Collapse to view only § 24. Child tax credit
§ 21. Expenses for household and dependent care services necessary for gainful employment
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
(2) Applicable percentage defined
* * *
(3) Modified adjusted gross income
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Previously-owned clean vehicleThe term “previously-owned clean vehicle” means, with respect to a taxpayer, a motor vehicle—
(A) the model year of which is at least 2 years earlier than the calendar year in which the taxpayer acquires such vehicle,
(B) the original use of which commences with a person other than the taxpayer,
(C) which is acquired by the taxpayer in a qualified sale, and
(D) which—
(i) meets the requirements of subparagraphs (C), (D), (E), (F), and (H) (except for clause (iv) thereof) of section 30D(d)(1), or
(ii) is a motor vehicle which—(I) satisfies the requirements under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 30B(b)(3), and(II) has a gross vehicle weight rating of less than 14,000 pounds.
(2) Qualified saleThe term “qualified sale” means a sale of a motor vehicle—
(A) by a dealer (as defined in section 30D(g)(8)),
(B) for a sale price which does not exceed $25,000, and
(C) which is the first transfer since the date of the enactment of this section to a qualified buyer other than the person with whom the original use of such vehicle commenced.
(3) Qualified buyerThe term “qualified buyer” means, with respect to a sale of a motor vehicle, a taxpayer—
(A) who is an individual,
(B) who purchases such vehicle for use and not for resale,
(C) with respect to whom no deduction is allowable with respect to another taxpayer under section 151, and
(D) who has not been allowed a credit under this section for any sale during the 3-year period ending on the date of the sale of such vehicle.
(4) Motor vehicle; capacity
(d) VIN number requirement
(e) Application of certain rules
(f) Transfer of credit
(g) Termination
(Added and amended Pub. L. 117–169, title I, § 13402(a), (b), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1962, 1963.)
§ 26. Limitation based on tax liability; definition of tax liability
(a) Limitation based on amount of tax
The aggregate amount of credits allowed by this subpart for the taxable year shall not exceed the sum of—
(1) the taxpayer’s regular tax liability for the taxable year reduced by the foreign tax credit allowable under section 27, and
(2) the tax imposed by section 55(a) for the taxable year.
(b) Regular tax liability
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
(2) Exception for certain taxes
For purposes of paragraph (1), any tax imposed by any of the following provisions shall not be treated as tax imposed by this chapter:
(A) section 55 (relating to minimum tax),
(B) section 59A (relating to base erosion and anti-abuse tax),
(C) subsection (m)(5)(B), (q), (t), or (v) of section 72 (relating to additional taxes on certain distributions),
(D) section 143(m) (relating to recapture of proration of Federal subsidy from use of mortgage bonds and mortgage credit certificates),
(E) section 530(d)(4) (relating to additional tax on certain distributions from Coverdell education savings accounts),
(F) section 531 (relating to accumulated earnings tax),
(G) section 541 (relating to personal holding company tax),
(H) section 1351(d)(1) (relating to recoveries of foreign expropriation losses),
(I) section 1374 (relating to tax on certain built-in gains of S corporations),
(J) section 1375 (relating to tax imposed when passive investment income of corporation having subchapter C earnings and profits exceeds 25 percent of gross receipts),
(K) subparagraph (A) of section 7518(g)(6) (relating to nonqualified withdrawals from capital construction funds taxed at highest marginal rate),
(L) sections 871(a) and 881 (relating to certain income of nonresident aliens and foreign corporations),
(M) section 860E(e) (relating to taxes with respect to certain residual interests),
(N) section 884 (relating to branch profits tax),
(O) sections 453(l)(3) and 453A(c) (relating to interest on certain deferred tax liabilities),
[(P) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(b)(2), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1201.]
(Q) section 220(f)(4) (relating to additional tax on Archer MSA distributions not used for qualified medical expenses),
(R) section 138(c)(2) (relating to penalty for distributions from Medicare Advantage MSA not used for qualified medical expenses if minimum balance not maintained),
(S) sections 106(e)(3)(A)(ii), 223(b)(8)(B)(i)(II), and 408(d)(9)(D)(i)(II) (relating to certain failures to maintain high deductible health plan coverage),
(T) section 170(o)(3)(B) (relating to recapture of certain deductions for fractional gifts),
(U) section 223(f)(4) (relating to additional tax on health savings account distributions not used for qualified medical expenses),
(V) subsections (a)(1)(B)(i) and (b)(4)(A) of section 409A (relating to interest and additional tax with respect to certain deferred compensation),
(W) section 36(f) (relating to recapture of homebuyer credit),
(X) section 457A(c)(1)(B) (relating to determinability of amounts of compensation),
(Y) section 529A(c)(3)(A) (relating to additional tax on ABLE account distributions not used for qualified disability expenses), and
(Z) section 24(j)(2) (relating to excess advance payments).
(c) Tentative minimum tax
* * *