Collapse to view only § 1504. Definitions
§ 1501. Privilege to file consolidated returns
An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. In the case of a corporation which is a member of the affiliated group for a fractional part of the year, the consolidated return shall include the income of such corporation for such part of the year as it is a member of the affiliated group.
(
§ 1502. Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability. In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 367; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b) (13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 844(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1600.)
§ 1503. Computation and payment of tax
(a) [General rule] 1
1 Subsec. (a) span editorially supplied.
[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title X, § 1052(c)(5), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1648]
(c) Special rule for application of certain losses against income of insurance companies taxed under section 801
(1) In general
(2) Losses of recent nonlife affiliates
(d) Dual consolidated loss
(1) In general
(2) Dual consolidated loss
* * *
The term “separately computed taxable income” means the separate taxable income of the subsidiary for the taxable year determined—
(i) by taking into account gains and losses from the sale or exchange of a capital asset and section 1231 gains and losses,
(ii) without regard to any net operating loss or capital loss carryover or carryback, and
(iii) with such adjustments as the Secretary may prescribe.
Subsidiary
(D) Applicable preferred stock
The term “applicable preferred stock” means stock described in section 1504(a)(4) in the subsidiary which is—
(i) issued after November 17, 1989, and
(ii) held by a person other than a member of the same affiliated group as the subsidiary.
(4) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subsection, including regulations—
(A) to prevent the avoidance of this subsection through the transfer of built-in losses to the subsidiary,
(B) to provide rules for cases in which the subsidiary owns (directly or indirectly) stock in another member of the affiliated group, and
(C) to provide for the application of this subsection where dividends are not paid currently, where the redemption and liquidation rights of the applicable preferred stock exceed the issue price for such stock, or where the stock is otherwise structured to avoid the purposes of this subsection.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 367; Pub. L. 86–780, § 2, Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1011; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 234(a), (b)(1), (2), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 113; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §§ 1031(b)(4), 1052(c)(5), title XV, § 1507(b)(3), title XIX, § 1901(b)(1)(Y), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1623, 1648, 1740, 1792; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, § 211(b)(19), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, § 1249(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2584; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10222(a)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–410; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1012(u), title II, § 2004(j)(1)(A), (2), (3)(A), Nov. 10,
* * *