Collapse to view only § 80b-2. Definitions
§ 80b–1. Findings
Upon the basis of facts disclosed by the record and report of the Securities and Exchange Commission made pursuant to section 79z–4 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *
department or division, the department or division, and not the bank itself, shall be deemed to be the investment adviser; (B) any lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession; (C) any broker or dealer whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor; (D) the publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news magazine or business or financial publication of general and regular circulation; (E) any person whose advice, analyses or reports relate to no securities other than securities which are direct obligations of or obligations guaranteed as to principal or interest by the United States, or securities issued or guaranteed by corporations in which the United States has a direct or indirect interest which shall have been designated by the Secretary of the Treasury, pursuant to section 3(a)(12) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(12)], as exempted securities for the purposes of that Act [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.]; (F) any nationally recognized statistical rating organization, as that term is defined in section 3(a)(62) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(62)], unless such organization engages in issuing recommendations as to purchasing, selling, or holding securities or in managing assets, consisting in whole or in part of securities, on behalf of others;; 1
1 So in original.
(G) any family office, as defined by rule, regulation, or order of the Commission, in accordance with the purposes of this subchapter; or (H) such other persons not within the intent of this paragraph, as the Commission may designate by rules and regulations or order.
(12) “Investment company”, affiliated person, and “insurance company” have the same meanings as in the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.]. “Control” means the power to exercise a controlling influence over the management or policies of a company, unless such power is solely the result of an official position with such company.
(13) “Investment supervisory services” means the giving of continuous advice as to the investment of funds on the basis of the individual needs of each client.
(14) “Means or instrumentality of interstate commerce” includes any facility of a national securities exchange.
(15) “National securities exchange” means an exchange registered under section 6 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78f].
(16) “Person” means a natural person or a company.
* * *
§ 418, title IX, §§ 921(b), 928, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1579, 1841, 1852; Pub. L. 115–141, div. S, title VIII, § 802(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1140.)
§ 80b–6. Prohibited transactions by investment advisers
It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly—
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client;
(2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client;
(3) acting as principal for his own account, knowingly to sell any security to or purchase any security from a client, or acting as broker for a person other than such client, knowingly to effect any sale or purchase of any security for the account of such client, without disclosing to such client in writing before the completion of such transaction the capacity in which he is acting and obtaining the consent of the client to such transaction. The prohibitions of this paragraph shall not apply to any transaction with a customer of a broker or dealer if such broker or dealer is not acting as an investment adviser in relation to such transaction; or
(4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. The Commission shall, for the purposes of this paragraph (4) by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, § 206, 54 Stat. 852; Pub. L. 86–750, §§ 8, 9, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, § 985(e)(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1935.)
§ 80b–6a. Exemptions
The Commission, by rules and regulations, upon its own motion, or by order upon application, may conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person or transaction, or any class or classes of persons, or transactions, from any provision or provisions of this subchapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder, if and to the extent that such exemption is necessary or appropriate in the public interest and consistent with the protection of investors and the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this subchapter.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, § 206A, as added Pub. L. 91–547, § 26, Dec. 14, 1970, 84 Stat. 1433.)
§ 80b–7. Material misstatements
* * *