Collapse to view only § 7102. Definitions
§ 7101. Purposes and findings
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this chapter are to combat trafficking in persons, a contemporary manifestation of slavery whose victims are predominantly women and children, to ensure just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims.
* * *
The term “abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process” means the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action.
(2) Appropriate congressional committees
The term “appropriate congressional committees” means the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives.
(3) CoercionThe term “coercion” means—
(A) threats of serious harm to or physical restraint against any person;
(B) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person; or
(C) the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process.
(4) Commercial sex act
The term “commercial sex act” means any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.
(5) Concrete actionsThe term “concrete actions” means actions that demonstrate increased efforts by the government of a country to meet the minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking, including any of the following:
(A) Enforcement actions taken.
(B) Investigations actively underway.
(C) Prosecutions conducted.
(D) Convictions attained.
(E) Training provided.
(F) Programs and partnerships actively underway.
* * *
(F) All relevant media and academic reports that, in light of reason and common sense, are worthy of belief.
(G) Information developed by multilateral institutions.
(H) An assessment of the impact of the actions described in subparagraphs (A) through (I) of paragraph (5) on the prevalence of human trafficking in the country.
(7) Debt bondage
The term “debt bondage” means the status or condition of a debtor arising from a pledge by the debtor of his or her personal services or of those of a person under his or her control as a security for debt, if the value of those services as reasonably assessed is not applied toward the liquidation of the debt or the length and nature of those services are not respectively limited and defined.
(8) Involuntary servitudeThe term “involuntary servitude” includes a condition of servitude induced by means of—
(A) any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause a person to believe that, if the person did not enter into or continue in such condition, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or
(B) the abuse or threatened abuse of the legal process.
(9) Minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking
The term “minimum standards for the elimination of trafficking” means the standards set forth in section 7106 of this title.
(10) Nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistanceThe term “nonhumanitarian, nontrade-related foreign assistance” means—
(A) any assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.], other than—
(i) assistance under chapter 4 of part II of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.] in support of programs of nongovernmental organizations that is made available for any program, project, or activity eligible for assistance under chapter 1 of part I of that Act [22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.];
* * *
(A) sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or
(B) the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.
(12) Sex trafficking
The term “sex trafficking” means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act.
(13) State
The term “State” means each of the several States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and territories and possessions of the United States.
(14) Task Force
The term “Task Force” means the Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking established under section 7103 of this title.
(15) United States
The term “United States” means the fifty States of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the territories and possessions of the United States.
(16) Victim of a severe form of trafficking
The term “victim of a severe form of trafficking” means a person subject to an act or practice described in paragraph (9) 2.
(17) Victim of trafficking
The term “victim of trafficking” means a person subjected to an act or practice described in paragraph (9) or (10) 2.
(18) Grounds related to human trafficking
The term “grounds related to human trafficking” means grounds related to the criteria for inadmissibility to the United States described in subsection (a)(2)(H) of section 1182 of title 8.
(Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, § 103, Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1469; Pub. L. 108–193, § 8(b)(1), Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2887; Pub. L. 110–457, title III, § 304(a), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5087; Pub. L. 113–4, title XII, § 1212(b)(1), Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 143; Pub. L. 114–22, title I, § 108(b), May 29, 2015, 129 Stat. 239; Pub. L. 115–254, div. F, title VI, § 1470(p), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3518; Pub. L. 115–427, § 2, Jan. 9, 2019, 132 Stat. 5503; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XII, § 1299R(d)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4028.)
§ 7103. Interagency Task Force to Monitor and Combat Trafficking
(a) Establishment
* * *
(2) fully cooperate with any Federal agencies responsible for audits, investigations, or corrective actions relating to trafficking in persons.
(Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XVII, § 1705, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2097.)
§ 7104d. Rules of construction; effective date
(a) Liability
Excluding section 1706, nothing in this title shall be construed to supersede, enlarge, or diminish the common law or statutory liabilities of any grantee, subgrantee, contractor, subcontractor, or other party covered by section 106(g) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (22 U.S.C. 7104(g)), as amended by section 1702.
(b) Authority of Department of Justice
Nothing in this title shall be construed as diminishing or otherwise modifying the authority of the Attorney General to investigate activities covered by this title.
(c) Implementation and effective dates
(1) Contracting requirements
(A) Not later than 270 days after January 2, 2013, the Federal Acquisition Regulation shall be amended to carry out the requirements of sections 1702, 1703, and 1704(c), and the second sentence of section 1704(a)(1), of this title.
(B) The requirements of sections 1702, 1703, and 1704(c), and the second sentence of section 1704(a)(1), of this title, shall apply to grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements entered into on or after the date that is 270 days after January 2, 2013, and to task and delivery orders awarded on or after such date pursuant to contracts entered before, on, or after such date.
* * *
To carry out the purposes of sections 7104(b) and 7105(b) of this title and section 628c of title 42, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Health and Human Services $19,500,000 for each of the fiscal years 2018 through 2021, of which $3,500,000 is authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year for the National Human Trafficking Hotline.
(2) Additional benefits for trafficking victims
To carry out the purposes of section 7105(f) 1 of this title, there are authorized to be appropriated $8,000,000 to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for each of the fiscal years 2023 through 2028.
(3) Grants for State improvements
To carry out the purposes of section 20705a of title 34, there are authorized to be appropriated $4,000,000 to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2027.
(c) Authorization of appropriations to the Secretary of State
(1) Assistance to combat trafficking
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Department of State, for each of the fiscal years 2018 through 2021, $65,000,000, which shall be used—
(A) to carry out sections 7104 and 7105(a) of this title;
(B) to carry out section 2152d of this title;
(C) to assist countries in meeting the minimum standards described in section 7106 of this title; and
* * *