Collapse to view only § 7102. Definitions
§ 7101. Purposes and findings
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are to combat trafficking in persons, a contemporary manifestation of slavery whose victims are predominantly women and children, to ensure just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims.
* * *
(19) Victims of severe forms of trafficking should not be inappropriately incarcerated, fined, or otherwise penalized solely for unlawful acts committed as a direct result of being trafficked, such as using false documents, entering the country without documentation, or working without documentation.
(20) Because victims of trafficking are frequently unfamiliar with the laws, cultures, and languages of the countries into which they have been trafficked, because they are often subjected to coercion and intimidation including physical detention and debt bondage, and because they often fear retribution and forcible removal to countries in which they will face retribution or other hardship, these victims often find it difficult or impossible to report the crimes committed against them or to assist in the investigation and prosecution of such crimes.
(21) Trafficking of persons is an evil requiring concerted and vigorous action by countries of origin, transit or destination, and by international organizations.
(22) One of the founding documents of the United States, the Declaration of Independence, recognizes the inherent dignity and worth of all people. It states that all men are created equal and that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable rights. The right to be free from slavery and involuntary servitude is among those unalienable rights. Acknowledging this fact, the United States outlawed slavery and involuntary servitude in 1865, recognizing them as evil institutions that must be abolished. Current practices of sexual slavery and trafficking of women and children are similarly abhorrent to the principles upon which the United States was founded.
* * *
The terms “elementary school”, “local educational agency”, “other staff”, and “secondary school” have the meanings given the terms in section 7801 of title 20.
(ii) High-intensity child sex trafficking area
The term “high-intensity child sex trafficking area” means a metropolitan area designated by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation as having a high rate of children involved in sex trafficking.
(iii) Labor trafficking
The term “labor trafficking” means conduct described in section 7102(9)(B) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(iv) School staff
The term “school staff” means teachers, nurses, school leaders and administrators, and other staff at elementary schools and secondary schools.
(v) Sex trafficking
The term “sex trafficking” means the conduct described in section 7102(9)(A) 1 of this title.
(B) In generalThe Secretary of Health and Human Services, in consultation with the Secretary of Education and the Secretary of Labor, may award grants to local educational agencies, in partnership with a nonprofit, nongovernmental agency, to establish, expand, and support programs—
(i) to educate school staff to recognize and respond to signs of labor trafficking and sex trafficking; and
(ii) to provide age-appropriate information to students on how to avoid becoming victims of labor trafficking and sex trafficking.
(C) Program requirementsAmounts awarded under this paragraph shall be used for—
* * *
(2) The effectiveness of programs and initiatives funded or administered by Federal agencies to prevent trafficking in persons and to protect and assist victims of trafficking.
(3) The interrelationship between trafficking in persons and global health risks, particularly HIV/AIDS.
(4) Subject to subsection (b), the interrelationship between trafficking in persons and terrorism, including the use of profits from trafficking in persons to finance terrorism.
(5) An effective mechanism for quantifying the number of victims of trafficking on a national, regional, and international basis, which shall include, not later than 2 years after December 23, 2008, the establishment and maintenance of an integrated database within the Human Smuggling and Trafficking Center.
(6) The abduction and enslavement of children for use as soldiers, including steps taken to eliminate the abduction and enslavement of children for use as soldiers and recommendations for such further steps as may be necessary to rapidly end the abduction and enslavement of children for use as soldiers.
(b) Role of Human Smuggling and Trafficking Center
(1) In general
The research initiatives described in paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (a) shall be carried out by the Human Smuggling and Trafficking Center, established under section 1777 of title 8.
(2) Database
* * *
(E) to consult with other departments and agencies of the United States Government to reduce forced and child labor internationally and ensure that products made by forced labor and child labor in violation of international standards are not imported into the United States.
(3) Submission to Congress
Not later than December 1, 2014, and every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary of Labor shall submit the list developed under paragraph (2)(C) to Congress.
(Pub. L. 109–164, title I, § 105, Jan. 10, 2006, 119 Stat. 3566; Pub. L. 113–4, title XII, §§ 1232, 1233, Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 115–425, title I, § 133(a), Jan. 8, 2019, 132 Stat. 5481.)
§ 7113. Accountability
(a) In general
For fiscal year 2013, and each fiscal year thereafter, all grants awarded by the Attorney General under this title or an Act amended by this title shall be subject to the following accountability provisions:
(1) Audit requirement
(A) Definition
In this paragraph, the term “unresolved audit finding” means an audit report finding in the final audit report of the Inspector General of the Department of Justice that the grantee has used grant funds for an unauthorized expenditure or otherwise unallowable cost that is not closed or resolved during the 12-month period beginning on the date on which the final audit report is issued 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
(B) Requirement
* * *