Collapse to view only § 27. Taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States
§ 27. Taxes of foreign countries and possessions of the United States
The amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries and possessions of the United States shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a period.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 13, § 33; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, § 1051(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1643; renumbered § 27, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 471(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 826; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(d)(1)(A), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1206.)
[§ 28. Renumbered § 45C]
[§ 29. Renumbered § 45K]
[§ 30. Repealed. Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(2)(A), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4037]
[§ 30A. Repealed. Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(d)(1)(B), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1206]
§ 30B. Alternative motor vehicle credit
(a) Allowance of creditThere shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) the new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle credit determined under subsection (span),
(2) the new advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle credit determined under subsection (c),
(3) the new qualified hybrid motor vehicle credit determined under subsection (d),
(4) the new qualified alternative fuel motor vehicle credit determined under subsection (e), and
(5) the plug-in conversion credit determined under subsection (i).
(span) New qualified fuel cell motor vehicle credit
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (a), the new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle credit determined under this subsection with respect to a new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year is—
(A) $8,000 ($4,000 in the case of a vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2009), if such vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 8,500 pounds,
(B) $10,000, if such vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 8,500 pounds but not more than 14,000 pounds,
(C) $20,000, if such vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 14,000 pounds but not more than 26,000 pounds, and
(D) $40,000, if such vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 26,000 pounds.
(2) Increase for fuel efficiency
(A) In generalThe amount determined under paragraph (1)(A) with respect to a new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle which is a passenger automobile or light truck shall be increased by—
(i) $1,000, if such vehicle achieves at least 150 percent but less than 175 percent of the 2002 model year city fuel economy,
(ii) $1,500, if such vehicle achieves at least 175 percent but less than 200 percent of the 2002 model year city fuel economy,
(iii) $2,000, if such vehicle achieves at least 200 percent but less than 225 percent of the 2002 model year city fuel economy,
(iv) $2,500, if such vehicle achieves at least 225 percent but less than 250 percent of the 2002 model year city fuel economy,
(v) $3,000, if such vehicle achieves at least 250 percent but less than 275 percent of the 2002 model year city fuel economy,
(vi) $3,500, if such vehicle achieves at least 275 percent but less than 300 percent of the 2002 model year city fuel economy, and
(vii) $4,000, if such vehicle achieves at least 300 percent of the 2002 model year city fuel economy.
(B) 2002 model year city fuel economyFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the 2002 model year city fuel economy with respect to a vehicle shall be determined in accordance with the following tables:
(i) In the case of a passenger automobile:
  If vehicle inertia weight class is:
The 2002 model year city fuel economy is:
(ii) In the case of a light truck:
  If vehicle inertia weight class is:
The 2002 model year city fuel economy is:
1,500 or 1,750 lbs
39.4 mpg
2,000 lbs
35.2 mpg
2,250 lbs
31.8 mpg
2,500 lbs
29.0 mpg
2,750 lbs
26.8 mpg
3,000 lbs
24.9 mpg
3,500 lbs
21.8 mpg
4,000 lbs
19.4 mpg
4,500 lbs
17.6 mpg
5,000 lbs
16.1 mpg
5,500 lbs
14.8 mpg
6,000 lbs
13.7 mpg
6,500 lbs
12.8 mpg
7,000 to 8,500 lbs
12.1 mpg.
(C) Vehicle inertia weight class
For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term “vehicle inertia weight class” has the same meaning as when defined in regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency for purposes of the administration of title II of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7521 et seq.).
(3) New qualified fuel cell motor vehicleFor purposes of this subsection, the term “new qualified fuel cell motor vehicle” means a motor vehicle—
(A) which is propelled by power derived from 1 or more cells which convert chemical energy directly into electricity by combining oxygen with hydrogen fuel which is stored on board the vehicle in any form and may or may not require reformation prior to use,
(B) which, in the case of a passenger automobile or light truck, has received on or after the date of the enactment of this section a certificate that such vehicle meets or exceeds the Bin 5 Tier II emission level established in regulations prescribed by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency under section 202(i) of the Clean Air Act for that make and model year vehicle,
(C) the original use of which commences with the taxpayer,
(D) which is acquired for use or lease by the taxpayer and not for resale, and
(E) which is made by a manufacturer.
(c) New advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle credit
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (a), the new advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle credit determined under this subsection for the taxable year is the credit amount determined under paragraph (2) with respect to a new advanced lean burn technology motor vehicle placed in service by the taxpayer during the taxable year.
(2) Credit amount
(A) Fuel economy
(i) In general
* * *