Collapse to view only § 7102. Definitions
§ 7101. Purposes and findings
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are to combat trafficking in persons, a contemporary manifestation of slavery whose victims are predominantly women and children, to ensure just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims.
* * *
The term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives.
(3) CoercionThe term “coercion” means—
(A) threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person;
(B) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or
(C) the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process.
(4) Commercial sex act
The term “commercial sex act” means any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.
(5) Concrete actionsThe term “concrete actions” means actions that demonstrate increased efforts by the government of a country to meet the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking, including any of the following:
(A) Enforcement actions taken.
(B) Investigations actively underway.
(C) Prosecutions conducted.
(D) Convictions attained.
(E) Training provided.
(F) Programs and partnerships actively underway.
(G) Efforts to prevent severe forms of trafficking, including programs to reduce the vulnerability of particularly vulnerable populations, involving survivors of trafficking in community engagement and policy making, engagement with foreign migrants, ending recruitment fees, and other such measures.
(H) Victim services offered, including immigration services and restitution.
(I) The amount of money the government has committed to the actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (H).
* * *
(B) sales, or financing on any terms, under the Arms Export Control Act [22 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.], other than sales or financing provided for narcotics-related purposes following notification in accordance with the prior notification procedures applicable to reprogrammings pursuant to section 634A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2394–1].
(11) Severe forms of trafficking in personsThe term “severe forms of trafficking in persons” means—
(A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or
(B) the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
(12) Sex trafficking
The term “sex trafficking” means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.
(13) State
The term “State” means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and territories and possessions of the United States.
(14) Task Force
The term “Task Force” means the Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking established under section 7103 of this title.
(15) United States
The term “United States” means the fifty States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(16) Victim of a severe form of trafficking
The term “victim of a severe form of trafficking” means a person subject to an act or practice described in paragraph (9) 2.
(17) Victim of trafficking
* * *