Collapse to view only § 1504. Definitions
§ 1501. Privilege to file consolidated returns
An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 367; Pub. L. 86–780, § 2, Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1011; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 234(a), (b)(1), (2), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 113; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §§ 1031(b)(4), 1052(c)(5), title XV, § 1507(b)(3), title XIX, § 1901(b)(1)(Y), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1623, 1648, 1740, 1792; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, § 211(b)(19), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, § 1249(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2584; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10222(a)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–410; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1012(u), title II, § 2004(j)(1)(A), (2), (3)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3528, 3604, 3605; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7201(a), 7207(a), 7821(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2328, 2337, 2424; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§ 11802(f)(4), 11813(b)(25), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–530, 1388–555.)
§ 1504. Definitions
(a) Affiliated group definedFor purposes of this subtitle—
(1) In generalThe term “affiliated group” means—
(A) 1 or more chains of includible corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is an includible corporation, but only if—
(B)
(i) the common parent owns directly stock meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) in at least 1 of the other includible corporations, and
(ii) stock meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) in each of the includible corporations (except the common parent) is owned directly by 1 or more of the other includible corporations.
(2) 80-percent voting and value testThe ownership of stock of any corporation meets the requirements of this paragraph if it—
(A) possesses at least 80 percent of the total voting power of the stock of such corporation, and
(B) has a value equal to at least 80 percent of the total value of the stock of such corporation.
(3) 5 years must elapse before reconsolidation
(A) In generalIf—
(i) a corporation is included (or required to be included) in a consolidated return filed by an affiliated group, and
(ii) such corporation ceases to be a member of such group,
with respect to periods after such cessation, such corporation (and any successor of such corporation) may not be included in any consolidated return filed by the affiliated group (or by another affiliated group with the same common parent or a successor of such common parent) before the 61st month beginning after its first taxable year in which it ceased to be a member of such affiliated group.
(B) Secretary may waive application of subparagraph (A)
(4) Stock not to include certain preferred stockFor purposes of this subsection, the term “stock” does not include any stock which—
(A) is not entitled to vote,
(B) is limited and preferred as to dividends and does not participate in corporate growth to any significant extent,
* * *