Collapse to view only § 1461. Liability for withheld tax
[§ 1451. Repealed. Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 474(r)(29)(A), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 844]
§ 1461. Liability for withheld tax
Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter is hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 360; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 103(i), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1554.)
§ 1462. Withheld tax as credit to recipient of income
Income on which any tax is required to be withheld at the source under this chapter shall be included in the return of the recipient of such income, but any amount of tax so withheld shall be credited against the amount of income tax as computed in such return.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 360.)
§ 1463. Tax paid by recipient of income
If—
(1) any person, in violation of the provisions of this chapter, fails to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter, and
(2) thereafter the tax against which such tax may be credited is paid,
the tax so required to be deducted and withheld shall not be collected from such person; but this section shall in no case relieve such person from liability for interest or any penalties or additions to the tax otherwise applicable in respect of such failure to deduct and withhold.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 360; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7743(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2406; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(t)(9), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1887.)
§ 1464. Refunds and credits with respect to withheld tax
Where there has been an overpayment of tax under this chapter, any refund or credit made under chapter 65 shall be made to the withholding agent unless the amount of such tax was actually withheld by the withholding agent.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 360.)
[§ 1465. Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1901(a)(156), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1789]