Collapse to view only § 1057. Program purpose
§ 1057. Program purpose
(a) General authorization
The Secretary shall carry out a program, in accordance with this part, to improve the academic quality, institutional management, and fiscal stability of eligible institutions, in order to increase their self-sufficiency and strengthen their capacity to make a substantial contribution to the higher education resources of the Nation.
* * *
If the amounts appropriated to carry out this section for a fiscal year are not sufficient to pay the minimum allotment provided under subparagraph (A) for the fiscal year, then the amount of such minimum allotment shall be ratably reduced. If additional sums become available for such fiscal year, such reduced allotment shall be increased on the same basis as the allotment was reduced until the amount allotted equals the minimum allotment required under subparagraph (A).
(5) Reallotment
The amount of a Predominantly Black Institution’s allotment under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) for any fiscal year that the Secretary determines will not be needed for such institution for the period for which such allotment is available, shall be available for reallotment to other Predominantly Black Institutions in proportion to the original allotments to such other institutions under this section for such fiscal year. The Secretary shall reallot such amounts from time to time, on such date and during such period as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(f) Applications
Each Predominantly Black Institution desiring a grant under this section shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(g) Application review process
Section 1068b of this title shall not apply to applications under this section.
(h) Duration and carryover
Any grant funds paid to a Predominantly Black Institution under this section that are not expended or used for the purposes for which the funds were paid within ten years following the date on which the grant was awarded, shall be repaid to the Treasury.
(i) Special rule on eligibility
No Predominantly Black Institution that receives funds under this section shall concurrently receive funds under any other provision of this part, part B, or part A of subchapter V.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, § 318, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title III, § 305(a), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3169; amended Pub. L. 111–39, title III, § 301(2), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1937.)
§ 1059f. Native American-serving, nontribal institutions
(a) Program authorized
The Secretary shall provide grants and related assistance to Native American-serving, nontribal institutions to enable such institutions to improve and expand their capacity to serve Native Americans and low-income individuals.
(b) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Native American
The term “Native American” means an individual who is of a tribe, people, or culture that is indigenous to the United States.
(2) Native American-serving, nontribal institution
The term “Native American-serving, nontribal institution” means an institution of higher education, as defined in section 1001(a) of this title, that, at the time of application—
(A) is an eligible institution under section 1058(b) of this title;
(B) has an enrollment of undergraduate students that is not less than 10 percent Native American students; and
(C) is not a Tribal College or University (as defined in section 1059c of this title).
(c) Authorized activities
(1) Types of activities authorized
Grants awarded under this section shall be used by Native American-serving, nontribal institutions to assist such institutions to plan, develop, undertake, and carry out activities to improve and expand such institutions’ capacity to serve Native Americans and low-income individuals.
(2) Examples of authorized activities
Such programs may include—
(A) the purchase, rental, or lease of scientific or laboratory equipment for educational purposes, including instructional and research purposes;
(B) renovation and improvement in classroom, library, laboratory, and other instructional facilities;
(C) support of faculty exchanges, and faculty development and faculty fellowships to assist faculty in attaining advanced degrees in the faculty’s field of instruction;
(D) curriculum development and academic instruction;
(E) the purchase of library books, periodicals, microfilm, and other educational materials;
(F) funds and administrative management, and acquisition of equipment for use in strengthening funds management;
(G) the joint use of facilities such as laboratories and libraries;
(H) academic tutoring and counseling programs and student support services; and
(I) education or counseling services designed to improve the financial and economic literacy of students or the students’ families.
(d) Application process
(1) Institutional eligibility
A Native American-serving, nontribal institution desiring to receive assistance under this section shall submit to the Secretary such enrollment data as may be necessary to demonstrate that the institution is a Native American-serving, nontribal institution, along with such other information and data as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(2) Applications
(A) Authority to submit applications
Any institution that is determined by the Secretary to be a Native American-serving, nontribal institution may submit an application for assistance under this section to the Secretary.
(B) Simplified and streamlined format
The Secretary shall, to the extent possible, continue to prescribe a simplified and streamlined format for applications under this section that takes into account the limited number of institutions that are eligible for assistance under this section.
(C) Content
An application submitted under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) a five-year plan for improving the assistance provided by the Native American-serving, nontribal institution to Native Americans and low-income individuals; and
(ii) such other information and assurances as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(3) Special rules
(A) Eligibility
* * *