Collapse to view only § 1504. Definitions
§ 1501. Privilege to file consolidated returns
An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns. The making of a consolidated return shall be upon the condition that all corporations which at any time during the taxable year have been members of the affiliated group consent to all the consolidated return regulations prescribed under section 1502 prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent. In the case of a corporation which is a member of the affiliated group for a fractional part of the year, the consolidated return shall include the income of such corporation for such part of the year as it is a member of the affiliated group.
(
§ 1502. Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability. In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 367; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b) (13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 844(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1600.)
§ 1503. Computation and payment of tax
(a) [General rule] 1
1 Subsec. (a) span editorially supplied.
[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 94–455, title X, § 1052(c)(5), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1648]
(c) Special rule for application of certain losses against income of insurance companies taxed under section 801
(1) In general
(2) Losses of recent nonlife affiliates
(d) Dual consolidated loss
(1) In general
(2) Dual consolidated loss
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
(B) Special rule where loss not used under foreign law
(3) Treatment of losses of separate business units
(4) Income on assets acquired after the loss
(e) Special rule for determining adjustments to basis
(1) In general
Solely for purposes of determining gain or loss on the disposition of intragroup stock and the amount of any inclusion by reason of an excess loss account, in determining the adjustments to the basis of such intragroup stock on account of the earnings and profits of any member of an affiliated group for any consolidated year (and in determining the amount in such account)—
(A) such earnings and profits shall be determined as if section 312 were applied for such taxable year (and all preceding consolidated years of the member with respect to such group) without regard to subsections (k) and (n) thereof, and
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 367; Pub. L. 86–780, § 2, Sept. 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 1011; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 234(a), (b)(1), (2), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 113; Pub. L. 94–455, title X, §§ 1031(b)(4), 1052(c)(5), title XV, § 1507(b)(3), title XIX, § 1901(b)(1)(Y), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1623, 1648, 1740, 1792; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title II, § 211(b)(19), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, § 1249(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2584; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10222(a)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–410; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1012(u), title II, § 2004(j)(1)(A), (2), (3)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3528, 3604, 3605; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7201(a), 7207(a), 7821(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2328, 2337, 2424; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§ 11802(f)(4), 11813(b)(25), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–530, 1388–555.)
§ 1504. Definitions
(a) Affiliated group definedFor purposes of this subtitle—
(1) In generalThe term “affiliated group” means—
(A) 1 or more chains of includible corporations connected through stock ownership with a common parent corporation which is an includible corporation, but only if—
(B)
(i) the common parent owns directly stock meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) in at least 1 of the other includible corporations, and
(ii) stock meeting the requirements of paragraph (2) in each of the includible corporations (except the common parent) is owned directly by 1 or more of the other includible corporations.
(2) 80-percent voting and value testThe ownership of stock of any corporation meets the requirements of this paragraph if it—
(A) possesses at least 80 percent of the total voting power of the stock of such corporation, and
(B) has a value equal to at least 80 percent of the total value of the stock of such corporation.
(3) 5 years must elapse before reconsolidation
(A) In generalIf—
(i) a corporation is included (or required to be included) in a consolidated return filed by an affiliated group, and
(ii) such corporation ceases to be a member of such group,
with respect to periods after such cessation, such corporation (and any successor of such corporation) may not be included in any consolidated return filed by the affiliated group (or by another affiliated group with the same common parent or a successor of such common parent) before the 61st month beginning after its first taxable year in which it ceased to be a member of such affiliated group.
(B) Secretary may waive application of subparagraph (A)
(4) Stock not to include certain preferred stockFor purposes of this subsection, the term “stock” does not include any stock which—
(A) is not entitled to vote,
(B) is limited and preferred as to dividends and does not participate in corporate growth to any significant extent,
(C) has redemption and liquidation rights which do not exceed the issue price of such stock (except for a reasonable redemption or liquidation premium), and
(D) is not convertible into another class of stock.
* * *