Collapse to view only § 2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
§ 2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
* * *
(C) International narcotics control programs should include, as priority goals, the suppression of the illicit manufacture of and trafficking in narcotic and psychotropic drugs, money laundering, and precursor chemical diversion, and the progressive elimination of the illicit cultivation of the crops from which narcotic and psychotropic drugs are derived.
(D) International criminal activities, particularly international narcotics trafficking, money laundering, and corruption, endanger political and economic stability and democratic development, and assistance for the prevention and suppression of international criminal activities should be a priority for the United States.
(E) The international community should provide assistance, where appropriate, to those producer and transit countries which require assistance in discharging these primary obligations.
(F) The objective of the United States in dealing with the problem of international money laundering is to ensure that countries adopt comprehensive domestic measures against money laundering and cooperate with each other in narcotics money laundering investigations, prosecutions, and related forfeiture actions.
(G) Effective international cooperation is necessary to control the illicit cultivation, production, and smuggling of, trafficking in, and abuse of narcotic and psychotropic drugs.
(2) In order to promote such cooperation, the President is authorized to conclude agreements, including reciprocal maritime agreements, with other countries to facilitate control of the production, processing, transportation, and distribution of narcotics analgesics, including opium and its derivatives, other narcotic and psychotropic drugs, and other controlled substances.
(3) In order to promote international cooperation in combatting international trafficking in illicit narcotics, it shall be the policy of the United States to use its voice and vote in multilateral development banks to promote the development and implementation in the major illicit drug producing countries of programs for the reduction and eventual eradication of narcotic drugs and other controlled substances, including appropriate assistance in conjunction with effective programs of illicit crop eradication.
* * *
(iii) An economic analysis of the total worldwide production of the chemicals described in clause (i) as compared to the legitimate demand for such chemicals worldwide.
(B) The identification of countries that imported the largest amount of chemicals under subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be based on the following:
(i) An economic analysis that estimates the legitimate demand for such chemicals in such countries as compared to the actual or estimated amount of such chemicals that is imported into such countries.
(ii) The best available data and other information regarding the production of methamphetamine in such countries and the diversion of such chemicals for use in the production of methamphetamine.
(9)
(A) An assessment conducted by the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Director of National Intelligence, of the extent to which any diplomatic efforts described in section 7217(a) of the Fentanyl Sanctions Act have been successful.
(B) Each assessment required by subparagraph (A) shall include an identification of—
(i) the countries the governments of which have agreed to undertake measures to apply economic or other financial sanctions to foreign traffickers of illicit opioids and a description of those measures; and
(ii) the countries the governments of which have not agreed to measures described in clause (i), and, with respect to those countries, other measures the Secretary of State recommends that the United States take to apply economic and other financial sanctions to foreign traffickers of illicit opioids.
(10) A separate section that contains an identification of all United States Government-supported units funded by the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs and any Bureau-funded operations by such units in which United States law enforcement personnel have been physically present.
(11) A separate section that contains the following:
* * *