Collapse to view only § 2451. Congressional statement of purpose
- § 2451. Congressional statement of purpose
- § 2451a. Repealed.
- § 2452. Authorization of activities
- § 2452a. Exchange program with countries in transition from totalitarianism to democracy
- § 2452b. International expositions
- § 2452c. Program to provide grants to American-sponsored schools in predominantly Muslim countries to provide scholarships
- § 2453. Agreements with foreign governments and international organizations
- § 2454. Administration
- § 2455. Appropriations
- § 2456. J. William Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board
- § 2457. Reports by Board
- § 2458. Authority of President
- § 2458a. Federal employee participation in cultural exchange programs
- § 2459. Immunity from seizure under judicial process of cultural objects imported for temporary exhibition or display
- § 2460. Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs
- § 2461. Exchanges between United States and independent states of the former Soviet Union
- § 2462. Establishment of grant program for foreign study by American college students of limited financial means
- § 2463. Allocation of funds transferred to the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs
- § 2464. Ethical issues in international health research
- § 2465. John Lewis Civil Rights Fellowship Program
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the Government of the United States to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchange; to strengthen the ties which unite us with other nations by demonstrating the educational and cultural interests, developments, and achievements of the people of the United States and other nations, and the contributions being made toward a peaceful and more fruitful life for people throughout the world; to promote international cooperation for educational and cultural advancement; and thus to assist in the development of friendly, sympathetic, and peaceful relations between the United States and the other countries of the world.
The President is authorized to transfer to the appropriate appropriations account of the Department of State such sums as the President shall determine to be necessary out of the travel accounts of the departments and agencies of the United States, except for the Department of State, as the President shall designate. Such transfers shall be subject to the approval of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate. In addition, the President is authorized to accept such gifts or cost-sharing arrangements as may be proffered to sustain the program under this section.
Except as provided in subsection (b) and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Department of State may not obligate or expend any funds appropriated to the Department of State for a United States pavilion or other major exhibit at any international exposition or world’s fair registered by the Bureau of International Expositions in excess of amounts expressly authorized and appropriated for such purpose.
No funds made available to the Department of State by any Federal agency to be used for a United States pavilion or other major exhibit at any international exposition or world’s fair registered by the Bureau of International Expositions may be obligated or expended unless the appropriate congressional committees are notified not less than 15 days prior to such obligation or expenditure.
* * *