- § 2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
- § 2291-1. Repealed.
- § 2291-2. Repealed.
- § 2291-3. Repealed.
- § 2291-4. Official immunity for authorized employees and agents of United States and foreign countries engaged in interdiction of aircraft used in illicit drug trafficking
* * *
Paragraph (1) does not prohibit an officer or employee from taking direct action to protect life or safety if exigent circumstances arise which are unanticipated and which pose an immediate threat to United States officers or employees, officers or employees of a foreign government, or members of the public.
With the agreement of a foreign country, paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to maritime law enforcement operations in the territorial sea or archipelagic waters of that country.
No officer or employee of the United States may interrogate or be present during the interrogation of any United States person arrested in any foreign country with respect to narcotics control efforts without the written consent of such person.
This subsection does not apply to the activities of the United States Armed Forces in carrying out their responsibilities under applicable Status of Forces arrangements.
The President, with the assistance of appropriate Federal agencies, shall monitor any use under this part of a herbicide for aerial eradication in order to determine the impact of such use on the environment and on the health of individuals.
In the annual report required by section 2291h(a) of this title, the President shall report on the impact on the environment and the health of individuals of the use under this part of a herbicide for aerial eradication.
If the President determines that any such use is harmful to the environment or the health of individuals, the President shall immediately report that determination to the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, together with such recommendations as the President deems appropriate.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall not be unlawful for authorized employees or agents of the United States (including members of the Armed Forces of the United States) to provide assistance for the interdiction actions of foreign countries authorized under subsection (a). The provision of such assistance shall not give rise to any civil action seeking money damages or any other form of relief against the United States or its employees or agents (including members of the Armed Forces of the United States).
The Administrator shall provide for the maintenance and repair of any equipment transferred or leased under subsection (a).
Before the export of any item authorized for transfer under subsection (a), the Administrator shall provide written notice to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 2394–1 of this title.
Except as provided in paragraph (2), funds made available to carry out this part shall not be made available for the procurement of weapons or ammunition.
The President shall notify the appropriate congressional committees at least 10 days prior to any transfer by the United States Government to a foreign country for narcotics control purposes of any property or funds seized by or otherwise forfeited to the United States Government in connection with narcotics-related activity.
Funds transferred to and consolidated with funds appropriated pursuant to this part may be made available on such terms and conditions as are applicable to funds appropriated pursuant to this part. Funds so transferred or consolidated shall be apportioned directly to the bureau within the Department of State responsible for administering this part.
For purposes of this part, the Secretary of State may use the authority of section 2358 of this title, without regard to the restrictions of such section, to receive nonlethal excess property from any agency of the United States Government for the purpose of providing such property to a foreign government under the same terms and conditions as funds authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this part.
Funds made available to carry out this chapter may not be used to reimburse persons whose illicit drug crops are eradicated.
The President shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that aircraft and other equipment made available to foreign countries under this part are used only in ways that are consistent with the purposes for which such equipment was made available.
The President shall maintain detailed records on the use of any aircraft made available to a foreign country under this part, including aircraft made available before
The President shall make the records maintained pursuant to subsection (a) available to the Congress upon a request of the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives or the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
Those funds may be transferred to and consolidated with the funds appropriated to carry out this part in order to provide additional narcotics control assistance for those countries. Funds transferred under this paragraph may only be used to provide increased funding for activities previously justified to the Congress. Transfers may be made under this paragraph without regard to the 20-percent increase limitation contained in section 2360(a) of this title. This paragraph does not apply with respect to funds made available for assistance under the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.].
Any such funds not used under paragraph (1) shall be reprogrammed within the account for which they were appropriated (subject to the regular reprogramming procedures under section 2394–1 of this title) in order to provide additional assistance for those countries.
The President shall issue regulations specifying the steps to be taken in carrying out this section.
Regulations issued pursuant to subsection (b) shall be submitted to the Congress before they take effect.
* * *