Collapse to view only § 1602. Definitions and rules of construction
- § 1601. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
- § 1602. Definitions and rules of construction
- § 1603. Exempted transactions
- § 1604. Disclosure guidelines
- § 1605. Determination of finance charge
- § 1606. Determination of annual percentage rate
- § 1607. Administrative enforcement
- § 1608. Views of other agencies
- § 1609. Repealed.
- § 1610. Effect on other laws
- § 1611. Criminal liability for willful and knowing violation
- § 1612. Effect on government agencies
- § 1613. Annual reports to Congress by Bureau
- § 1614. Repealed.
- § 1615. Prohibition on use of “Rule of 78’s” in connection with mortgage refinancings and other consumer loans
- § 1616. Board review of consumer credit plans and regulations
The Congress finds that economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit. The informed use of credit results from an awareness of the cost thereof by consumers. It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.
The Congress also finds that there has been a recent trend toward leasing automobiles and other durable goods for consumer use as an alternative to installment credit sales and that these leases have been offered without adequate cost disclosures. It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of the terms of leases of personal property for personal, family, or household purposes so as to enable the lessee to compare more readily the various lease terms available to him, limit balloon payments in consumer leasing, enable comparison of lease terms with credit terms where appropriate, and to assure meaningful and accurate disclosures of lease terms in advertisements.
The Bureau shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. Except with respect to the provisions of section 1639 of this title that apply to a mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) 1
The Bureau shall publish a single, integrated disclosure for mortgage loan transactions (including real estate settlement cost statements) which includes the disclosure requirements of this subchapter in conjunction with the disclosure requirements of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 [12 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.] that, taken together, may apply to a transaction that is subject to both or either provisions of law. The purpose of such model disclosure shall be to facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements of this subchapter and the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974, and to aid the borrower or lessee in understanding the transaction by utilizing readily understandable language to simplify the technical nature of the disclosures. In devising such forms, the Bureau shall consider the use by creditors or lessors of data processing or similar automated equipment. Nothing in this
* * *