Collapse to view only § 877. Expatriation to avoid tax
§ 871. Tax on nonresident alien individuals
(a) Income not connected with United States business—30 percent tax
(1) Income other than capital gainsExcept as provided in subsection (h), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as—
* * *
(iv) in connection with entering into such contract, the underlying security is posted as collateral by any short party to the contract with any long party to the contract, or
(v) such contract is identified by the Secretary as a specified notional principal contract,
(B) in the case of payments made after the date which is 2 years after the date of the enactment of this subsection, any notional principal contract unless the Secretary determines that such contract is of a type which does not have the potential for tax avoidance.
(4) DefinitionsFor purposes of paragraph (3)(A)—
(A) Long party
(B) Short party
(C) Underlying security
(5) Payments determined on gross basis
(6) Prevention of over-withholding
(7) Coordination with chapters 3 and 4
(n) Cross references
(1) For tax treatment of certain amounts distributed by the United States to nonresident alien individuals, see section 402(e)(2).
(2) For taxation of nonresident alien individuals who are expatriate United States citizens, see section 877.
(3) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
(4) For adjustment of tax in case of nationals or residents of certain foreign countries, see section 896.
(5) For withholding of tax at source on nonresident alien individuals, see section 1441.
(6) For election to treat married nonresident alien individual as resident of United States in certain cases, see subsections (g) and (h) of section 6013.
(7) For special tax treatment of gain or loss from the disposition by a nonresident alien individual of a United States real property interest, see section 897.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 278; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§ 40(a), 41(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1638, 1639; Pub. L. 86–437, § 2(b), Apr. 22, 1960, 74 Stat. 79; Pub. L. 87–256, § 110(b), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 88–272, title I, § 113(b), title II, § 201(d)(12), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 24, 32; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 103(a)(1), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1547; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, § 313(a), (b), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 526, 527; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, § 2005(c)(8), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 992; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, § 1012(a)(2), title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(3)(I), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1613, 1793, 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title IV, §§ 401(b)(3), 421(e)(4), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2867, 2876; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 104(a)(4)(H)(v), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 96–499, title XI, § 1122(c)(1), Dec. 5, 1980, 94 Stat. 2687; Pub. L. 96–605, title II, § 227(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3530; Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, § 725(c)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 346; Pub. L. 98–21, title I, § 121(c)(1), title III, § 335(b)(2)(B), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 82, 130; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§ 42(a)(9), 127(a), 128(a), title IV, § 412(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 557, 648, 653, 792; Pub. L. 99–272, title XII, § 12103(b), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 285; Pub. L. 99–514, title III, § 301(b)(9), title XII, §§ 1211(b)(4), (5), 1214(c)(1), title XVIII, § 1810(d)(1)(A), (2), (3)(A), (B), (e)(2)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2217,
* * *