Collapse to view only § 1059. Duration of grant
- § 1057. Program purpose
- § 1058. Definitions; eligibility
- § 1059. Duration of grant
- § 1059a. Applications
- § 1059b. Goals for financial management and academic program
* * *
The Secretary shall, to the extent possible, continue to prescribe a simplified and streamlined format for applications under this section that takes into account the limited number of institutions that are eligible for assistance under this section.
No Native American-serving, nontribal institution that receives funds under this section shall concurrently receive funds under any other provision of this part, part B, or part A of subchapter V.
Section 1059(d) of this title shall not apply to institutions that are eligible to receive funds under this section.
In awarding grants under this section, the Secretary shall, to the extent possible and consistent with the competitive process under which such grants are awarded, ensure maximum and equitable distribution among all eligible institutions.
The minimum amount of a grant under this section shall be $200,000.
The Secretary shall provide grants and related assistance to Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institutions to enable such institutions to improve and expand their capacity to serve Asian Americans and Native American Pacific Islanders and low-income individuals.
The term “Asian American” has the meaning given the term “Asian” in the Office of Management and Budget’s Standards for Maintaining, Collecting, and Presenting Federal Data on Race and Ethnicity as published on October 30, 1997 (62 Fed. Reg. 58789).
The term “Native American Pacific Islander” means any descendant of the aboriginal people of any island in the Pacific Ocean that is a territory or possession of the United States.
Grants awarded under this section shall be used by Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institutions to assist such institutions to plan, develop, undertake, and carry out activities to improve and expand such institutions’ capacity to serve Asian Americans and Native American Pacific Islanders and low-income individuals.
Each Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institution desiring to receive assistance under this section shall submit to the Secretary such enrollment data as may be necessary to demonstrate that the institution is an Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institution as defined in subsection (b), along with such other information and data as the Secretary may reasonably require.
No Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institution that receives funds under this section shall concurrently receive funds under any other provision of this part, part B, or subchapter V.