Collapse to view only § 5552. Preservation of enforcement powers of States
§ 5551. Relation to State law
(a) In general
(1) Rule of construction
This title,1
1 See References in Text note below.
other than sections 1044 through 1048,1 may not be construed as annulling, altering, or affecting, or exempting any person subject to the provisions of this title 1 from complying with, the statutes, regul
* * *
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as exempting the Bureau from complying with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(6) Definition
For purposes of this subsection, the term “consumer protection regulation” means a regulation that the Bureau is authorized to prescribe under the Federal consumer financial laws.
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1041, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2011.)
§ 5552. Preservation of enforcement powers of States
(a) In general
(1) Action by State
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any State may bring a civil action in the name of such State in any district court of the United States in that State or in State court that is located in that State and that has jurisdiction over the defendant, to enforce provisions of this title 1
1 See References in Text note below.
or regulations issued under this title,1 and to secure remedies under provisions of this title 1 or remedies otherwise provided under other law. A State regulator may bring a civil action or other appropriate proceeding to enforce the provisions of this title 1 or regulations issued under this title 1 with respect to any entity that is State-chartered, incorporated, licensed, or otherwise authorized to do business under State law (except as provided in paragraph (2)), and to secure remedies under provisions of this title 1 or remedies otherwise provided under other provisions of law with respect to such an entity.
(2) Action by State against national bank or Federal savings association to enforce rules
(A) In general
Except as permitted under subparagraph (B), the attorney general (or equivalent thereof) of any State may not bring a civil action in the name of such State against a national bank or Federal savings association to enforce a provision of this title.1
(B) Enforcement of rules permitted
The attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any State may bring a civil action in the name of such State against a national bank or Federal savings association in any district court of the United States in the State or in State court that is located in that State and that has jurisdiction over the defendant to enforce a regulation prescribed by the Bureau under a provision of this title 1 and to secure remedies under provisions of this title 1 or remedies otherwise provided under other law.
(3) Rule of construction
No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as modifying, limiting, or superseding the operation of any provision of an enumerated consumer law that relates to the authority of a State attorney general or State regulator to enforce such Federal law.
(b) Consultation required
(1) Notice
(A) In general
Before initiating any action in a court or other administrative or regulatory proceeding against any covered person as authorized by subsection (a) to enforce any provision of this title,1 including any regulation prescribed by the Bureau under this title,1 a State attorney general or State regulator shall timely provide a copy of the complete complaint to be filed and written notice describing such action or proceeding to the Bureau and the prudential regulator, if any, or the designee thereof.
(B) Emergency action
If prior notice is not practicable, the State attorney general or State regulator shall provide a copy of the complete complaint and the notice to the Bureau and the prudential regulator, if any, immediately upon instituting the action or proceeding.
(C) Contents of noticeThe notification required under this paragraph shall, at a minimum, describe—
(i) the identity of the parties;
(ii) the alleged facts underlying the proceeding; and
* * *