Collapse to view only § 27. Taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States
- § 30D. Clean vehicle credit
The amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901 1
* * *
The amount determined under this subsection with respect to any new clean vehicle is the sum of the amounts determined under paragraphs (2) and (3) with respect to such vehicle.
In the case of a vehicle with respect to which the requirement described in subsection (e)(1)(A) is satisfied, the amount determined under this paragraph is $3,750.
In the case of a vehicle with respect to which the requirement described in subsection (e)(2)(A) is satisfied, the amount determined under this paragraph is $3,750.
So much of the credit which would be allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection) that is attributable to property of a character subject to an allowance for depreciation shall be treated as a credit listed in section 38(b) for such taxable year (and not allowed under subsection (a)).
For purposes of this title, the credit allowed under subsection (a) for any taxable year (determined after application of paragraph (1)) shall be treated as a credit allowable under subpart A for such taxable year.
The term “motor vehicle” means any vehicle which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways (not including a vehicle operated exclusively on a rail or rails) and which has at least 4 wheels.
The term “qualified manufacturer” means any manufacturer (within the meaning of the regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency for purposes of the administration of title II of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7521 et seq.)) which enters into a written agreement with the Secretary under which such manufacturer agrees to make periodic written reports to the Secretary (at such times and in such manner as the Secretary may provide) providing vehicle identification numbers and such other information related to each vehicle manufactured by such manufacturer as the Secretary may require.
The term “capacity” means, with respect to any battery, the quantity of electricity which the battery is capable of storing, expressed in kilowatt hours, as measured from a 100 percent state of charge to a 0 percent state of charge.
For purposes of paragraph (1)(G), the term “final assembly” means the process by which a manufacturer produces a new clean vehicle at, or through the use of, a plant, factory, or other place from which the vehicle is delivered to a dealer or importer with all component parts necessary for the mechanical operation of the vehicle included with the vehicle, whether or not the component parts are permanently installed in or on the vehicle.
For purposes of this section, the term “new clean vehicle” shall include any new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle (as defined in section 30B(b)(3)) which meets the requirements under subparagraphs (G) and (H) of paragraph (1).
* * *
For purposes of this subtitle, the basis of any property for which a credit is allowable under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the amount of such credit so allowed (determined without regard to subsection (c)).
No credit shall be allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property referred to in section 50(b)(1).
The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such credit.
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any vehicle if the taxpayer elects to not have this section apply to such vehicle.
In the case of any vehicle, the credit described in subsection (a) shall only be allowed once with respect to such vehicle, as determined based upon the vehicle identification number of such vehicle, including any vehicle with respect to which the taxpayer elects the application of subsection (g).
No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to any vehicle unless the taxpayer includes the vehicle identification number of such vehicle on the return of tax for the taxable year.
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “modified adjusted gross income” means adjusted gross income increased by any amount excluded from gross income under section 911, 931, or 933.
No credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for a vehicle with a manufacturer’s suggested retail price in excess of the applicable limitation.
In the case of a van, $80,000.
In the case of a sport utility vehicle, $80,000.
In the case of a pickup truck, $80,000.
In the case of any other vehicle, $55,000.
For purposes of this paragraph, the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary for determining vehicle classifications using criteria similar to that employed by the Environmental Protection Agency and the Department of the Energy to determine size and class of vehicles.
Subject to such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary, if the taxpayer who acquires a new clean vehicle elects the application of this subsection with respect to such vehicle, the credit which would (but for this subsection) be allowed to such taxpayer with respect to such vehicle shall be allowed to the eligible entity specified in such election (and not to such taxpayer).
An election described in paragraph (1) shall be made by the taxpayer not later than the date on which the vehicle for which the credit is allowed under subsection (a) is purchased.
Upon determination by the Secretary that a dealer has failed to comply with the requirements described in paragraph (2), the Secretary may revoke the registration (as described in subparagraph (A) of such paragraph) of such dealer.
* * *