Collapse to view only § 1182. Prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status
§ 1181. Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions
* * *
(C) No waiting periodIf an individual seeks to enroll a dependent during the first 30 days of such a dependent special enrollment period, the coverage of the dependent shall become effective—
(i) in the case of marriage, not later than the first day of the first month beginning after the date the completed request for enrollment is received;
(ii) in the case of a dependent’s birth, as of the date of such birth; or
(iii) in the case of a dependent’s adoption or placement for adoption, the date of such adoption or placement for adoption.
(3) Special rules for application in case of Medicaid and CHIP
(A) In generalA group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, shall permit an employee who is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under the terms of the plan (or a dependent of such an employee if the dependent is eligible, but not enrolled, for coverage under such terms) to enroll for coverage under the terms of the plan if either of the following conditions is met:
(i) Termination of Medicaid or CHIP coverage
(ii) Eligibility for employment assistance under Medicaid or CHIP
(B) Coordination with Medicaid and CHIP
(i) Outreach to employees regarding availability of Medicaid and CHIP coverage(I) In general(II) Model notice(III) Option to provide concurrent with provision of plan materials to employee
(ii) Disclosure about group health plan benefits to States for Medicaid and CHIP eligible individuals
(g) Use of affiliation period by HMOs as alternative to preexisting condition exclusion
* * *
(B) Medical condition (including both physical and mental illnesses).
(C) Claims experience.
(D) Receipt of health care.
(E) Medical history.
(F) Genetic information.
(G) Evidence of insurability (including conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence).
(H) Disability.
(2) No application to benefits or exclusionsTo the extent consistent with section 1181 of this title, paragraph (1) shall not be construed—
(A) to require a group health plan, or group health insurance coverage, to provide particular benefits other than those provided under the terms of such plan or coverage, or
(B) to prevent such a plan or coverage from establishing limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or nature of the benefits or coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled in the plan or coverage.
(3) Construction
(b) In premium contributions
(1) In general
(2) ConstructionNothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed—
(A) to restrict the amount that an employer may be charged for coverage under a group health plan except as provided in paragraph (3); or
(B) to prevent a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, from establishing premium discounts or rebates or modifying otherwise applicable copayments or deductibles in return for adherence to programs of health promotion and disease prevention.
(3) No group-based discrimination on basis of genetic information
(A) In general
(B) Rule of construction
(c) Genetic testing
(1) Limitation on requesting or requiring genetic testing
* * *