Collapse to view only § 1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
§ 1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
(a) In general
(b) Exception for certain plans
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 602, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, § 10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 228; amended Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9501(b)(1)(B), (2)(B), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2076, 2077; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1895(d)(1)(B), (2)(B), (3)(B), (4)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2936–2938; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6703(a), (b), title VII, §§ 7862(c)(3)(B), (4)(A), (5)(B), 7871(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2296, 2432, 2433, 2435; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(g)(1)(B), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1880; Pub. L. 104–191, title IV, § 421(b)(1), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2088; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1899F(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 428; Pub. L. 111–344, title I, § 116(a), Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3615; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 243(a)(1), (2), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 420.)
§ 1163. Qualifying event
For purposes of this part, the term “qualifying event” means, with respect to any covered employee, any of the following events which, but for the continuation coverage required under this part, would result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary:
(1) The death of the covered employee.
(2) The termination (other than by reason of such employee’s gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employee’s employment.
(3) The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the employee’s spouse.
(4) The covered employee becoming entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.].
(5) A dependent child ceasing to be a dependent child under the generally applicable requirements of the plan.
(6) A proceeding in a case under title 11, commencing on or after July 1, 1986, with respect to the employer from whose employment the covered employee retired at any time.
In the case of an event described in paragraph (6), a loss of coverage includes a substantial elimination of coverage with respect to a qualified beneficiary described in section 1167(3)(C) of this title within one year before or after the date of commencement of the proceeding.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 603
§ 1164. Applicable premium
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
(2) Special rule for self-insured plans
To the extent that a plan is a self-insured plan—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the applicable premium for any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries shall be equal to a reasonable estimate of the cost of providing coverage for such period for similarly situated beneficiaries which—
(i) is determined on an actuarial basis, and
(ii) takes into account such factors as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations.
(B) Determination on basis of past cost
If an administrator elects to have this subparagraph apply, the applicable premium for any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries shall be equal to—
* * *
(B) that the applicable notice period provided under section 1166(a)(2) of this title commences with the date of the loss of coverage.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 607, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, § 10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 231; amended Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9501(c)(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2077; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1895(d)(8), (9)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2940; Pub. L. 100–647, title III, § 3011(b)(6), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3625; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7862(c)(2)(A), (6)(A), 7891(a)(1), (d)(2)(B)(i), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2432, 2433, 2445, 2446; Pub. L. 104–191, title III, § 321(d)(2), title IV, § 421(b)(3), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2058, 2088; Pub. L. 114–255, div. C, title XVIII, § 18001(b)(2), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1344.)
§ 1168. Regulations
The Secretary may prescribe regulations to carry out the provisions of this part.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 608, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, § 10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 231.)
§ 1169. Additional standards for group health plans
(a) Group health plan coverage pursuant to medical child support orders
(1) In general
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Qualified medical child support order
The term “qualified medical child support order” means a medical child support order—
(i) which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate recipient’s right to, or assigns to an alternate recipient the right to, receive benefits for which a participant or beneficiary is eligible under a group health plan, and
(ii) with respect to which the requirements of paragraphs (3) and (4) are met.
(B) Medical child support order
The term “medical child support order” means any judgment, decree, or order (including approval of a settlement agreement) which—
(i) provides for child support with respect to a child of a participant under a group health plan or provides for health benefit coverage to such a child, is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (including a community property law), and relates to benefits under such plan, or
(ii) is made pursuant to a law relating to medical child support described in section 1908 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396g–1] (as added by section 13822 1
1 So in original. Probably should be section “13623”.
of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993) with respect to a group health plan,
if such judgment, decree, or order (I) is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or (II) is issued through an administrative process established under State law and has the force and effect of law under applicable State law. For purposes of this subparagraph, an administrative notice which is issued pursuant to an administrative process referred to in subclause (II) of the preceding sentence and which has the effect of an order described in clause (i) or (ii) of the preceding sentence shall be treated as such an order.
(C) Alternate recipient
(D) Child
* * *