Collapse to view only § 80b-2. Definitions
§ 80b–1. Findings
Upon the basis of facts disclosed by the record and report of the Securities and Exchange Commission made pursuant to section 79z–4 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *
(9) “Exchange” means any organization, association, or group of persons, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which constitutes, maintains, or provides a market place or facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise performing with respect to securities the functions commonly performed by a stock exchange as that term is generally understood, and includes the market place and the market facilities maintained by such exchange.
(10) “Interstate commerce” means trade, commerce, transportation, or communication among the several States, or between any foreign country and any State, or between any State and any place or ship outside thereof.
(11) “Investment adviser” means any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities, or who, for compensation and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities; but does not include (A) a bank, or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.] which is not an investment company, except that the term “investment adviser” includes any bank or bank holding company to the extent that such bank or bank holding company serves or acts as an investment adviser to a registered investment company, but if, in the case of a bank, such services or actions are performed through a separately identifiable department or division, the department or division, and not the bank itself, shall be deemed to be the investment adviser; (B) any lawyer, accountant, engineer, or teacher whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the practice of his profession; (C) any broker or dealer whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor; (D) the publisher of any bona fide newspaper, news magazine or business or financial publication of general and regular circulation; (E) any person whose advice, analyses or reports relate to no securities other than securities which are direct obligations of or obligations guaranteed as to principal
* * *
in section 3(a)(62) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(62)], unless such organization engages in issuing recommendations as to purchasing, selling, or holding securities or in managing assets, consisting in whole or in part of securities, on behalf of others;; 1
1 So in original.
(G) any family office, as defined by rule, regulation, or order of the Commission, in accordance with the purposes of this subchapter; or (H) such other persons not within the intent of this paragraph, as the Commission may designate by rules and regulations or order.
(12) “Investment company”, affiliated person, and “insurance company” have the same meanings as in the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.]. “Control” means the power to exercise a controlling influence over the management or policies of a company, unless such power is solely the result of an official position with such company.
(13) “Investment supervisory services” means the giving of continuous advice as to the investment of funds on the basis of the individual needs of each client.
(14) “Means or instrumentality of interstate commerce” includes any facility of a national securities exchange.
(15) “National securities exchange” means an exchange registered under section 6 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78f].
(16) “Person” means a natural person or a company.
* * *
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, § 214, 54 Stat. 856; Pub. L. 100–181, title VII, § 707, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 101–429, title IV, § 403, Oct. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 951; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, §§ 929E(d), 929P(b)(3), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1853, 1865.)
§ 80b–15. Validity of contracts
(a) Waiver of compliance as void
(b) Rights affected by invalidity
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, § 215, 54 Stat. 856.)
§ 80b–16. Omitted
§ 80b–17. Penalties
Any person who willfully violates any provision of this subchapter, or any rule, regulation, or order promulgated by the Commission under authority thereof, shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, § 217, 54 Stat. 857; Pub. L. 86–750, § 15, Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 888; Pub. L. 94–29, § 27(f), June 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 163.)
§ 80b–18. Hiring and leasing authority of Commission
The provisions of section 78d(b) of this title shall be applicable with respect to the power of the Commission—
(1) to appoint and fix the compensation of such other employees as may be necessary for carrying out its functions under this subchapter, and
(2) to lease and allocate such real property as may be necessary for carrying out its functions under this subchapter.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title II, § 218, 54 Stat. 857; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, § 1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Pub. L. 101–550, title I, § 104(d), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2714.)
§ 80b–18a. State regulation of investment advisers
(a) Jurisdiction of State regulators
* * *