Collapse to view only § 1135. Regulations
§ 1131. Criminal penalties
(a) Any person who willfully violates any provision of part 1 of this subtitle, or any regulation or order issued under any such provision, shall upon conviction be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both; except that in the case of such violation by a person not an individual, the fine imposed upon such person shall be a fine not exceeding $500,000.
* * *
The Secretary may promulgate a regulation that provides an evidentiary privilege for, and provides for the confidentiality of communications between or among, any of the following entities or their agents, consultants, or employees:
(1) A State insurance department.
(2) A State attorney general.
(3) The National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(4) The Department of Labor.
(5) The Department of the Treasury.
(6) The Department of Justice.
(7) The Department of Health and Human Services.
(8) Any other Federal or State authority that the Secretary determines is appropriate for the purposes of enforcing the provisions of this subchapter.
(e) Application of privilege
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 504, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 893; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445; Pub. L. 111–148, title VI, § 6607, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 781.)
§ 1135. Regulations
Subject to subchapter II and section 1029 of this title, the Secretary may prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. Among other things, such regulations may define accounting, technical and trade terms used in such provisions; may prescribe forms; and may provide for the keeping of books and records, and for the inspection of such books and records (subject to section 1134(a) and (b) of this title).
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 505, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 894.)
§ 1136. Coordination and responsibility of agencies enforcing this subchapter and related Federal laws
(a) Coordination with other agencies and departments
(b) Responsibility for detecting and investigating civil and criminal violations of this subchapter and related Federal laws
(c) Coordination of enforcement with States with respect to certain arrangements
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 506, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 805, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2134; Pub. L. 104–191, title I, § 101(e)(3), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1953; Pub. L. 104–204, title VI, § 603(b)(3)(F), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2938.)
§ 1137. Administration
(a) Subchapter II of chapter 5, and chapter 7, of title 5 (relating to administrative procedure), shall be applicable to this subchapter.
(b) Omitted.
(c) No employee of the Department of Labor or the Department of the Treasury shall administer or enforce this subchapter or title 26 with respect to any employee benefit plan under which he is a participant or beneficiary, any employee organization of which he is a member, or any employer organization in which he has an interest. This subsection does not apply to an employee benefit plan which covers only employees of the United States.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 507, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 894; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7891(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445.)
§ 1138. Appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to carry out his functions and duties under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 508, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 895.)
§ 1139. Separability
* * *