Collapse to view only § 1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
§ 1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
(a) In general
(b) Exception for certain plans
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 602, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, § 10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 228; amended Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9501(b)(1)(B), (2)(B), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2076, 2077; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1895(d)(1)(B), (2)(B), (3)(B), (4)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2936–2938; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6703(a), (b), title VII, §§ 7862(c)(3)(B), (4)(A), (5)(B), 7871(c), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2296, 2432, 2433, 2435; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1704(g)(1)(B), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1880; Pub. L. 104–191, title IV, § 421(b)(1), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2088; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1899F(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 428; Pub. L. 111–344, title I, § 116(a), Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3615; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 243(a)(1), (2), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 420.)
§ 1163. Qualifying event
For purposes of this part, the term “qualifying event” means, with respect to any covered employee, any of the following events which, but for the continuation coverage required under this part, would result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary:
(1) The death of the covered employee.
(2) The termination (other than by reason of such employee’s gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employee’s employment.
(3) The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the employee’s spouse.
(4) The covered employee becoming entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.].
(5) A dependent child ceasing to be a dependent child under the generally applicable requirements of the plan.
(6) A proceeding in a case under title 11, commencing on or after July 1, 1986, with respect to the employer from whose employment the covered employee retired at any time.
In the case of an event described in paragraph (6), a loss of coverage includes a substantial elimination of coverage with respect to a qualified beneficiary described in section 1167(3)(C) of this title within one year before or after the date of commencement of the proceeding.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 603
§ 1164. Applicable premium
For purposes of this part—
(1) In general
(2) Special rule for self-insured plans
To the extent that a plan is a self-insured plan—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the applicable premium for any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries shall be equal to a reasonable estimate of the cost of providing coverage for such period for similarly situated beneficiaries which—
(i) is determined on an actuarial basis, and
(ii) takes into account such factors as the Secretary may prescribe in regulations.
(B) Determination on basis of past cost
If an administrator elects to have this subparagraph apply, the applicable premium for any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries shall be equal to—
(i) the cost to the plan for similarly situated beneficiaries for the same period occurring during the preceding determination period under paragraph (3), adjusted by
* * *