Collapse to view only § 222. Future-years mission budget
§ 221. Future-years defense program: submission to Congress; consistency in budgeting
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress each year, not later than five days after the date on which the President’s budget is submitted to Congress that year under section 1105(a) of title 31, a future-years defense program (including associat
* * *
(a)Budget Justification Materials.—In the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of Defense budget for any fiscal year (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31), the Secretary of Defense shall specify, for each ballistic missile defense system element for which the Missile Defense Agency is engaged in planning for production and initial fielding, the following information:
(1) The production rate capabilities of the production facilities planned to be used for production of that element.
(2) The potential date of availability of that element for initial fielding.
(3) The estimated date on which the administration of the acquisition of that element is to be transferred from the Director of the Missile Defense Agency to the Secretary of a military department.
(b)Future-Years Defense Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall include in the future-years defense program submitted to Congress each year under section 221 of this title an estimate of the amount necessary for procurement for each ballistic missile defense system element, together with a discussion of the underlying factors and reasoning justifying the estimate.
(c)Performance Criteria.—The Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall include in the performance criteria prescribed for planned development phases of the ballistic missile defense system and its elements a description of the intended effectiveness of each such phase against foreign adversary capabilities.
(Added Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title II, § 223(a)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1420; amended Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, § 1060(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3502.)
§ 224. Ballistic missile defense programs: display of amounts for research, development, test, and evaluation
(a)Requirement.—Any amount in the budget submitted to Congress under section 1105 of title 31 for any fiscal year for research, development, test, and evaluation for the integration of a ballistic missile defense element into the overall ballistic missile defense architecture shall be set forth under the account of the Department of Defense for Defense-wide research, development, test, and evaluation and, within that account, under the subaccount (or other budget activity level) for the Missile Defense Agency.
(b)Transfer Criteria.—
(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish criteria for the transfer of responsibility for a ballistic missile defense program from the Director of the Missile Defense Agency to the Secretary of a military department. The criteria established for such a transfer shall, at a minimum, address the following:
(A) The technical maturity of the program.
(B) The availability of facilities for production.
(C) The commitment of the Secretary of the military department concerned to procurement funding for that program, as shown by funding through the future-years defense program and other defense planning documents.
(2) The Secretary shall submit the criteria established, and any modifications to those criteria, to the congressional defense committees.
(c)Notification of Transfer.—Before responsibility for a ballistic missile defense program is transferred from the Director of the Missile Defense Agency to the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees notice in writing of the Secretary’s intent to make that transfer. The Secretary shall include with such notice a certification that the program has met the criteria established under subsection (b) for such a transfer. The transfer may then be carried out after the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date of such notice.
(d)Conforming Budget and Planning Transfers.—When a ballistic missile defense program is transferred from the Missile Defense Agency to the Secretary of a military department in accordance with this section, the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that all appropriate conforming changes are made to proposed or projected funding allocations in the future-years defense program under section 221 of this title and other Department of Defense program, budget, and planning documents.
(e)Follow-on Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that, before a ballistic missile defense program is transferred from the Director of the Missile Defense Agency to the Secretary of a military department, roles and responsibilities for research, development, test, and evaluation related to system improvements for that program are clearly delineated.
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title II, § 232(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1662; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title II, § 231(a), (b)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1035, 1036; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title II, §§ 222, 225(b)(1)(A), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2485, 2486; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title II, § 226, title X, § 1043(b)(4), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1421, 1611.)
§ 225. Acquisition accountability reports on the ballistic missile defense system
(a)Baselines Required.—
(1) In accordance with paragraph (2), the Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall establish and maintain an acquisition baseline for—
(A) each program element of the ballistic missile defense system, as specified in section 223 of this title; and
(B) each designated major subprogram of such program elements.
(2) The Director shall establish an acquisition baseline required by paragraph (1) before the date on which the program element or major subprogram enters—
(A) engineering and manufacturing development (or its equivalent); and
(B) production and deployment.
* * *