Collapse to view only § 1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
§ 1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
(a) In general
(b) Exception for certain plans
* * *
(ii) did not elect continuation coverage under this part during the TAA-related election period.
(B) TAA-eligible individualThe term “TAA-eligible individual” means—
(i) an eligible TAA recipient (as defined in paragraph (2) of section 35(c) of title 26), and
(ii) an eligible alternative TAA recipient (as defined in paragraph (3) of such section).
(C) TAA-related election period
(D) TAA-related loss of coverage
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 605, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, § 10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 230; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1895(d)(5)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 107–210, div. A, title II, § 203(e)(1), Aug. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 969.)
§ 1166. Notice requirements
(a) In generalIn accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) the group health plan shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this subsection,
(2) the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), (4), or (6) of section 1163 of this title within 30 days (or, in the case of a group health plan which is a multiemployer plan, such longer period of time as may be provided in the terms of the plan) of the date of the qualifying event,
(3) each covered employee or qualified beneficiary is responsible for notifying the administrator of the occurrence of any qualifying event described in paragraph (3) or (5) of section 1163 of this title within 60 days after the date of the qualifying event and each qualified beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.], to have been disabled at any time during the first 60 days of continuation coverage under this part is responsible for notifying the plan administrator of such determination within 60 days after the date of the determination and for notifying the plan administrator within 30 days after the date of any final determination under such title or titles that the qualified beneficiary is no longer disabled, and
(4) the administrator shall notify—
(A) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), (4), or (6) of section 1163 of this title, any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event, and
(B) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (3) or (5) of section 1163 of this title where the covered employee notifies the administrator under paragraph (3), any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event,
of such beneficiary’s rights under this subsection.
(b) Alternative means of compliance with requirements for notification of multiemployer plans by employers
(c) Rules relating to notification of qualified beneficiaries by plan administrator
* * *