Collapse to view only § 2483. Consequential changes in Tariff Schedules of the United States
§ 2481. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “duty” includes the rate and form of any import duty, including but not limited to tariff-rate quotas.
* * *
(9) The term “nondiscriminatory treatment” means trade treatment based on normal trade relations (known under international law as most-favored-nation treatment).
(10) The term “commerce” includes services associated with international trade.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, § 601, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2071; Pub. L. 96–39, title II, § 202(c)(1), title XI, § 1106(h)(1), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 202, 313; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1214(j)(5), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1158; Pub. L. 105–206, title V, § 5003(b)(2)(B), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 789.)
§ 2482. Exercise of functions of International Trade Commission
(a) Preliminary investigation
(b) Use of authority granted under other provisions
(c) Gathering of current information
(Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, § 603, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2073.)
§ 2483. Consequential changes in Tariff Schedules of the United States
The President shall from time to time, as appropriate, embody in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States the substance of the relevant provisions of this chapter, and of other Acts affecting import treatment, and actions thereunder, including removal, modification, continuance, or imposition of any rate of duty or other import restriction.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, § 604, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2073; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §§ 1213(a), 1214(j)(4), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1155, 1158.)
§ 2484. International drug control
The President shall submit a report to Congress at least once each calendar year listing those foreign countries in which narcotic drugs and other controlled substances (as listed under section 812 of title 21) are produced, processed, or transported for unlawful entry into the United States. Such report shall include a description of the measures such countries are taking to prevent such production, processing, or transport.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, § 606, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2073.)
§ 2485. Voluntary limitations on exports of steel to United States
No person shall be liable for damages, penalties, or other sanctions under the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.] or the Antitrust Acts (as defined in section 4 of the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 44]), or under any similar State law, on account of his negotiating, entering into, participating in, or implementing an arrangement providing for the voluntary limitation on exports of steel and steel products to the United States, or any modification or renewal of such an arrangement, if such arrangement or such modification or renewal—
(1) was undertaken prior to January 3, 1975, at the request of the Secretary of State or his delegate, and
(2) ceases to be effective not later than January 1, 1975.
(Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, § 607, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2073.)
§ 2486. Trade relations with North American countries
(a) Negotiations for free trade area with Canada
(b) Regional study
(Pub. L. 93–618, title VI, § 612, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2076; Pub. L. 96–39, title XI, § 1104(a), (b)(1), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 310.)
* * *