Collapse to view only § 80b-2. Definitions
§ 80b–1. Findings
Upon the basis of facts disclosed by the record and report of the Securities and Exchange Commission made pursuant to section 79z–4 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *
(9) “Exchange” means any organization, association, or group of persons, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which constitutes, maintains, or provides a market place or facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise performing with respect to securities the functions commonly performed by a stock exchange as that term is generally understood, and includes the market place and the market facilities maintained by such exchange.
(10) “Interstate commerce” means trade, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between any foreign country and any State, or between any State and any place or ship outside thereof.
(11) “Investment adviser” means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities; but does not include (A) a bank, or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.] which is not an investment company, except that the term “investment adviser” includes any bank or bank holding company to the extent that such bank or bank holding company serves or acts as an investment adviser to a registered investment company, but if, in the case of a bank, such services or actions are performed through a separately identifiable department or division, the department or division, and not the bank itself, shall be deemed to be the investment adviser; (B) any lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession; (C) any broker or dealer whose performance of
* * *
(13) “Investment supervisory services” means the giving of continuous advice as to the investment of funds on the basis of the individual needs of each client.
(14) “Means or instrumentality of interstate commerce” includes any facility of a national securities exchange.
(15) “National securities exchange” means an exchange registered under section 6 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78f].
(16) “Person” means a natural person or a company.
(17) The term “person associated with an investment adviser” means any partner, officer, or director of such investment adviser (or any person performing similar functions), or any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by such investment adviser, including any employee of such investment adviser, except that for the purposes of section 80b–3 of this title (other than subsection (f) thereof), persons associated with an investment adviser whose functions are clerical or ministerial shall not be included in the meaning of such term. The Commission may by rules and regulations classify, for the purposes of any portion of portions of this subchapter, persons, including employees controlled by an investment adviser.
* * *