Collapse to view only § 3907. Relationship to other laws
§ 3901. Definitions and application
(a) In this chapter—
(1) “agency” has the same meaning given that term in section 551(1) of title 5 and includes an entity being operated, and the head of the agency identifies the entity as being operated, only as an instrumentality of the agency to carry out a program of the agency.
* * *
[§ 3906. Repealed. Pub. L. 105–362, title XIII, § 1301(c)(1), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3293]
§ 3907. Relationship to other laws
(a) A claim for an interest penalty not paid under this chapter may be filed under section 7103 of title 41.
(b)
(1) An interest penalty under this chapter does not continue to accrue—
(A) after a claim for a penalty is filed under chapter 71 of title 41; or
(B) for more than one year.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prevent an interest penalty from accruing under section 7109(a)(1) and (b) of title 41 after a penalty stops accruing under this chapter. A penalty accruing under section 7109(a)(1) and (b) may accrue on an unpaid contract payment and on the unpaid penalty under this chapter.
(c) Except as provided in section 3904 of this title, this chapter does not require an interest penalty on a payment that is not made because of a dispute between the head of an agency and a business concern over the amount of payment or compliance with the contract. A claim related to the dispute, and interest payable for the period during which the dispute is being resolved, is subject to chapter 71 of title 41.
(Added Pub. L. 97–452, § 1(18)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2477, § 3906; renumbered § 3907, Pub. L. 100–496, § 9(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2460; amended Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(h)(8), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3849.)