Collapse to view only § 2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
§ 2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President is authorized to furnish assistance to any country or international organization, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for the control of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime purposes.
(b) Coordination of all United States antinarcotics assistance to foreign countries
(1) Responsibility of Secretary of State
Consistent with chapter 1 of the National Narcotics Leadership Act of 1988,1
1 See References in Text note below.
the Secretary of State shall be responsible for coordinating all assistance provided by the United States Government to support international efforts to combat illicit narcotics production or trafficking.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing contained in this subsection or section 2291h(b) of this title shall be construed to limit or impair the authority or responsibility of any other Federal agency with respect to law enforcement, domestic security operations, or intelligence activities as defined in Executive Order 12333.
(c) Participation in foreign police actions
(1) Prohibition on effecting an arrest
No officer or employee of the United States may directly effect an arrest in any foreign country as part of any foreign police action with respect to narcotics control efforts, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(2) Participation in arrest actions
Paragraph (1) does not prohibit an officer or employee of the United States, with the approval of the United States chief of mission, from being present when foreign officers are effecting an arrest or from assisting foreign officers who are effecting an arrest.
(3) Exception for exigent, threatening circumstances
* * *
(F) assistance to combat trafficking authorized under the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.)) 2
2 So in original.
; and
(G) global health assistance authorized under sections 2151b through 2151b–4 of this title.
(5) the term “major drug-transit country” means a country through which are transported covered synthetic drugs or psychotropic drugs or other controlled substances significantly affecting the United States;
(6) the term “precursor chemical” has the same meaning as the term “listed chemical” has under paragraph (33) of section 802 of title 21;
(7) the term “major money laundering country” means a country whose financial institutions engage in currency transactions involving significant amounts of proceeds from international narcotics trafficking;
(8) the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(9) the term “covered synthetic drug” has the meaning given that term in section 5558 of the FENTANYL Results Act.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 481, as added Pub. L. 92–352, title V, § 503, July 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 496; amended Pub. L. 93–189, § 11(a), Dec. 17, 1973, 87 Stat. 719; Pub. L. 94–329, title V, § 504(b), June 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 95–384, §§ 3, 4, Sept. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 96–92, § 3(b), Oct. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 702; Pub. L. 97–113, title V, § 502(a)(1), (b), title VII, § 734(a)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1538, 1539, 1560; Pub. L. 98–164, title X, § 1003, Nov. 22, 1983, 97 Stat. 1053; Pub. L. 99–83, title VI, §§ 604–606, 618, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 228, 229, 233; Pub. L. 99–570, title II, §§ 2005, 2008, 2009, 2017, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–61, 3207–64, 3207–68; Pub. L. 100–202, § 101(e) [title V, § 585(a)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–131, 1329–184; Pub. L. 100–204, title
* * *
(B) the country has appropriate procedures in place to protect against innocent loss of life in the air and on the ground in connection with interdiction, which shall at a minimum include effective means to identify and warn an aircraft before the use of force directed against the aircraft.
(b) Employees and agents of United States
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall not be unlawful for authorized employees or agents of the United States (including members of the Armed Forces of the United States) to provide assistance for the interdiction actions of foreign countries authorized under subsection (a). The provision of such assistance shall not give rise to any civil action seeking money damages or any other form of relief against the United States or its employees or agents (including members of the Armed Forces of the United States).
(c) Annual report
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), not later than February 1 each year, the President shall submit to Congress a report on the assistance provided under subsection (b) during the preceding calendar year. Each report shall include for the calendar year covered by such report the following:
(A) A list specifying each country for which a certification referred to in subsection (a)(2) was in effect for purposes of that subsection during any portion of such calendar year, including the nature of the illicit drug trafficking threat to each such country.
(B) A detailed explanation of the procedures referred to in subsection (a)(2)(B) in effect for each country listed under subparagraph (A), including any training and other mechanisms in place to ensure adherence to such procedures.
(C) A complete description of any assistance provided under subsection (b).
(D) A summary description of the aircraft interception activity for which the United States Government provided any form of assistance under subsection (b).
* * *