Collapse to view only § 878. Powers of enforcement personnel
§ 871. Attorney General
(a) Delegation of functions
(b) Rules and regulations
(c) Acceptance of devises, bequests, gifts, and donations
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 501, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1270.)
* * *
All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court and delivered to the Attorney General within thirty days after notice of the decision. Findings of fact by the Attorney General, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 507, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1273.)
§ 878. Powers of enforcement personnel
(a) Any officer or employee of the Drug Enforcement Administration or any State, tribal, or local law enforcement officer designated by the Attorney General may—
(1) carry firearms;
(2) execute and serve search warrants, arrest warrants, administrative inspection warrants, subpenas, and summonses issued under the authority of the United States;
(3) make arrests without warrant (A) for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony;
(4) make seizures of property pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter; and
(5) perform such other law enforcement duties as the Attorney General may designate.
(b) State and local law enforcement officers performing functions under this section shall not be deemed Federal employees and shall not be subject to provisions of law relating to Federal employees, except that such officers shall be subject to section 3374(c) of title 5.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 508, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1273; Pub. L. 96–132, § 16(b), Nov. 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 1049; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, § 1869, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–55; Pub. L. 99–646, § 86, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3620; Pub. L. 111–211, title II, § 232(d), July 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 2278.)
§ 879. Search warrants
A search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.
(Pub. L. 91–513, title II, § 509, Oct. 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 1274; Pub. L. 93–481, § 3, Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1455; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117.)
§ 880. Administrative inspections and warrants
(a) “Controlled premises” definedAs used in this section, the term “controlled premises” means—
(1) places where original or other records or documents required under this subchapter are kept or required to be kept, and
(2) places, including factories, warehouses, and other establishments, and conveyances, where persons registered under section 823 of this title (or exempt from registration under section 822(d) of this title or by regulation of the Attorney General) or regulated persons may lawfully hold, manufacture, distribute, dispense, administer, or otherwise dispose of controlled substances or listed chemicals or where records relating to those activities are maintained.
* * *