Collapse to view only § 5302. Stabilizing exchange rates and arrangements
§ 5301. Buying obligations of the United States Government
(a) The President may direct the Secretary of the Treasury to make an agreement with the Federal reserve banks and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System when the President decides that the foreign commerce of the United States is affected adversely because—
(1) the value of coins and currency of a foreign country compared to the present standard value of gold is depreciating;
(2) action is necessary to regulate and maintain the parity of United States coins and currency;
(3) an economic emergency requires an expansion of credit; or
(4) an expansion of credit is necessary so that the United States Government and the governments of other countries can stabilize the value of coins and currencies of a country.
(b) Under an agreement under subsection (a) of this section, the Board shall permit the banks (and the Board is authorized to permit the banks notwithstanding another law) to agree that the banks will—
(1) conduct through each entire specified period open market operations in obligations of the United States Government or corporations in which the Government is the majority stockholder; and
(2) buy directly and hold an additional $3,000,000,000 of obligations of the Government for each agreed period, unless the Secretary consents to the sale of the obligations before the end of the period.
(c) With the approval of the Secretary, the Board may require Federal reserve banks to take action the Secretary and Board consider necessary to prevent unreasonable credit expansion.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 993.)
§ 5302. Stabilizing exchange rates and arrangements
(a)
(1) The Department of the Treasury has a stabilization fund. The fund is available to carry out this section, section 18 of the Bretton Woods Agreement Act (22 U.S.C. 286e–3), section 3 of the Special Drawing Rights Act (22 U.S.C. 286o), and the Coronavirus Economic Stabilization Act of 2020, and for investing in obligations of the United States Government those amounts in the fund the Secretary of the Treasury, with the approval of the President, decides are not required at the time to carry out this section. Proceeds of sales and investments, earnings, and interest shall be paid into the fund and are available to carry out this section. However, the fund is not available to pay administrative expenses.
(2) Subject to approval by the President, the fund is under the exclusive control of the Secretary, and may not be used in a way that direct control and custody pass from the President and the Secretary. Decisions of the Secretary are final and may not be reviewed by another officer or employee of the Government.
(b) Consistent with the obligations of the Government in the International Monetary Fund on orderly exchange arrangements and a stable system of exchange rates, the Secretary or an agency designated by the Secretary, with the approval of the President, may deal in gold, foreign exchange, and other instruments of credit and securities the Secretary considers necessary. However, a loan or credit to a foreign entity or government of a foreign country may be made for more than 6 months in any 12-month period only if the President gives Congress a written statement that unique or emergency circumstances require the loan or credit be for more than 6 months.
(c)
(1) By the 30th day after the end of each month, the Secretary shall give the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate a detailed financial statement on the stabilization fund showing all agreements made or renewed, all transactions occurring during the month, and all projected liabilities.
(2) The Secretary shall report each year to the President and Congress on the operation of the fund.
(d) A repayment of any part of the first subscription payment of the Government to the International Monetary Fund, previously paid from the stabilization fund, shall be deposited in the Treasury as a miscellaneous receipt.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 994; Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title IV, § 4027(b), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 496.)
§ 5303. Reserved coins and currencies of foreign countries
An agency may use coins and currencies of a foreign country the United States Government holds that are or may be reserved for a specific program or activity of an agency. The agency shall reimburse the Treasury from appropriations and shall replace the coins and currencies when they are needed for the program or activity for which they were reserved originally.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 994.)
§ 5304. Regulations
With the approval of the President, the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe regulations—
(1) to carry out section 5301 of this title; and
(2) the Secretary considers necessary to carry out section 5302 of this title.