Collapse to view only § 80b-2. Definitions
§ 80b–1. Findings
Upon the basis of facts disclosed by the record and report of the Securities and Exchange Commission made pursuant to section 79z–4 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *
(3) the foregoing transactions occur in such volume as substantially to affect interstate commerce, national securities exchanges, and other securities markets, the national banking system and the national economy.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, § 201, 54 Stat. 847.)
§ 80b–2. Definitions
(a) In generalWhen used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Assignment” includes any direct or indirect transfer or hypothecation of an investment advisory contract by the assignor or of a controlling block of the assignor’s outstanding voting securities by a security holder of the assignor; but if the investment adviser is a partnership, no assignment of an investment advisory contract shall be deemed to result from the death or withdrawal of a minority of the members of the investment adviser having only a minority interest in the business of the investment adviser, or from the admission to the investment adviser of one or more members who, after such admission, shall be only a minority of the members and shall have only a minority interest in the business.
(2) “Bank” means (A) a banking institution organized under the laws of the United States or a Federal savings association, as defined in section 1462(5) of title 12, (B) a member bank of the Federal Reserve System, (C) any other banking institution, savings association, as defined in section 1462(4) of title 12, or trust company, whether incorporated or not, doing business under the laws of any State or of the United States, a substantial portion of the business of which consists of
* * *
(10) “Interstate commerce” means trade, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between any foreign country and any State, or between any State and any place or ship outside thereof.
(11) “Investment adviser” means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities; but does not include (A) a bank, or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.] which is not an investment company, except that the term “investment adviser” includes any bank or bank holding company to the extent that such bank or bank holding company serves or acts as an investment adviser to a registered investment company, but if, in the case of a bank, such services or actions are performed through a separately identifiable department or division, the department or division, and not the bank itself, shall be deemed to be the investment adviser; (B) any lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession; (C) any broker or dealer whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor; (D) the publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news magazine or business or financial publication of general and regular
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, all terms in sections 80a–2(a)(48) and 80a–54 of this title shall have the same meaning set forth in subchapter I as if such company were a registered closed-end investment company, except that the value of the assets of a business development company which is not subject to the provisions of sections 80a–54 through 80a–64 of this title shall be determined as of the date of the most recent financial statements which it furnished to all holders of its securities, and shall be determined no less frequently than annually.
(23) “Foreign securities authority” means any foreign government, or any governmental body or regulatory organization empowered by a foreign government to administer or enforce its laws as they relate to securities matters.
(24) “Foreign financial regulatory authority” means any (A) foreign securities authority, (B) other governmental body or foreign equivalent of a self-regulatory organization empowered by a foreign government to administer or enforce its laws relating to the regulation of fiduciaries, trusts, commercial lending, insurance, trading in contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery, or other instruments traded on or subject to the rules of a contract market, board of trade or foreign equivalent, or other financial activities, or (C) membership organization a function of which is to regulate the participation of its members in activities listed above.
(25) “Supervised person” means any partner, officer, director (or other person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), or employee of an investment adviser, or other person who provides investment advice on behalf of the investment adviser and is subject to the supervision and control of the investment adviser.
(26) The term “separately identifiable department or division” of a bank means a unit—
(A) that is under the direct supervision of an officer or officers designated by the board of directors of the bank as responsible for the day-to-day conduct of the bank’s investment adviser activities for one or more investment companies, including the supervision of all bank employees engaged in the performance of such activities; and
(B) for which all of the records relating to its investment adviser activities are separately maintained in or extractable from such unit’s own facilities or the facilities of the bank, and such records are so maintained or otherwise accessible as to permit independent examination and enforcement by the Commission of this subchapter or the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.] and rules and regulations promulgated under this subchapter or the Investment Company Act of 1940.
(27) The terms “security future” and “narrow-based security index” have the same meanings as provided in section 3(a)(55) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(55)].
(28) The term “credit rating agency” has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c].
(29)2
2 So in original. Another par. (29) is set out after par. (30).
The term “private fund” means an issuer that would be an investment company, as defined in section 3 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–3), but for section 3(c)(1) or 3(c)(7) of that Act.
(30) The term “foreign private adviser” means any investment adviser who—
(A) has no place of business in the United States;
(B) has, in total, fewer than 15 clients and investors in the United States in private funds advised by the investment adviser;
* * *