Collapse to view only § 24. Child tax credit
§ 21. Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
(2) Applicable percentage defined
* * *
(D) the amount of contributions made before January 1, 2026, by such individual to the ABLE account (within the meaning of section 529A) of which such individual is the designated beneficiary.
(2) Reduction for certain distributions
(A) In general
(B) Testing periodFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the testing period, with respect to a taxable year, is the period which includes—
(i) such taxable year,
(ii) the 2 preceding taxable years, and
(iii) the period after such taxable year and before the due date (including extensions) for filing the return of tax for such taxable year.
(C) Excepted distributionsThere shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (A)—
(i) any distribution referred to in section 72(p), 401(k)(8), 401(m)(6), 402(g)(2), 404(k), or 408(d)(4), and
(ii) any distribution to which section 408A(d)(3) applies.
(D) Treatment of distributions received by spouse of individual
(e) Adjusted gross income
(f) Investment in the contract
(Added and amended Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 618(a), (b)(1), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 106, 108; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §§ 411(m), 417(1), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 48, 56; Pub. L. 108–311, title II, § 207(4), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1177; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 402(i)(3)(D), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2614; Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, §§ 812, 833(a), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 997, 1003; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title I, § 106(e)(2)(C), title II, § 205(d)(1)(C), Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3817, 3838; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, §§ 1004(b)(4), 1142(b)(1)(C), 1144(b)(1)(C), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 314, 330, 332; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, § 10909(b)(2)(D), (c), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1023; Pub. L. 111–312, title I, § 101(b)(1), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3298; Pub. L. 112–240, title I, § 104(c)(2)(E), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2322; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 11002(d)(1)(C), 11024(b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060, 2076; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, § 103(e)(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5286.)
§ 25C. Energy efficient home improvement credit
(a) Allowance of creditIn the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to 30 percent of the sum of—
(1) the amount paid or incurred by the taxpayer for qualified energy efficiency improvements installed during such taxable year,
(2) the amount of the residential energy property expenditures paid or incurred by the taxpayer during such taxable year, and
(3) the amount paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year for home energy audits.
(b) Limitations
(1) In general
(2) Energy property
(3) Windows
(4) DoorsThe credit allowed under this section by reason of subsection (a)(1) with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year shall not exceed—
(A) $250 in the case of any exterior door, and
(B) $500 in the aggregate with respect to all exterior doors.
(5) Heat pump and heat pump water heaters; biomass stoves and boilers
(6) Home energy audits
(A) Dollar limitation
(B) Substantiation requirement
(c) Qualified energy efficiency improvementsFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “qualified energy efficiency improvements” means any energy efficient building envelope component, if—
(A) such component is installed in or on a dwelling unit located in the United States and owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer’s principal residence (within the meaning of section 121),
(B) the original use of such component commences with the taxpayer, and
(C) such component reasonably can be expected to remain in use for at least 5 years.
(2) Energy efficient building envelope componentThe term “energy efficient building envelope component” means a building envelope component which meets—
(A) in the case of an exterior window or skylight, Energy Star most efficient certification requirements,
(B) in the case of an exterior door, applicable Energy Star requirements, and
(C) in the case of any other component, the prescriptive criteria for such component established by the most recent International Energy Conservation Code standard in effect as of the beginning of the calendar year which is 2 years prior to the calendar year in which such component is placed in service.
(3) Building envelope componentThe term “building envelope component” means—
(A) any insulation material or system, including air sealing material or system, which is specifically and primarily designed to reduce the heat loss or gain of a dwelling unit when installed in or on such dwelling unit,
(B) exterior windows (including skylights), and
(C) exterior doors.
(4) Manufactured homes included
(d) Residential energy property expendituresFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “residential energy property expenditures” means expenditures made by the taxpayer for qualified energy property which is—
(A) installed on or in connection with a dwelling unit located in the United States and used as a residence by the taxpayer, and
(B) originally placed in service by the taxpayer.
Such term includes expenditures for labor costs properly allocable to the onsite preparation, assembly, or original installation of the property.
(2) Qualified energy propertyThe term “qualified energy property” means any of the following:
(A) Any of the following which meet or exceed the highest efficiency tier (not including any advanced tier) established by the Consortium for Energy Efficiency which is in effect as of the beginning of the calendar year in which the property is placed in service:
(i) An electric or natural gas heat pump water heater.
(ii) An electric or natural gas heat pump.
(iii) A central air conditioner.
(iv) A natural gas, propane, or oil water heater.
(v) A natural gas, propane, or oil furnace or hot water boiler.
(B) A biomass stove or boiler which—
* * *