Collapse to view only § 3505. Federal power marketing administrations
§ 3501. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) The term “Director” means the Director of the Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs, Department of Energy.
* * *
(iv) the organizing document of the tribal energy development organization requires that the Indian tribe (or the Indian tribe and one or more other Indian tribes the tribal land of which is being developed) own and control at all times a majority of the interest in the tribal energy development organization; and
(v) the certification is issued pursuant this subsection;
(B) deliver a copy of the certification to the Indian tribe; and
(C) publish the certification in the Federal Register.
(i) Sovereign immunity
(j) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 102–486, title XXVI, § 2604, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title V, § 503(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 769; amended Pub. L. 115–325, title I, §§ 103(a), 105(d), Dec. 18, 2018, 132 Stat. 4447, 4456.)
§ 3505. Federal power marketing administrations
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Bonneville Power Administration and the Administrator of the Western Area Power Administration.
(2) The term “power marketing administration” means—
(A) the Bonneville Power Administration;
(B) the Western Area Power Administration; and
(C) any other power administration the power allocation of which is used by or for the benefit of an Indian tribe located in the service area of the administration.
(b) Encouragement of Indian tribal energy development
(c) Action by AdministratorsIn carrying out this section, in accordance with laws in existence on August 8, 2005
(1) each Administrator shall consider the unique relationship that exists between the United States and Indian tribes;
(2) power allocations from the Western Area Power Administration to Indian tribes may be used to meet firming and reserve needs of Indian-owned energy projects on Indian land;
(3) the Administrator of the Western Area Power Administration may purchase non-federally generated power from Indian tribes to meet the firming and reserve requirements of the Western Area Power Administration; and
(4) each Administrator shall not—
(A) pay more than the prevailing market price for an energy product; or
(B) obtain less than prevailing market terms and conditions.
(d) Assistance for transmission system use
(1) An Administrator may provide technical assistance to Indian tribes seeking to use the high-voltage transmission system for delivery of electric power.
(2) The costs of technical assistance provided under paragraph (1) shall be funded—
(A) by the Secretary of Energy using nonreimbursable funds appropriated for that purpose; or
(B) by any appropriate Indian tribe.
(e) Power allocation studyNot later than 2 years after August 8, 2005, the Secretary of Energy shall submit to Congress a report that—
(1) describes the use by Indian tribes of Federal power allocations of the power marketing administration (or power sold by the Southwestern Power Administration) to or for the benefit of Indian tribes in a service area of the power marketing administration; and
(2) identifies—
(A) the quantity of power allocated to, or used for the benefit of, Indian tribes by the Western Area Power Administration;
(B) the quantity of power sold to Indian tribes by any other power marketing administration; and
(C) barriers that impede tribal access to and use of Federal power, including an assessment of opportunities to remove those barriers and improve the ability of power marketing administrations to deliver Federal power.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 102–486, title XXVI, § 2605, as added Pub. L. 109–58, title V, § 503(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 776.)
§ 3506. Wind and hydropower feasibility study
(a) Study
(b) Scope of studyThe study shall—
(1) determine the economic and engineering feasibility of blending wind energy and hydropower generated from the Missouri River dams operated by the Army Corps of Engineers, including an assessment of the costs and benefits of blending wind energy and hydropower compared to current sources used for firming power to the Western Area Power Administration;
(2) review historical and projected requirements for, patterns of availability and use of, and reasons for historical patterns concerning the availability of firming power;
(3) assess the wind energy resource potential on tribal land and projected cost savings through a blend of wind and hydropower over a 30-year period;
(4) determine seasonal capacity needs and associated transmission upgrades for integration of tribal wind generation and identify costs associated with these activities;
(5) include an independent tribal engineer and a Western Area Power Administration customer representative as study team members; and
(6) incorporate, to the extent appropriate, the results of the Dakotas Wind Transmission study prepared by the Western Area Power Administration.
(c) ReportNot later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, the Secretary of Energy, the Secretary, and the Secretary of the Army shall submit to Congress a report that describes the results of the study, including—
(1) an analysis and comparison of the potential energy cost or benefits to the customers of the Western Area Power Administration through the use of combined wind and hydropower;
(2) an economic and engineering evaluation of whether a combined wind and hydropower system can reduce reservoir fluctuation, enhance efficient and reliable energy production, and provide Missouri River management flexibility;
(3) if found feasible, recommendations for a demonstration project to be carried out by the Western Area Power Administration, in partnership with an Indian tribal government or tribal energy development organization, and Western Area Power Administration customers to demonstrate the feasibility and potential of using wind energy produced on Indian land to supply firming energy to the Western Area Power Administration; and
(4) an identification of—
* * *