Collapse to view only § 1068. Applications for assistance
§ 1068. Applications for assistance
(a) Applications
(1) Applications requiredAny institution which is eligible for assistance under this subchapter shall submit to the Secretary an application for assistance at such time, in such form, and containing such information, as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to evaluate the institution’
* * *
(C) the applicant’s performance goals are sufficiently rigorous as to meet the purposes of this subchapter and the performance objectives and indicators for this subchapter established by the Secretary pursuant to the Government Performance and Results Act of 1993 and the amendments made by such Act.
(2) Preliminary applications
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary may develop a preliminary application for use by eligible institutions applying under part A prior to the submission of the principal application.
(b) ContentsAn institution, in its application for a grant, shall—
(1) set forth, or describe how the institution (other than an institution applying under part C, D or E) will develop, a comprehensive development plan to strengthen the institution’s academic quality and institutional management, and otherwise provide for institutional self-sufficiency and growth (including measurable objectives for the institution and the Secretary to use in monitoring the effectiveness of activities under this subchapter);
(2) set forth policies and procedures to ensure that Federal funds made available under this subchapter for any fiscal year will be used to supplement and, to the extent practical, increase the funds that would otherwise be made available for the purposes of section 1057(b) or 1062 of this title, and in no case supplant those funds;
(3) set forth policies and procedures for evaluating the effectiveness in accomplishing the purpose of the activities for which a grant is sought under this subchapter;
(4) provide for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to ensure proper disbursement of and accounting for funds made available to the applicant under this subchapter;
(5) provide (A) for making such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary may require to carry out the functions under this subchapter, including not less than one report annually setting forth the institution’s progress toward achieving the objectives for which the funds were awarded, and (B) for keeping such records and affording such access thereto, as the Secretary may find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports;
(6) provide that the institution will comply with the limitations set forth in section 1068e of this title, except that for purposes of section 1059c of this title, paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1068e of this title shall not apply;
(7) describe in a comprehensive manner any proposed project for which funds are sought under the application and include—
(A) a description of the various components of the proposed project, including the estimated time required to complete each such component;
* * *
The terms “area affected by a Gulf hurricane disaster” and “Gulf hurricane disaster” have the meanings given such terms in section 209 of the Higher Education Hurricane Relief Act of 2005 (Public Law 109–148, 119 Stat. 2809).
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, § 392, formerly § 352, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title III, § 301(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1304; amended Pub. L. 100–50, § 2(a)(14), (15), June 3, 1987, 101 Stat. 336; Pub. L. 102–325, title III, § 305(b), July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 478; renumbered § 392 and amended Pub. L. 105–244, title III, §§ 301(a)(2), 308(d), Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1636, 1649; Pub. L. 110–315, title III, §§ 318, 320(5), Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3185, 3188; Pub. L. 111–39, title III, § 301(8), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1938.)
§ 1068b. Application review process
(a) Review panel
(1) All applications submitted under this subchapter by institutions of higher education shall be read by a panel of readers composed of individuals selected by the Secretary. The Secretary shall assure that no individual assigned under this section to review any application has any conflict of interest with regard to the application which might impair the impartiality with which the individual conducts the review under this section.
(2) The Secretary shall take care to assure that representatives of historically and predominantly Black colleges, Hispanic institutions, Tribal Colleges and Universities, and institutions with substantial numbers of Hispanics, Native Americans, Asian Americans, and Native American Pacific Islanders (including Native Hawaiians) are included as readers.
(3) All readers selected by the Secretary shall receive thorough instruction from the Secretary regarding the evaluation process for applications submitted under this subchapter and consistent with the provisions of this subchapter, including—
(A) explanations and examples of the types of activities referred to in section 1057(b) of this title that should receive special consideration for grants awarded under part A and of the types of activities referred to in section 1062 of this title that should receive special consideration for grants awarded under part B;
(B) an enumeration of the factors to be used to determine the quality of applications submitted under this subchapter; and
(C) an enumeration of the factors to be used to determine whether a grant should be awarded for a project under this subchapter, the amount of any such grant, and the duration of any such grant.
(b) Recommendations of panel
In awarding grants under this subchapter, the Secretary shall take into consideration the recommendations of the panel made under subsection (a).
(c) NotificationNot later than June 30 of each year, the Secretary shall notify each institution of higher education making an application under this subchapter of—
* * *