Collapse to view only § 2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
§ 2291. Policy, general authorities, coordination, foreign police actions, definitions, and other provisions
* * *
F, title LXVI, § 6610(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2447; Pub. L. 117–263, div. E, title LV, § 5555(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3343.)
§ 2291–1. Repealed. Pub. L. 102–583, § 6(e)(2), Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4933
§ 2291–2. Repealed. Pub. L. 103–447, title I, § 103(b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4693
§ 2291–3. Repealed. Pub. L. 102–583, § 6(e)(1), Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4933
§ 2291–4. Official immunity for authorized employees and agents of United States and foreign countries engaged in interdiction of aircraft used in illicit drug trafficking
(a) Employees and agents of foreign countriesNotwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall not be unlawful for authorized employees or agents of a foreign country (including members of the armed forces of that country) to interdict or attempt to interdict an aircraft in that country’s territory or airspace if—
(1) that aircraft is reasonably suspected to be primarily engaged in illicit drug trafficking; and
(2) the President of the United States has, during the 12-month period ending on the date of the interdiction, certified to Congress with respect to that country that—
(A) interdiction is necessary because of the extraordinary threat posed by illicit drug trafficking to the national security of that country; and
(B) the country has appropriate procedures in place to protect against innocent loss of life in the air and on the ground in connection with interdiction, which shall at a minimum include effective means to identify and warn an aircraft before the use of force directed against the aircraft.
(b) Employees and agents of United States
* * *
3207–60;
§ 2291b. Prohibition on use of foreign assistance for reimbursements for drug crop eradications
Funds made available to carry out this chapter may not be used to reimburse persons whose illicit drug crops are eradicated.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 483, as added Pub. L. 99–83, title VI, § 609, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 230.)
§ 2291c. Requirements relating to aircraft and other equipment
(a) Retention of title to aircraft
(1) In general
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any aircraft made available to a foreign country under this part, or made available to a foreign country primarily for narcotics-related purposes under any other provision of law, shall be provided only on a lease or loan basis.
(B) Subparagraph (A) applies to aircraft made available at any time after October 27, 1986 (which was the date of enactment of the International Narcotics Control Act of 1986).
(2) Exceptions
(A) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the extent that—
(i) the application of that paragraph with respect to particular aircraft would be contrary to the national interest of the United States; and
(ii) the President notifies the appropriate congressional committees in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 2394–1 of this title.
(B) Paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to aircraft made available to a foreign country under any provision of law that authorizes property that has been civilly or criminally forfeited to the United States to be made available to foreign countries.
(3) Assistance for leasing of aircraft
(A) For purposes of satisfying the requirement of paragraph (1), funds made available for the “Foreign Military Financing Program” under section 23 of the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2763] may be used to finance the leasing of aircraft under chapter 6 of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2796 et seq.].
(B) Section 61(a)(3) 1
* * *
Funds made available to carry out this part may not be used for construction of facilities for use by foreign military, paramilitary, or law enforcement forces unless, at least 15 days before obligating funds for such construction, the President notifies the appropriate congressional committees in accordance with procedures applicable to reprogramming notifications under section 2394–1 of this title.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the construction of facilities which would require the obligation of less than $750,000 under this part.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. I, § 488, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title IV, § 4505, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4285; amended Pub. L. 102–583, § 4(g), Nov. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 4917; Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title VI, § 671(3), Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1407.)
§ 2291h. Reporting requirements
(a) International narcotics control strategy reportNot later than March 1 of each year, the President shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, a report containing the following:
(1) For each country that received assistance under this part for either of the 2 preceding fiscal years, a report on the extent to which the country has—
(A) met the goals and objectives of the United Nations Convention Against Illicit Traffic in Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances, including action on such issues as illicit cultivation, production, distribution, sale, transport, and financing, and money laundering, asset seizure, extradition, mutual legal assistance, law enforcement and transit cooperation, precursor chemical control, and demand reduction;
(B) accomplished the goals described in an applicable bilateral narcotics agreement with the United States or a multilateral agreement; and
(C) taken legal and law enforcement measures to prevent and punish public corruption, especially by senior government officials, that facilitates the production, processing, or shipment of narcotic and psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or that discourages the investigation or prosecution of such acts.
(2)
* * *