Collapse to view only § 1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
§ 1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
(a) In general
(b) Exception for certain plans
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 601, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, § 10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 227; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7862(c)(1)(B), 7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2432, 2445.)
§ 1162. Continuation coverage
For purposes of section 1161 of this title, the term “continuation coverage” means coverage under the plan which meets the following requirements:
(1) Type of benefit coverage
(2) Period of coverage
The coverage must extend for at least the period beginning on the date of the qualifying event and ending not earlier than the earliest of the following:
(A) Maximum required period
(i) General rule for terminations and reduced hours
(ii) Special rule for multiple qualifying events
(iii) Special rule for certain bankruptcy proceedings
(iv) General rule for other qualifying events
(v) Special rule for PBGC recipients
(vi) Special rule for TAA-eligible individuals
(vii) Medicare entitlement followed by qualifying event
(viii) Special rule for disability
(B) End of plan
(C) Failure to pay premium
(D) Group health plan coverage or medicare en­titlement
The date on which the qualified beneficiary first becomes, after the date of the election—
(i) covered under any other group health plan (as an employee or otherwise) which does not contain any exclusion or limitation with respect to any preexisting condition of such beneficiary (other than such an exclusion or limitation which does not apply to (or is satisfied by) such beneficiary by reason of chapter 100 of title 26, part 7 of this subtitle, or title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg et seq.]), or
(ii) in the case of a qualified beneficiary other than a qualified beneficiary described in section 1167(3)(C) of this title, entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.].
(E) Termination of extended coverage for disability
(3) Premium requirements
The plan may require payment of a premium for any period of continuation coverage, except that such premium—
(A) shall not exceed 102 percent of the applicable premium for such period, and
(B) may, at the election of the payor, be made in monthly installments.
In no event may the plan require the payment of any premium before the day which is 45 days after the day on which the qualified beneficiary made the initial election for continuation coverage. In the case of an individual described in the last sentence of paragraph (2)(A),2
2 See References in Text note below.
any reference in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph to “102 percent” is deemed a reference to “150 percent” for any month after the 18th month of continuation coverage described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(A).
(4) No requirement of insurability
(5) Conversion option
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 602, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, § 10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 228; amended Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9501(b)(1)(B), (2)(B), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2076, 2077; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1895(d)(1)(B), (2)(B), (3)(B), (4)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2936–2938; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6703(a), (b), title VII, §§ 7862(c)(3)(B), (4)(A), (5)(B), 7871(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2296, 2432, 2433, 2435; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(g)(1)(B), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1880; Pub. L. 104–191, title IV, § 421(b)(1), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2088; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1899F(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 428; Pub. L. 111–344, title I, § 116(a), Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3615; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 243(a)(1), (2), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 420.)
§ 1163. Qualifying event
For purposes of this part, the term “qualifying event” means, with respect to any covered employee, any of the following events which, but for the continuation coverage required under this part, would result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary:
(1) The death of the covered employee.
(2) The termination (other than by reason of such employee’s gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employee’s employment.
(3) The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the employee’s spouse.
(4) The covered employee becoming entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.].
(5) A dependent child ceasing to be a dependent child under the generally applicable requirements of the plan.
(6) A proceeding in a case under title 11, commencing on or after July 1, 1986, with respect to the employer from whose employment the covered employee retired at any time.
In the case of an event described in paragraph (6), a loss of coverage includes a substantial elimination of coverage with respect to a qualified beneficiary described in section 1167(3)(C) of this title within one year before or after the date of commencement of the proceeding.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 603
§ 1164. Applicable premium
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
(2) Special rule for self-insured plans
To the extent that a plan is a self-insured plan—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the applicable premium for any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries shall be equal to a reasonable estimate of the cost of providing coverage for such period for similarly situated beneficiaries which—
(i) is determined on an actuarial basis, and
(ii) takes into account such factors as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations.
(B) Determination on basis of past cost
If an administrator elects to have this subparagraph apply, the applicable premium for any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries shall be equal to—
(i) the cost to the plan for similarly situated beneficiaries for the same period occurring during the preceding determination period under paragraph (3), adjusted by
* * *