Collapse to view only § 3108. Authorization of appropriations
§ 3101. Congressional statement of findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Findings
The Congress finds and declares that—
(1) the United States Government is presently authorized to collect limited amounts of information on United States investment abroad and foreign investment in the United States;
* * *
(3) “person” means any individual, branch, partnership, associated group, association, estate, trust, corporation, or other organization (whether or not organized under the laws of any State), and any government (including a foreign government, the United States Government, a State or local government, and any agency, corporation, financial institution, or other entity or instrumentality thereof, including a government-sponsored agency);
(4) “United States person” means any person resident in the United States or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(5) “foreign person” means any person resident outside the United States or subject to the jurisdiction of a country other than the United States;
(6) “business enterprise” means any organization, association, branch, or venture which exists for profitmaking purposes or to otherwise secure economic advantage, and any ownership of any real estate;
(7) “parent” means a person of one country who, directly or indirectly, owns or controls 10 per centum or more of the voting stock of an incorporated business enterprise, or an equivalent ownership interest in an unincorporated business enterprise, which is located outside that country;
(8) “affiliate” means a business enterprise located in one country which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled by a person of another country to the extent of 10 per centum or more of its voting stock for an incorporated business or an equivalent interest for an unincorporated business, including a branch;
(9) “international investment” means (A) the ownership or control, directly or indirectly, by contractual commitment or otherwise, by foreign persons of any interest in property in the United States, or of stock, other securities, or short- and long-term debt obligations of a United States person, and (B) the ownership or control, directly or indirectly, by contractual commitment or otherwise, by United States persons of any interest in property outside the United States, or of stock, other securities, or short-and long-term debt obligations of a foreign person;
(10) “direct investment” means the ownership or control, directly or indirectly, by one person of 10 per centum or more of the voting securities of an incorporated business enterprise or an equivalent interest in an unincorporated business enterprise; and
(11) “portfolio investment” means any international investment which is not direct investment.
(Pub. L. 94–472, § 3, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2060.)
§ 3103. Presidential authority and duties
(a) Data collection program; studies and surveys; periodic report to Congressional committees; statistical information publication
The President shall, to the extent he deems necessary and feasible—
(1) conduct a regular data collection program to secure current information on international capital flows and other information related to international investment and trade in services, including (but not limited to) such information as may be necessary for computing and analyzing the United States balance of payments, the employment and taxes of United States parents and affiliates, and the international investment and trade in services position of the United States;
(2) conduct such studies and surveys as may be necessary to prepare reports in a timely manner on specific aspects of international investment and trade in services which may have significant implications for the economic welfare and national security of the United States;
(3) study the adequacy of information, disclosure, and reporting requirements and procedures relating to international investment and trade in services; recommend necessary improvements in information recording, collection, and retrieval and in statistical analysis and presentation; and report periodically to the Committees on Finance 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
Foreign Relations 1 and Commerce of the Senate and the Committees on Ways and Means, Energy and Commerce, and Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives on national and international developments with respect to laws and regulations affecting international investment and trade in services;
(4) conduct (not more frequently than once every five years and in addition to any other surveys conducted pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2)) benchmark surveys with respect to trade in services between unaffiliated United States persons and foreign persons; and
(5) publish for the use of the general public and United States Government agencies periodic, regular, and comprehensive statistical information collected pursuant to this subsection and to the benchmark surveys conducted pursuant to subsections (b) and (c), including, with respect to foreign direct investment in the United States, information on ownership by foreign governments of United States affiliates by country, and tables, on an aggregated basis, of business enterprises the ownership or control of which by foreign persons is more than 50 percent of the voting securities or other evidences of ownership of such enterprises, and business enterprises the ownership or control of which by foreign persons is 50 percent or less of the voting securities or other evidences of ownership of such enterprises.
(b) Benchmark survey of United States direct investment abroad and foreign direct investment in United States
* * *