Collapse to view only § 7518. Tax incentives relating to merchant marine capital construction funds
§ 7501. Liability for taxes withheld or collected
(a) General rule
(b) Penalties
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 895.)
* * *
(A) any amount referred to in paragraph (2)(A) shall be included in income as an item of ordinary income for the taxable year in which the withdrawal is made,
(B) any amount referred to in paragraph (2)(B) shall be included in income for the taxable year in which the withdrawal is made as an item of gain realized during such year from the disposition of an asset held for more than 6 months, and
(C) for the period on or before the last date prescribed for payment of tax for the taxable year in which this withdrawal is made—
(i) no interest shall be payable under section 6601 and no addition to the tax shall be payable under section 6651,
(ii) interest on the amount of the additional tax attributable to any item referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) shall be paid at the applicable rate (as defined in paragraph (4)) from the last date prescribed for payment of the tax for the taxable year for which such item was deposited in the fund, and
(iii) no interest shall be payable on amounts referred to in clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (2) or in the case of any nonqualified withdrawal arising from the application of the recapture provision of section 606(5) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as in effect on December 31, 1969.
(4) Interest rate
(5) Amount not withdrawn from fund after 25 years from deposit taxed as nonqualified withdrawal
(A) In general
(B) Earnings treated as deposits
(C) Amounts committed treated as withdrawn
(D) Authority to treat excess funds as withdrawn
(E) Amounts in fund on January 1, 1987
(6) Nonqualified withdrawals taxed at highest marginal rate
(A) In generalIn the case of any taxable year for which there is a nonqualified withdrawal (including any amount so treated under paragraph (5)), the tax imposed by chapter 1 shall be determined—
(i) by excluding such withdrawal from gross income, and
(ii) by increasing the tax imposed by chapter 1 by the product of the amount of such withdrawal and the highest rate of tax specified in section 1 (section 11 in the case of a corporation).
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, with respect to the portion of any nonqualified withdrawal made out of the capital gain account during a taxable year to which section 1(h) applies, the rate of tax taken into account under the preceding sentence shall not exceed 20 percent.
(B) Tax benefit ruleIf any portion of a nonqualified withdrawal is properly attributable to deposits (other than earnings on deposits) made by the taxpayer in any taxable year which did not reduce the taxpayer’s liability for tax under chapter 1 for any taxable year preceding the taxable year in which such withdrawal occurs—
(i) such portion shall not be taken into account under subparagraph (A), and
(ii) an amount equal to such portion shall be treated as allowed as a deduction under section 172 for the taxable year in which such withdrawal occurs.
(C) Coordination with deduction for net operating losses
(h) Certain corporate reorganizations and changes in partnershipsUnder joint regulations—
(1) a transfer of a fund from one person to another person in a transaction to which section 381 applies may be treated as if such transaction did not constitute a nonqualified withdrawal, and
(2) a similar rule shall be applied in the case of a continuation of a partnership.
(i) Definitions
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title II, § 261(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2208; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§ 1002(m)(1), 1018(u)(23), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3382, 3591; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11101(d)(7)(A), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–405; Pub. L. 105–34, title III, § 311(c)(2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 835; Pub. L. 108–27, title III, § 301(a)(2)(D), May 28, 2003, 117 Stat. 758; Pub. L. 109–304, § 17(e)(6), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1708; Pub. L. 112–240, title I, § 102(c)(1)(D), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2319; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title II, § 221(a)(117), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4054; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13001(b)(2)(Q), (7), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2097, 2098; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(352), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1201.)
§ 7519. Required payments for entities electing not to have required taxable year
(a) General ruleThis section applies to a partnership or S corporation for any taxable year, if—
(1) an election under section 444 is in effect for the taxable year, and
(2) the required payment determined under subsection (b) for such taxable year (or any preceding taxable year) exceeds $500.
(b) Required paymentFor purposes of this section, the term “required payment” means, with respect to any applicable election year of a partnership or S corporation, an amount equal to—
(1) the excess of the product of—
(A) the applicable percentage of the adjusted highest section 1 rate, multiplied by
(B) the net base year income of the entity, over
(2) the net required payment balance.
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the term “adjusted highest section 1 rate” means the highest rate of tax in effect under section 1 as of the end of the base year plus 1 percentage point (or, in the case of applicable election years beginning in 1987, 36 percent).
(c) Refund of payments
(1) In general
(2) Termination of elections, etc.If—
(A) an election under section 444 is terminated effective with respect to any year, or
(B) the entity is liquidated during any year, the entity shall be entitled to a refund of the net required payment balance.
(3) Date on which refund payableAny refund under this subsection shall be payable on the later of—
(A) April 15 of the calendar year following—
(i) in the case of the year referred to in paragraph (1), the calendar year in which it begins,
(ii) in the case of the year referred to in paragraph (2), the calendar year in which it ends, or
(B) the day 90 days after the day on which claim therefor is filed with the Secretary.
(d) Net base year incomeFor purposes of this section—
* * *