Collapse to view only § 1182. Prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status
§ 1181. Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions
* * *
(1) In generalIn the case of a group health plan that offers medical care through health insurance coverage offered by a health maintenance organization, the plan may provide for an affiliation period with respect to coverage through the organization only if—
(A) no preexisting condition exclusion is imposed with respect to coverage through the organization,
(B) the period is applied uniformly without regard to any health status-related factors, and
(C) such period does not exceed 2 months (or 3 months in the case of a late enrollee).
(2) Affiliation period
(A) Defined
(B) Beginning
(C) Runs concurrently with waiting periods
(3) Alternative methods
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 701, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, § 101(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1939; amended Pub. L. 104–204, title VI, § 603(b)(3)(H), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2938; Pub. L. 111–3, title III, § 311(b)(1)(A), Feb. 4, 2009, 123 Stat. 65; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1899D(b), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 426; Pub. L. 111–344, title I, § 114(b), Dec. 29, 2010, 124 Stat. 3615; Pub. L. 112–40, title II, § 242(a)(2), Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 419.)
§ 1182. Prohibiting discrimination against individual participants and beneficiaries based on health status
(a) In eligibility to enroll
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (2), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based on any of the following health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual:
(A) Health status.
(B) Medical condition (including both physical and mental illnesses).
(C) Claims experience.
(D) Receipt of health care.
(E) Medical history.
(F) Genetic information.
(G) Evidence of insurability (including conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence).
(H) Disability.
(2) No application to benefits or exclusionsTo the extent consistent with section 1181 of this title, paragraph (1) shall not be construed—
(A) to require a group health plan, or group health insurance coverage, to provide particular benefits other than those provided under the terms of such plan or coverage, or
(B) to prevent such a plan or coverage from establishing limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or nature of the benefits or coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled in the plan or coverage.
(3) Construction
(b) In premium contributions
(1) In general
(2) ConstructionNothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed—
(A) to restrict the amount that an employer may be charged for coverage under a group health plan except as provided in paragraph (3); or
(B) to prevent a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, from establishing premium discounts or rebates or modifying otherwise applicable copayments or deductibles in return for adherence to programs of health promotion and disease prevention.
* * *