Collapse to view only § 217. Bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways
§ 201. Federal lands and tribal transportation programs
(a)Purpose.—Recognizing the need for all public Federal and tribal transportation facilities to be treated under uniform policies similar to the policies that apply to Federal-aid highways and other public transportation facilities, the Secretary of Transportation, in
* * *
(e)Bridges.—In any case where a highway bridge deck being replaced or rehabilitated with Federal financial participation is located on a highway on which pedestrians or bicyclists are permitted to operate at each end of such bridge, and the Secretary determines that the safe accommodation of pedestrians or bicyclists can be provided at reasonable cost as part of such replacement or rehabilitation, then such bridge shall be so replaced or rehabilitated as to provide such safe accommodations.
(f)Federal Share.—For all purposes of this title, construction of a pedestrian walkway or a bicycle or shared micromobility transportation facility shall be deemed to be a highway project and the Federal share payable on account of such construction shall be determined in accordance with section 120(b).
(g)Planning and Design.—
(1)In general.—Bicyclists and pedestrians shall be given due consideration in the comprehensive transportation plans developed by each metropolitan planning organization and State in accordance with sections 134 and 135, respectively. Bicycle transportation facilities and pedestrian walkways shall be considered, where appropriate, in conjunction with all new construction and reconstruction of transportation facilities, except where bicycle and pedestrian use are not permitted.
(2)Safety considerations.—Transportation plans and projects shall provide due consideration for safety and contiguous routes for bicyclists and pedestrians. Safety considerations shall include the installation, where appropriate, and maintenance of audible traffic signals and audible signs at street crossings.
(h)Use of Motorized Vehicles.—Motorized vehicles may not be permitted on trails and pedestrian walkways under this section, except for—
(1) maintenance purposes;
(2) when snow conditions and State or local regulations permit, snowmobiles;
(3) motorized wheelchairs;
(4) when State or local regulations permit, electric bicycles; and
(5) such other circumstances as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(i)Transportation Purpose.—No bicycle project may be carried out under this section unless the Secretary has determined that such bicycle project will be principally for transportation, rather than recreation, purposes.
(j)Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)Bicycle transportation facility.—The term “bicycle transportation facility” means a new or improved lane, path, or shoulder for use by bicyclists and a traffic control device, shelter, or parking facility for bicycles.
(2)Electric bicycle.—
(A)In general.—The term “electric bicycle” means a bicycle—
(i) equipped with fully operable pedals, a saddle or seat for the rider, and an electric motor of less than 750 watts;
(ii) that can safely share a bicycle transportation facility with other users of such facility; and
(iii) that is a class 1 electric bicycle, class 2 electric bicycle, or class 3 electric bicycle.
(B)Classes of electric bicycles.—
* * *