Collapse to view only § 636. Additional powers
- § 631. Declaration of policy
- § 631a. Congressional declaration of small business economic policy
- § 631b. Reports to Congress; state of small business
* * *
- § 654. Paul D. Coverdell drug-free workplace program
- § 655. Pilot Technology Access Program
- § 656. Women’s Business Center program
- § 657. Oversight of regulatory enforcement
- § 657a. HUBZone program
- § 657b. Veterans programs
- § 657c. Repealed.
- § 657d. Federal and State Technology Partnership Program
- § 657e. Mentoring Networks
- § 657f. Procurement program for small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans
- § 657f-1. Certification of small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans
- § 657g. Participation in federally funded projects
- § 657h. Small business energy efficiency
- § 657i. Coordination of disaster assistance programs with FEMA
- § 657j. Information tracking and follow-up system for disaster assistance
- § 657k. Disaster processing redundancy
- § 657l. Comprehensive disaster response plan
- § 657m. Plans to secure sufficient office space
- § 657n. Immediate Disaster Assistance program
- § 657o. Annual reports on disaster assistance
- § 657p. Outreach regarding health insurance options available to children
- § 657q. Consolidation of contract requirements
- § 657r. Mentor-protege programs
- § 657s. Limitations on subcontracting
- § 657t. Office of Credit Risk Management
- § 657u. Lender Oversight Committee
The essence of the American economic system of private enterprise is free competition. Only through full and free competition can free markets, free entry into business, and opportunities for the expression and growth of personal initiative and individual judgment be assured. The preservation and expansion of such competition is basic not only to the economic well-being but to the security of this Nation. Such security and well-being cannot be realized unless the actual and potential capacity of small business is encouraged and developed. It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise, to insure that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts or subcontracts for property and services for the Government (including but not limited to contracts or subcontracts for maintenance, repair, and construction) be placed with small-business enterprises, to insure that a fair proportion of the total sales of Government property be made to such enterprises, and to maintain and strengthen the overall economy of the Nation.
It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government, through the Small Business Administration, should aid and assist small business concerns which are engaged in the production of food and fiber, ranching, and raising of livestock, aquaculture, and all other farming and agricultural related industries; and the financial assistance programs authorized by this chapter are also to be used to assist such concerns.
Further, it is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid and assist victims of floods and other catastrophes, and small-business concerns which are displaced as a result of federally aided construction programs.
In administering the disaster loan program authorized by section 636 of this title, to the maximum extent possible, the Administration shall provide assistance and counseling to disaster victims in filing applications, providing information relevant to loan processing, and in loan closing and prompt disbursement of loan proceeds and shall give the disaster program a high priority in allocating funds for administrative expenses.
None of the funds made available pursuant to this chapter may be used to provide any direct benefit or assistance to any individual in the United States if the Administrator or the official to which the funds are made available receives notification that the individual is not lawfully within the United States.
For the purpose of preserving and promoting a competitive free enterprise economic system, Congress hereby declares that it is the continuing policy and responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practical means and to take such actions as are necessary, consistent with its needs and obligations and other essential considerations of national policy, to implement and coordinate all Federal department, agency, and instrumentality policies, programs, and activities in order to: foster the economic interests of small businesses; insure a competitive economic climate conducive to the development, growth and expansion of small businesses; establish incentives to assure that adequate capital and other resources at competitive prices are available to small businesses; reduce the concentration of economic resources and expand competition; and provide an opportunity for entrepreneurship, inventiveness, and the creation and growth of small businesses.
Congress further declares that the Federal Government is committed to a policy of utilizing all reasonable means, consistent with the overall economic policy goals of the Nation and the preservation of the competitive free enterprise system of the Nation, to establish private sector incentives that will help assure that adequate capital at competitive prices is available to small businesses. To fulfill this policy, departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the Federal Government shall use all reasonable means to coordinate, create, and sustain policies and programs which promote investment in small businesses, including those investments which expand employment opportunities and which foster the effective and efficient use of human and natural resources in the economy of the Nation.
* * *