Collapse to view only § 2451. Congressional statement of purpose
§ 2451. Congressional statement of purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the Government of the United States to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchange; to strengthen the ties which unite us with other nations by demonstrating the educational and cultural interests, developments, and achievements of the people of the United States and other nations, and the contributions being made toward a peaceful and more fruitful life for people throughout the world; to promote international cooperation for educational and cultural advancement; and thus to assist in the development of friendly, sympathetic, and peaceful relations between the United States and the other countries of the world.
(Pub. L. 87–256, § 101, Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 527.)
§ 2451a. Repealed. Pub. L. 91–269, § 7, May 27, 1970, 84 Stat. 272
§ 2452. Authorization of activities
(a) Grants or contracts for educational or cultural exchanges; participation in international fairs and expositions abroadThe Director of the United States Information Agency is authorized, when he considers that it would strengthen international cooperative relations, to provide, by grant, contract, or otherwise, for—
(1) educational exchanges, (i) by financing studies, research, instruction, and other educational activities—
(A) of or for American citizens and nationals in foreign countries, and
(B) of or for citizens and nationals of foreign countries in American schools and institutions of learning located in or outside the United States;
and (ii) by financing visits and interchanges between the United States and other countries of students, trainees, teachers, instructors, and professors;
(2) cultural exchanges, by financing—
(i) visits and interchanges between the United States and other countries of leaders, experts in fields of specialized knowledge or skill, and other influential or distinguished persons;
(ii) tours in countries abroad by creative and performing artists and athletes from the United States, individually and in groups, representing any field of the arts, sports, or any other form of cultural attainment;
(iii) United States representation in international artistic, dramatic, musical, sports, and other cultural festivals, competitions, meetings, and like exhibitions and assemblies; and
(iv) participation by groups and individuals from other countries in nonprofit activities in the United States, including in coordination and consultation with the private sector, similar to those described in subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph, when the Director of the United States Information Agency determines that such participation is in the national interest; and
(3) United States participation in international fairs and expositions abroad, including trade and industrial fairs and other public or private demonstrations of United States economic accomplishments and cultural attainments.
(b) Other exchangesIn furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, the President is further authorized to provide for—
(1) interchanges between the United States and other countries of handicrafts, scientific, technical, and scholarly books, books of literature, periodicals, and Government publications, and the reproduction and translation of such writings, and the preparation, distribution, and interchange of other educational and research materials, including laboratory and technical equipment for education and research;
* * *