Collapse to view only § 2451. Congressional statement of purpose
§ 2451. Congressional statement of purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to enable the Government of the United States to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries by means of educational and cultural exchange; to strengthen the ties which unite us with other nations by d
* * *
Of each amount transferred to the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs out of appropriations other than appropriations under the span “Educational and Cultural Exchange Programs” for support of an educational or cultural exchange program, notwithstanding any other provision of law, not more than 7.5 percent shall be made available to cover administrative expenses incurred in connection with support of the program. Amounts made available to cover administrative expenses shall be credited to the appropriations under the span “Educational and Cultural Exchange Programs” and shall remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 87–256, § 114, as added Pub. L. 107–77, title IV, § 406, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 790.)
§ 2464. Ethical issues in international health research
(a) In general
The Secretary shall make available funds for international exchanges to provide opportunities to researchers in developing countries to participate in activities related to ethical issues in human subject research, as described in subsection (c).
(b) Coordination with other programs
The Secretary shall coordinate programs conducted pursuant to this section with similar programs that may be conducted by the United States Agency for International Development and other Federal agencies as part of United States international health programs, particularly with respect to research and treatment of infectious diseases.
(c) Ethical issues in human subject research
For purposes of subsection (a), the phrase “activities related to ethical issues in human subject research” includes courses of study, conferences, and fora on development of and compliance with international ethical standards for clinical trials involving human subjects, particularly with respect to responsibilities of researchers to individuals and local communities participating in such trials, and on management and monitoring of such trials based on such international ethical standards.
(Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title II, § 228, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1371.)
§ 2465. John Lewis Civil Rights Fellowship Program
(a) Establishment
There is established the John Lewis Civil Rights Fellowship Program (referred to in this section as the “Fellowship Program”) within the J. William Fulbright Educational Exchange Program.
(b) PurposesThe purposes of the Fellowship Program are—
(1) to honor the legacy of Representative John Lewis by promoting a greater understanding of the history and tenets of nonviolent civil rights movements; and
(2) to advance foreign policy priorities of the United States by promoting studies, research, and international exchange in the subject of nonviolent movements that established and protected civil rights around the world.
(c) Administration
The Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs (referred to in this section as the “Bureau”) shall administer the Fellowship Program in accordance with policy guidelines established by the Board, in consultation with the binational Fulbright Commissions and United States Embassies.
(d) Selection of fellows
(1) In general
The Board shall annually select qualified individuals to participate in the Fellowship Program. The Bureau may determine the number of fellows selected each year, which, whenever feasible, shall be not fewer than 25.
(2) Outreach
(A) In generalTo the extent practicable, the Bureau shall conduct outreach at institutions, including—
(i) minority serving institutions, including historically Black colleges and universities; and
(ii) other appropriate institutions that are likely to produce a range of qualified applicants, as determined by the Bureau.
(B) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i) Historically Black college and university
The term “historically Black college and university” has the meaning given the term “part B institution” in section 1061 of title 20.
(ii) Minority serving institution
The term “minority-serving institution” means an eligible institution under section 1067q(a) of title 20.
(e) Fellowship orientationAnnually, the Bureau shall organize and administer a fellowship orientation, which shall—
(1) be held in Washington, D.C., or at another location selected by the Bureau; and
(2) include programming to honor the legacy of Representative John Lewis.
(f) Structure
(1) Work planTo carry out the purposes described in subsection (b)—
(A) each fellow selected pursuant to subsection (d) shall arrange an internship or research placement—
(i) with a nongovernmental organization, academic institution, or other organization approved by the Bureau; and
(ii) in a country with an operational Fulbright U.S. Student Program; and
(B) the Bureau shall, for each fellow, approve a work plan that identifies the target objectives for the fellow, including specific duties and responsibilities relating to those objectives.
(2) Conferences; presentationsEach fellow shall—
(A) attend a fellowship orientation organized and administered by the Bureau under subsection (e);
(B) not later than the date that is 1 year after the end of the fellowship period, attend a fellowship summit organized and administered by the Bureau, which—
(i) whenever feasible, shall be held in a location of importance to the civil rights movement in the United States; and
(ii) may coincide with other events facilitated by the Bureau; and
(C) at such summit, give a presentation on lessons learned during the period of the fellowship.
(3) Fellowship period
Each fellowship under this section shall continue for a period determined by the Bureau, which, whenever feasible, shall be not fewer than 10 months.
(g) Fellowship awardThe Bureau shall provide each fellow under this section with an allowance that is equal to the amount needed for—
(1) the reasonable costs of the fellow during the fellowship period; and
* * *