Collapse to view only § 877. Expatriation to avoid tax
§ 871. Tax on nonresident alien individuals
(a) Income not connected with United States business—30 percent tax
(1) Income other than capital gainsExcept as provided in subsection (h), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as—
* * *
(4) DefinitionsFor purposes of paragraph (3)(A)—
(A) Long party
(B) Short party
(C) Underlying security
(5) Payments determined on gross basis
(6) Prevention of over-withholding
(7) Coordination with chapters 3 and 4
(n) Cross references
(1) For tax treatment of certain amounts distributed by the United States to nonresident alien individuals, see section 402(e)(2).
(2) For taxation of nonresident alien individuals who are expatriate United States citizens, see section 877.
(3) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
(4) For adjustment of tax in case of nationals or residents of certain foreign countries, see section 896.
(5) For withholding of tax at source on nonresident alien individuals, see section 1441.
(6) For election to treat married nonresident alien individual as resident of United States in certain cases, see subsections (g) and (h) of section 6013.
(7) For special tax treatment of gain or loss from the disposition by a nonresident alien individual of a United States real property interest, see section 897.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 278; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§ 40(a), 41(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1638, 1639; Pub. L. 86–437, § 2(b), Apr. 22, 1960, 74 Stat. 79; Pub. L. 87–256, § 110(b), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 88–272, title I, § 113(b), title II, § 201(d)(12), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 24, 32; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 103(a)(1), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1547; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, § 313(a), (b), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 526, 527; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, § 2005(c)(8), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 992; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, § 1012(a)(2), title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(3)(I),
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (2), the deductions allowed by section 873(b) shall be allowed; and the deduction (for losses not connected with the trade or business if incurred in transactions entered into for profit) allowed by section 165(c)(2) shall be allowed, but only if the profit, if such transaction had resulted in a profit, would be included in gross income under this section. The tax imposed solely by reason of this section shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes (within the meaning of section 903) paid to any foreign country or possession of the United States on any income of the taxpayer on which tax is imposed solely by reason of this section.
(c) Exceptions
(1) In general
(2) Dual citizens
(A) In generalAn individual is described in this paragraph if—
(i) the individual became at birth a citizen of the United States and a citizen of another country and continues to be a citizen of such other country, and
(ii) the individual has had no substantial contacts with the United States.
(B) Substantial contactsAn individual shall be treated as having no substantial contacts with the United States only if the individual—
(i) was never a resident of the United States (as defined in section 7701(b)),
(ii) has never held a United States passport, and
(iii) was not present in the United States for more than 30 days during any calendar year which is 1 of the 10 calendar years preceding the individual’s loss of United States citizenship.
(3) Certain minorsAn individual is described in this paragraph if—
(A) the individual became at birth a citizen of the United States,
* * *