Collapse to view only § 9009a. Grants for shuttered venue operators
§ 9001. Definitions
In this title— 1
1 See References in Text note below.
(1) the terms “Administration” and “Administrator” mean the Small Business Administration and the Administrator thereof, respectively; and
* * *
relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative.
(B) ExclusionThe term “eligible person or entity” shall not include a live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, a relevant museum operator, a motion picture theatre operator, or a talent representative that—
(i) presents live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or
(ii) derives, directly or indirectly, more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature.
(C) Calculation of full-time employeesFor purposes of determining the number of full-time equivalent employees under subparagraph (A)(vi)(II)(cc) of this paragraph and under paragraph (2)(E)—
(i) any employee working not fewer than 30 hours per week shall be considered a full-time employee; and
(ii) any employee working not fewer than 10 hours and fewer than 30 hours per week shall be counted as one-half of a full-time employee.
(D) Multiple business entities
(2) Exchange; issuer; security
(3) Live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operatorThe term “live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator”—
(A) means—
(i) an individual or entity—(I) that, as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists for which—(aa) a cover charge through ticketing or front door entrance fee is applied; and(bb) performers are paid in an amount that is based on a percentage of sales, a guarantee (in writing or standard contract), or another mutually beneficial formal agreement; and(II) for which not less than 70 percent of the earned revenue of the individual or entity is generated through, to the extent related to a live event described in subclause (I), cover charges or ticket sales, production fees or production reimbursements, nonprofit educational initiatives, or the sale of event beverages, food, or merchandise; or
(ii) an individual or entity that, as a principal business activity, makes available for purchase by the public an average of not less than 60 days before the date of the event tickets to events—(I) described in clause (i)(I); and(II) for which performers are paid in an amount that is based on a percentage of sales, a guarantee (in writing or standard contract), or another mutually beneficial formal agreement; and
(B) includes an individual or entity described in subparagraph (A) that—
(i) operates for profit;
(ii) is a nonprofit organization;
(iii) is government-owned; or
(iv) is a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership or operated as a sole proprietorship.
(4) Motion picture theatre operatorThe term “motion picture theatre operator” means an individual or entity that—
* * *