Collapse to view only § 6301. Statement of purpose
- § 6301. Statement of purpose
- § 6302. Authorization of appropriations
- § 6303. School improvement
- § 6303a. Whole-school reform strategy
- § 6303b. Direct student services
- § 6304. State administration
The purpose of this subchapter is to provide all children significant opportunity to receive a fair, equitable, and high-quality education, and to close educational achievement gaps.
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the activities described in part B, $378,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020.
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the activities described in part C, $374,751,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020.
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the activities described in part D, $47,614,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020.
For the purpose of carrying out evaluation activities related to subchapter I under section 7981 of this title, there are authorized to be appropriated $710,000 for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2020.
It is the sense of Congress that if legislation is enacted that revises the limits on discretionary spending established under section 901(c) of title 2, the levels of appropriations authorized throughout this chapter should be adjusted in a manner that is consistent with the adjustments in nonsecurity category funding provided for under the revised limits on discretionary spending.
The State educational agency shall award each subgrant under subsection (b) for a period of not more than 4 years, which may include a planning year.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a State from allocating subgrants under this section to a statewide school district, consortium of local educational agencies, or an educational service agency that serves schools implementing comprehensive support and improvement activities or targeted support and improvement activities, if such entities are legally constituted or recognized as local educational agencies in the State.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the amount of funds reserved by the State educational agency under subsection (a) for fiscal year 2018 and each subsequent fiscal year shall not decrease the amount of funds each local educational agency receives under subpart 2 of part A below the amount received by such local educational agency under such subpart for the preceding fiscal year.
The State shall include in the report described in section 6311(h)(1) of this title a list of all the local educational agencies and schools that received funds under this section, including the amount of funds each school received and the types of strategies implemented in each school with such funds.
Funds available for school improvement grants for fiscal year 2014 and thereafter may be used by a local educational agency to implement a whole-school reform strategy for a school using an evidence-based strategy that ensures whole-school reform is undertaken in partnership with a strategy developer offering a whole-school reform program that is based on at least a moderate level of evidence that the program will have a statistically significant effect on student outcomes, including at least one well-designed and well-implemented experimental or quasi-experimental study.
Each State educational agency, after meaningful consultation with geographically diverse local educational agencies described in subparagraph (B), may reserve not more than 3 percent of the amount the State educational agency receives under subpart 2 of part A for each fiscal year to carry out this section.
Of the funds reserved under paragraph (1)(A), the State educational agency may use not more than 1 percent to administer the program described in this section.
From the amount reserved under subsection (a) by a State educational agency, the State educational agency shall award grants to geographically diverse local educational agencies described in subsection (a)(1)(B)(i).
If the sum of the amounts appropriated for parts A, C, and D of this subchapter is equal to or greater than $14,000,000,000, then the reservation described in subsection (a)(1) shall not exceed 1 percent of the amount the State would receive, if $14,000,000,000 were allocated among the States for parts A, C, and D of this subchapter.