Collapse to view only § 272. Use of military equipment and facilities
§ 271. Use of information collected during military operations
(a) The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, provide to Federal, State, or local civilian law enforcement officials any information collected during the normal course of military training or operations that may be relevant to a violation of any Federal or State law within the jurisdiction of such officials.
(b) The needs of civilian law enforcement officials for information shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be taken into account in the planning and execution of military training or operations.
(c) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure, to the extent consistent with national security, that intelligence information held by the Department of Defense and relevant to drug interdiction or other civilian law enforcement matters is provided promptly to appropriate civilian law enforcement officials.
(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, § 905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1115, § 371; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, § 1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2043; renumbered § 271, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)
§ 272. Use of military equipment and facilities
The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, make available any equipment (including associated supplies or spare parts), base facility, or research facility of the Department of Defense to any Federal, State, or local civilian law enforcement official for law enforcement purposes.
(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, § 905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1115, § 372; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, § 1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2043; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, § 378, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XIV, § 1416(b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2723; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title III, § 351, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1701; renumbered § 272, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)
§ 273. Training and advising civilian law enforcement officials
The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, make Department of Defense personnel available—
(1) to train Federal, State, and local civilian law enforcement officials in the operation and maintenance of equipment, including equipment made available under section 372 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title; and
(2) to provide such law enforcement officials with expert advice relevant to the purposes of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, § 905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1115, § 373; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title XIV, § 1423(a), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 752; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, § 1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2043; renumbered § 273, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)
§ 274. Maintenance and operation of equipment
(a) The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, make Department of Defense personnel available for the maintenance of equipment for Federal, State, and local civilian law enforcement officials, including equipment made available under section 372
(b)
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, § 905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1115, § 374; amended Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, § 1405(9), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2622; Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3056, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–77; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, § 1373(c), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 4007; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1214(a)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1155; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, § 1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2043; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XII, §§ 1210, 1216(b), (c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1566, 1569; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, § 1042, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2492; Pub. L. 105–277, div. B, title II, § 201, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–567; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, § 1066(a)(4), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 770; Pub. L. 109–304, § 17(a)(1), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1706; renumbered § 274, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)
§ 275. Restriction on direct participation by military personnel
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that any activity (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) under this chapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.
(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title IX § 905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1116, § 375; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, § 1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2045; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XII, § 1211, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1567; renumbered § 275, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)
§ 276. Support not to affect adversely military preparedness
Support (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) may not be provided to any civilian law enforcement official under this chapter if the provision of such support will adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States. The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to ensure that the provision of any such support does not adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 97–86, title, IX, § 905(a)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1116, § 376; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, § 1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2045; renumbered § 276, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)
§ 277. Reimbursement
(a) Subject to subsection (c), to the extent otherwise required by section 1535 of title 31 (popularly known as the “Economy Act”) or other applicable law, the Secretary of Defense shall require a civilian law enforcement agency to which support is provided under this chapter to reimburse the Department of Defense for that support.
(b)
* * *