Collapse to view only § 3907. Relationship to other laws
§ 3901. Definitions and application
(a) In this chapter—
(1) “agency” has the same meaning given that term in section 551(1) of title 5 and includes an entity being operated, and the head of the agency identifies the entity as being operated, only as an instrumentality of the agency to carry out a program of the agency.
* * *
(5) Except as provided in section 3904 of this title, this chapter does not require an interest penalty on a payment that is not made because of a dispute between the head of an agency and a business concern over the amount of payment or compliance with the contract. A claim related to the dispute, and any interest payable for the period during which the dispute is being resolved, is subject to the laws and regulations governing claims under contracts to provide property or services for the District of Columbia Courts.
(Added Pub. L. 97–452, § 1(18)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2474; amended Pub. L. 100–496, § 2(a)–(c)(1), Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2455; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(c) [title I, § 162(a)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–121, 2681–148; Pub. L. 105–362, title XIII, § 1301(c)(2)(A), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3293; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 836(g)(3), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1873.)
§ 3902. Interest penalties
(a) Under regulations prescribed under section 3903 of this title, the head of an agency acquiring property or service from a business concern, who does not pay the concern for each complete delivered item of property or service by the required payment date, shall pay an interest penalty to the concern on the amount of the payment due. The interest shall be computed at the rate of interest established by the Secretary of the Treasury, and published in the Federal Register, for interest payments under section 7109(a)(1) and (b) of title 41, which is in effect at the time the agency accrues the obligation to pay a late payment interest penalty.
(b) The interest penalty shall be paid for the period beginning on the day after the required payment date and ending on the date on which payment is made.
(c)
(1) A business concern shall be entitled to an interest penalty of $1.00 or more which is owed such business concern under this section, and such penalty shall be paid without regard to whether the business concern has requested payment of such penalty.
(2) Each payment subject to this chapter for which a late payment interest penalty is required to be paid shall be accompanied by a notice stating the amount of the interest penalty included in such payment and the rate by which, and period for which, such penalty was computed.
(3) If a business concern—
(A) is owed an interest penalty by an agency;
(B) is not paid the interest penalty in a payment made to the business concern by the agency on or after the date on which the interest penalty becomes due;
(C) is not paid the interest penalty by the agency within 10 days after the date on which such payment is made; and
(D) makes a written demand, not later than 40 days after the date on which such payment is made, that the agency pay such a penalty,
* * *
(k) A contractor’s obligation to pay an interest penalty to a subcontractor pursuant to the clauses included in a subcontract under subsection (b) or (c) of this section may not be construed to be an obligation of the United States for such interest penalty. A contract modification may not be made for the purpose of providing reimbursement of such interest penalty. A cost reimbursement claim may not include any amount for reimbursement of such interest penalty.
(Added Pub. L. 100–496, § 9(a)(2), Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2460; amended Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(h)(7), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1300.)
[§ 3906. Repealed. Pub. L. 105–362, title XIII, § 1301(c)(1), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3293]
§ 3907. Relationship to other laws
(a) A claim for an interest penalty not paid under this chapter may be filed under section 7103 of title 41.
(b)
(1) An interest penalty under this chapter does not continue to accrue—
(A) after a claim for a penalty is filed under chapter 71 of title 41; or
(B) for more than one year.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not prevent an interest penalty from accruing under section 7109(a)(1) and (b) of title 41 after a penalty stops accruing under this chapter. A penalty accruing under section 7109(a)(1) and (b) may accrue on an unpaid contract payment and on the unpaid penalty under this chapter.
(c) Except as provided in section 3904 of this title, this chapter does not require an interest penalty on a payment that is not made because of a dispute between the head of an agency and a business concern over the amount of payment or compliance with the contract. A claim related to the dispute, and interest payable for the period during which the dispute is being resolved, is subject to chapter 71 of title 41.
(Added Pub. L. 97–452, § 1(18)(A), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2477, § 3906; renumbered § 3907, Pub. L. 100–496, § 9(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 2460; amended Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(h)(8), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3849.)