Collapse to view only § 1135. Regulations
§ 1131. Criminal penalties
(a) Any person who willfully violates any provision of part 1 of this subtitle, or any regulation or order issued under any such provision, shall upon conviction be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both; except that in the case of such violation by a person not an individual, the fine imposed upon such person shall be a fine not exceeding $500,000.
* * *
949, 951, 1039; Pub. L. 110–233, title I, § 101(e), May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 886; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §§ 101(c)(1)(H), 102(b)(1)(H), (I), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5097, 5101; Pub. L. 111–3, title III, § 311(b)(1)(E), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 113–97, title I, § 102(b)(6), Apr. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 113–235, div. O, title I, § 111(d), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2793; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, § 342(c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5378.)
§ 1133. Claims procedure
In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall—
(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and
(2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 503, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 893.)
§ 1134. Investigative authority
(a) Investigation and submission of reports, books, etc.
The Secretary shall have the power, in order to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of this subchapter or any regulation or order thereunder—
(1) to make an investigation, and in connection therewith to require the submission of reports, books, and records, and the filing of data in support of any information required to be filed with the Secretary under this subchapter, and
(2) to enter such places, inspect such books and records and question such persons as he may deem necessary to enable him to determine the facts relative to such investigation, if he has reasonable cause to believe there may exist a violation of this subchapter or any rule or regulation issued thereunder or if the entry is pursuant to an agreement with the plan.
The Secretary may make available to any person actually affected by any matter which is the subject of an investigation under this section, and to any department or agency of the United States, information concerning any matter which may be the subject of such investigation; except that any information obtained by the Secretary pursuant to section 6103(g) of title 26 shall be made available only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(b) Frequency of submission of books and records
(c) Other provisions applicable relating to attendance of witnesses and production of books, records, etc.
(d) Evidentiary privilege; confidentiality of communications
* * *
(1) Members of the Council shall each be entitled to receive the daily equivalent of the annual rate of basic pay in effect for grade GS–18 of the General Schedule for each day (including travel time) during which they are engaged in the actual performance of duties vested in the Council.
(2) While away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of services for Council, 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “for the Council,”.
members of the Council shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in the same manner as persons employed intermittently in the Government service are allowed expenses under section 5703(b) of title 5.1
(e) Termination
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 512, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 895; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(189), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4326.)
§ 1143. Research, studies, and reports
(a) Authorization to undertake research and surveys
(1) The Secretary is authorized to undertake research and surveys and in connection therewith to collect, compile, analyze and publish data, information, and statistics relating to employee benefit plans, including retirement, deferred compensation, and welfare plans, and types of plans not subject to this chapter.
(2) The Secretary is authorized and directed to undertake research studies relating to pension plans, including but not limited to (A) the effects of this subchapter upon the provisions and costs of pension plans, (B) the role of private pensions in meeting the economic security needs of the Nation, and (C) the operation of private pension plans including types and levels of benefits, degree of reciprocity or portability, and financial and actuarial characteristics and practices, and methods of encouraging the growth of the private pension system.
(3) The Secretary may, as he deems appropriate or necessary, undertake other studies relating to employee benefit plans, the matters regulated by this subchapter, and the enforcement procedures provided for under this subchapter.
(4) The research, surveys, studies, and publications referred to in this subsection may be conducted directly, or indirectly through grant or contract arrangements.
(b) Omitted
(c) Cooperation with Congress
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 513, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 896.)
§ 1143a. Studies by Comptroller General
(1) In general
(2) Access to books, documents, etc.
For the purpose of conducting studies under this section, the Comptroller General, or any of his duly authorized representatives, shall have access to and the right to examine and copy any books, documents, papers, records, or other recorded information—
(A) within the possession or control of the administrator, sponsor, or employer of and persons providing services to any employee benefit plan, and
* * *