A) Maintenance, protection, alteration, repair, improvement, or restoration (including environmental restoration) of property or facilities under the control of the Secretary concerned.
(B) Construction of new facilities for the Secretary concerned.
(C) Provision of facilities for use by the Secretary concerned.
(D) Provision or payment of utility services for the Secretary concerned, which shall prioritize energy resilience in the event of commercial grid outages.
(E) Provision of real property maintenance services for the Secretary concerned.
(F) Provision of such other services relating to activities that will occur on the leased property as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate.
* * *
(3) Money rentals received by the United States directly from a lease under this section for agricultural or grazing purposes of lands under the control of the Secretary concerned (other than lands acquired by the United States for flood control or navigation purposes or any related purpose, including the development of hydroelectric power) may be retained and spent by the Secretary concerned in such amounts as the Secretary considers necessary to cover the administrative expenses of leasing for such purposes and to cover the financing of multiple-land use management programs at any installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(4) Money rentals received by the United States from a lease under subsection (g) at a military installation approved for closure or realignment under a base closure law shall be deposited into the Department of Defense Base Closure Account established under section 2906(a) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(f)Treatment of Lessee Interest in Property.—The interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be taxed by State or local governments. A lease under this section shall provide that, if and to the extent that the leased property is later made taxable by State or local governments under an Act of Congress, the lease shall be renegotiated.
(g)Special Rules for Base Closure and Realignment Property.—
(1) Notwithstanding subtitle I of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41 (to the extent those provisions are inconsistent with this subsection) or subsection (a)(2) of this section, pending the final disposition of real property and personal property located at a military installation to be closed or realigned under a base closure law, the Secretary concerned may lease the property to any individual or entity under this subsection if the Secretary determines that such a lease would facilitate State or local economic adjustment efforts.
* * *
(4) In this subsection, the term “military construction project” has the meaning given such term in section 2801 of this title.
(g)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “fair market value of the improvements” means the value of improvements determined by the Secretary of Defense on the basis of their highest use.
(2)
(3) The term “nonappropriated funds” means funds received from—
(A) the adjustment of, or surcharge on, selling prices at commissary stores fixed under section 2685 of this title; or
(B) a nonappropriated fund instrumentality.
(4) The term “nonappropriated fund instrumentality” means an instrumentality of the United States under the jurisdiction of the armed forces (including the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, the Navy Resale and Services Support Office, and the Marine Corps exchanges) which is conducted for the comfort, pleasure, contentment, or physical or mental improvement of members of the armed forces.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2822(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2665; amended Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, § 1075(b)(44), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4371; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, § 1076(f)(34), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1954; Pub. L. 113–66, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2807(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1008; Pub. L. 113–291, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2803(a), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3696; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, § 1081(a)(11), (b)(7), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1001, 1002; Pub. L. 114–328, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2811(a), (c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2715, 2716; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, § 1081(d)(15), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1600; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2822(a)–(b)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4330–4332.)
§ 2688. Utility systems: conveyance authority
* * *