Collapse to view only § 460lll-1. Purposes
§ 460lll. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Administrator
(2) Advisory Board
(3) Chairman
(4) Eligible employee
(5) Environmental law
(A) In general
(B) Inclusions
The term “environmental law” includes—
(i) the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.);
(ii) the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.);
(iii) the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.);
(iv) the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.);
(v) the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.);
(vi) the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.);
(vii) the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.);
(viii) the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.); and
(ix) the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.).
(6) Forest highway
(7) Governmental unit
(8) Hazardous substance
(9) Person
(10) Pollutant or contaminant
(11) Qualified resident or relative
The term “qualified resident or relative” means—
(A) a former resident of the area within the Recreation Area or the spouse of a former resident of that area; or
(B) a widow, widower, or lineal descendant of an individual buried in a cemetery located in the Recreation Area.
(12) Recreation Area
(13) Release
(14) Response action
(15) Secretary
(16) State
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title V, § 502], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–310; Pub. L. 117–328, div. DD, title II, § 201(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5581.)
§ 460lll–1. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are—
(1) to transfer without consideration administrative jurisdiction over the Recreation Area from the Tennessee Valley Authority to the Secretary so that the Recreation Area may be managed as a unit of the National Forest System;
(2) to protect and manage the resources of the Recreation Area for optimum yield of outdoor recreation and environmental education through multiple use management by the Forest Service;
(3) to authorize, research, test, and demonstrate innovative programs and cost-effective management of the Recreation Area;
(4) to authorize the Secretary to cooperate between and among the States, Federal agencies, private organizations, and corporations, and individuals, as appropriate, in the management of the Recreation Area and to help stimulate the development of the surrounding region and extend the beneficial results as widely as practicable; and
(5) to provide for the smooth and equitable transfer of jurisdiction from the Tennessee Valley Authority to the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(e) [title V, § 503], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–231, 2681–311.)