Collapse to view only § 9009a. Grants for shuttered venue operators
§ 9001. Definitions
In this title— 1
1 See References in Text note below.
(1) the terms “Administration” and “Administrator” mean the Small Business Administration and the Administrator thereof, respectively; and
* * *
(ii) derives, directly or indirectly, more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature.
(C) Calculation of full-time employeesFor purposes of determining the number of full-time equivalent employees under subparagraph (A)(vi)(II)(cc) of this paragraph and under paragraph (2)(E)—
(i) any employee working not fewer than 30 hours per week shall be considered a full-time employee; and
(ii) any employee working not fewer than 10 hours and fewer than 30 hours per week shall be counted as one-half of a full-time employee.
(D) Multiple business entities
(2) Exchange; issuer; security
(3) Live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operatorThe term “live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator”—
(A) means—
(i) an individual or entity—(I) that, as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists for which—(aa) a cover charge through ticketing or front door entrance fee is applied; and(bb) performers are paid in an amount that is based on a percentage of sales, a guarantee (in writing or standard contract), or another mutually beneficial formal agreement; and(II) for which not less than 70 percent of the earned revenue of the individual or entity is generated through, to the extent related to a live event described in subclause (I), cover charges or ticket sales, production fees or production reimbursements, nonprofit educational initiatives, or the sale of event beverages, food, or merchandise; or
(ii) an individual or entity that, as a principal business activity, makes available for purchase by the public an average of not less than 60 days before the date of the event tickets to events—(I) described in clause (i)(I); and(II) for which performers are paid in an amount that is based on a percentage of sales, a guarantee (in writing or standard contract), or another mutually beneficial formal agreement; and
(B) includes an individual or entity described in subparagraph (A) that—
(i) operates for profit;
(ii) is a nonprofit organization;
(iii) is government-owned; or
(iv) is a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership or operated as a sole proprietorship.
(4) Motion picture theatre operatorThe term “motion picture theatre operator” means an individual or entity that—
(A) as the principal business activity of the individual or entity, owns or operates at least 1 place of public accommodation for the purpose of motion picture exhibition for a fee; and
(B) includes an individual or entity described in subparagraph (A) that—
(i) operates for profit;
(ii) is a nonprofit organization;
(iii) is government-owned; or
* * *
(iii) Determination of revenueFor purposes of clauses (i) and (ii)—(I) any amounts received by an eligible person or entity under the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136; 134 Stat. 281) or an amendment made by the CARES Act shall not be counted as revenue of an eligible person or entity;(II) the Administrator shall use an accrual method of accounting for determining revenue; and(III) the Administrator may use alternative methods to establish revenue losses for an eligible person or entity that is a seasonal employer and that would be adversely impacted if January, February, and March are excluded from the calculation of year-over-year revenues.
(iv) Limit on use of amounts for priority applicants
(C) Grants after priority periods
(D) Limits on number of initial grants to affiliates
(E) Set-aside for small employers
(i) In general
(ii) Time limit
(3) Supplemental grants
(A) In general
(B) Processing timely initial grant applications first
(4) Certification
(c) Amount
(1) Initial grants
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), a grant under subsection (b)(2) shall be in the amount equal to the lesser of—
(i)(I) for an eligible person or entity that was in operation on January 1, 2019, the amount equal to 45 percent of the gross earned revenue of the eligible person or entity during 2019; or(II) for an eligible person or entity that began operations after January 1, 2019, the amount equal to the product obtained by multiplying—(aa) the average monthly gross earned revenue for each full month during which the eligible person or entity was in operation during 2019; by(bb) 6; or
(ii) $10,000,000.
(B) Application to relevant museum operators
(C) Reduction for recipients of new PPP loans
(i) In general
(ii) Application to governmental entitiesFor purposes of applying clause (i) to an eligible person or entity owned by a State or a political subdivision of a State, the relevant entity—(I) shall be the eligible person or entity; and(II) shall not include entities of the State or political subdivision other than the eligible person or entity.
(2) Supplemental grants
(3) Overall maximums
(d) Use of funds
(1) Timing
(A) Expenses incurred
(i) In general
(ii) Extension for supplemental grants
(B) Expenditure
(i) In general
(ii) Extension for supplemental grants
(2) Allowable expenses
(A) DefinitionsIn this paragraph—
(i) the terms “covered mortgage obligation”, “covered rent obligation”, “covered utility payment”, and “covered worker protection expenditure” have the meanings given those terms in section 636m(a) of this title, as redesignated, transferred, and amended by this Act; and
(ii) the term “payroll costs” has the meaning given that term in section 636(a)(36)(A) of this title.
(B) ExpensesAn eligible person or entity may use amounts received under a grant under this section for—
(i) payroll costs;
(ii) payments on any covered rent obligation;
(iii) any covered utility payment;
(iv) scheduled payments of interest or principal on any covered mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of principal on a covered mortgage obligation);
* * *