Collapse to view only § 5552. Preservation of enforcement powers of States
§ 5551. Relation to State law
(a) In general
(1) Rule of construction
This title,1
1 See References in Text note below.
other than sections 1044 through 1048,1 may not be construed as annulling, altering, or affecting, or exempting any person subject to the provisions of this title 1 from complying with, the statutes, regul
* * *
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as limiting or restricting the authority of the Bureau to enhance consumer protection standards established pursuant to this title 1 in response to its own motion or in response to a request by any other interested person.
(5) Rule of construction
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as exempting the Bureau from complying with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(6) Definition
For purposes of this subsection, the term “consumer protection regulation” means a regulation that the Bureau is authorized to prescribe under the Federal consumer financial laws.
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1041, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2011.)
§ 5552. Preservation of enforcement powers of States
(a) In general
(1) Action by State
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any State may bring a civil action in the name of such State in any district court of the United States in that State or in State court that is located in that State and that has jurisdiction over the defendant, to enforce provisions of this title 1
1 See References in Text note below.
or regulations issued under this title,1 and to secure remedies under provisions of this title 1 or remedies otherwise provided under other law. A State regulator may bring a civil action or other appropriate proceeding to enforce the provisions of this title 1 or regulations issued under this title 1 with respect to any entity that is State-chartered, incorporated, licensed, or otherwise authorized to do business under State law (except as provided in paragraph (2)), and to secure remedies under provisions of this title 1 or remedies otherwise provided under other provisions of law with respect to such an entity.
(2) Action by State against national bank or Federal savings association to enforce rules
(A) In general
Except as permitted under subparagraph (B), the attorney general (or equivalent thereof) of any State may not bring a civil action in the name of such State against a national bank or Federal savings association to enforce a provision of this title.1
(B) Enforcement of rules permitted
The attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) of any State may bring a civil action in the name of such State against a national bank or Federal savings association in any district court of the United States in the State or in State court that is located in that State and that has jurisdiction over the defendant to enforce a regulation prescribed by the Bureau under a provision of this title 1 and to secure remedies under provisions of this title 1 or remedies otherwise provided under other law.
(3) Rule of construction
* * *
(C) Contents of noticeThe notification required under this paragraph shall, at a minimum, describe—
(i) the identity of the parties;
(ii) the alleged facts underlying the proceeding; and
(iii) whether there may be a need to coordinate the prosecution of the proceeding so as not to interfere with any action, including any rulemaking, undertaken by the Bureau, a prudential regulator, or another Federal agency.
(2) Bureau responseIn any action described in paragraph (1), the Bureau may—
(A) intervene in the action as a party;
(B) upon intervening—
(i) remove the action to the appropriate United States district court, if the action was not originally brought there; and
(ii) be heard on all matters arising in the action; and
(C) appeal any order or judgment, to the same extent as any other party in the proceeding may.
(c) Regulations
The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to implement the requirements of this section and, from time to time, provide guidance in order to further coordinate actions with the State attorneys general and other regulators.
(d) Preservation of State authority
(1) State claims
No provision of this section shall be construed as altering, limiting, or affecting the authority of a State attorney general or any other regulatory or enforcement agency or authority to bring an action or other regulatory proceeding arising solely under the law in effect in that State.
(2) State securities regulators
No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as altering, limiting, or affecting the authority of a State securities commission (or any agency or office performing like functions) under State law to adopt rules, initiate enforcement proceedings, or take any other action with respect to a person regulated by such commission or authority.
(3) State insurance regulators
No provision of this title 1 shall be construed as altering, limiting, or affecting the authority of a State insurance commission or State insurance regulator under State law to adopt rules, initiate enforcement proceedings, or take any other action with respect to a person regulated by such commission or regulator.
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1042, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2012.)
§ 5553. Preservation of existing contracts
This title,1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *