Collapse to view only § 222. Future-years mission budget
§ 221. Future-years defense program: submission to Congress; consistency in budgeting
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress each year, not later than five days after the date on which the President’s budget is submitted to Congress that year under section 1105(a) of title 31, a future-years defense program (including associat
* * *
(b)Future-Years Defense Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall include in the future-years defense program submitted to Congress each year under section 221 of this title an estimate of the amount necessary for procurement for each ballistic missile defense system element, together with a discussion of the underlying factors and reasoning justifying the estimate.
(c)Performance Criteria.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall include in the performance criteria prescribed for planned development phases of the ballistic missile defense system and its elements a description of the intended effectiveness of each such phase against foreign adversary capabilities.
(Added Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title II, § 223(a)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1420; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, § 1060(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3502.)
§ 224. Ballistic missile defense programs: display of amounts for research, development, test, and evaluation
(a)Requirement.—Any amount in the budget submitted to Congress under section 1105 of title 31 for any fiscal year for research, development, test, and evaluation for the integration of a ballistic missile defense element into the overall ballistic missile defense architecture shall be set forth under the account of the Department of Defense for Defense-wide research, development, test, and evaluation and, within that account, under the subaccount (or other budget activity level) for the Missile Defense Agency.
(b)Transfer Criteria.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish criteria for the transfer of responsibility for a ballistic missile defense program from the Director of the Missile Defense Agency to the Secretary of a military department. The criteria established for such a transfer shall, at a minimum, address the following:
(A) The technical maturity of the program.
(B) The availability of facilities for production.
(C) The commitment of the Secretary of the military department concerned to procurement funding for that program, as shown by funding through the future-years defense program and other defense planning documents.
(2) The Secretary shall submit the criteria established, and any modifications to those criteria, to the congressional defense committees.
(c)Notification of Transfer.—Before responsibility for a ballistic missile defense program is transferred from the Director of the Missile Defense Agency to the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees notice in writing of the Secretary’s intent to make that transfer. The Secretary shall include with such notice a certification that the program has met the criteria established under subsection (b) for such a transfer. The transfer may then be carried out after the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date of such notice.
* * *
(1) The term “budget”, with respect to a fiscal year, means the budget for that fiscal year that is submitted to Congress by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31.
(2) The term “defense budget materials”, with respect to a fiscal year, means the materials submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense in support of the budget for that fiscal year.
(Added Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XVI, § 1601(a)(1), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1095; amended Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XVI, § 1605, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2107.)
§ 239a. Missile defense and defeat programs: major force program and budget assessment
(a)Establishment of Major Force Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a unified major force program for missile defense and defeat programs pursuant to section 222(b) of this title to prioritize missile defense and defeat programs in accordance with the requirements of the Department of Defense and national security.
(b)Budget Assessment.—
(1) The Secretary shall include with the defense budget materials for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 a report on the budget for missile defense and defeat programs of the Department of Defense.
(2) Each report on the budget for missile defense and defeat programs of the Department under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) An overview of the budget, including—
(i) a comparison between that budget, the previous budget, the most recent and prior future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title (such comparison shall exclude the responsibility for research and development of the continuing improvement of such missile defense and defeat program), and the amounts appropriated for such missile defense and defeat programs during the previous fiscal year; and
(ii) the specific identification, as a budgetary line item, for the funding under such programs.
(B) An assessment of the budget, including significant changes, priorities, challenges, and risks.
(C) Any additional matters the Secretary determines appropriate.
(3) Each report under paragraph (1) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(c)Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “budget”, with respect to a fiscal year, means the budget for that fiscal year that is submitted to Congress by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31.
(2) The term “defense budget materials”, with respect to a fiscal year, means the materials submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense in support of the budget for that fiscal year.
(3) The term “missile defense and defeat programs” means active and passive ballistic missile defense programs, cruise missile defense programs for the homeland, and missile defeat programs.
(Added Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XVI, § 1676(a)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1771.)
§ 239b. Certain intelligence-related programs: budget justification materials
* * *