Collapse to view only § 877. Expatriation to avoid tax
§ 871. Tax on nonresident alien individuals
(a) Income not connected with United States business—30 percent tax
(1) Income other than capital gainsExcept as provided in subsection (h), there is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as—
* * *
(4) DefinitionsFor purposes of paragraph (3)(A)—
(A) Long party
(B) Short party
(C) Underlying security
(5) Payments determined on gross basis
(6) Prevention of over-withholding
(7) Coordination with chapters 3 and 4
(n) Cross references
(1) For tax treatment of certain amounts distributed by the United States to nonresident alien individuals, see section 402(e)(2).
(2) For taxation of nonresident alien individuals who are expatriate United States citizens, see section 877.
(3) For doubling of tax on citizens of certain foreign countries, see section 891.
(4) For adjustment of tax in case of nationals or residents of certain foreign countries, see section 896.
(5) For withholding of tax at source on nonresident alien individuals, see section 1441.
(6) For election to treat married nonresident alien individual as resident of United States in certain cases, see subsections (g) and (h) of section 6013.
(7) For special tax treatment of gain or loss from the disposition by a nonresident alien individual of a United States real property interest, see section 897.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 278; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §§ 40(a), 41(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1638, 1639; Pub. L. 86–437, § 2(b), Apr. 22, 1960, 74 Stat. 79; Pub. L. 87–256, § 110(b), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 535; Pub. L. 88–272, title I, § 113(b), title II, § 201(d)(12), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 24, 32; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 103(a)(1), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1547; Pub. L. 92–178, title III, § 313(a), (b), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 526, 527; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, § 2005(c)(8), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 992; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, § 1012(a)(2), title XIX, §§ 1901(b)(3)(I),
* * *