Collapse to view only § 624. Limitation on improvement work by private contract
§ 621. By what methods river and harbor work may be authorized to be prosecuted
Any public work on canals, rivers, and harbors adopted by Congress may be prosecuted by direct appropriations, by continuing contracts, or by both direct appropriations and continuing contracts.
* * *
(3) Testing and use of ready reserve hopper dredge
(4) Repair and rehabilitation
(5) Procedures
The Secretary shall develop and implement procedures to ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable, private industry hopper dredge capacity is available to meet both routine and time-sensitive dredging needs. Such procedures shall include—
(A) scheduling of contract solicitations to effectively distribute dredging work throughout the dredging season; and
(B) use of expedited contracting procedures to allow dredges performing routine work to be made available to meet time-sensitive, urgent, or emergency dredging needs.
(6) Report
(7) Limitations
(A) Reductions in status
(B) Increase in assignments of dredging work
(C)
(8) Contracts; payment of capital costs
(Aug. 11, 1888, ch. 860, § 3, 25 Stat. 423; July 25, 1912, ch. 253, § 1, 37 Stat. 222; Mar. 2, 1919, ch. 95, § 3, 40 Stat. 1287; Pub. L. 95–269, § 1, Apr. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 104–303, title II, § 237, Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3705; Pub. L. 110–114, title II, § 2047(b), Nov. 8, 2007, 121 Stat. 1106.)
§ 623. Repealed. Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, § 1(57), 65 Stat. 703
§ 624. Limitation on improvement work by private contract
(a) Determinations respecting comparison of private contract price with estimation of cost of performance of work by Government plant or by well-equipped contractor
No works of river and harbor improvement shall be done by private contract—
(1) if the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, determines that Government plant is reasonably available to perform the subject work and the contract price for doing the work is more than 25 per centum in excess of the estimated comparable cost of doing the work by Government plant; or
(2) in any other circumstance where the Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, determines that the contract price is more than 25 per centum in excess of what he determines to be a fair and reasonable estimated cost of a well-equipped contractor doing the work.
(b) Considerations involved in determinations of estimation of cost of performance of work by Government plant
(c) Considerations involved in determinations of estimation of cost of performance of work by well-equipped contractor
(Mar. 2, 1919, ch. 95, § 8, 40 Stat. 1290; Pub. L. 95–269, § 2, Apr. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 219.)
§ 625. Repealed. Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, § 1(58), 65 Stat. 703
§ 626. Prosecution of work when appropriation in­sufficient
Whenever the appropriations made, or authorized to be made, for the completion of any river and harbor work shall prove insufficient therefor, the Secretary of the Army may, in his discretion, on the recommendation of the Chief of Engineers, apply the funds so appropriated or authorized to the prosecution of such work.
(July 25, 1912, ch. 253, § 8, 37 Stat. 233; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, § 205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)
§ 627. Application of appropriation when separate works are included therein
Where separate works or items are consolidated in River and Harbor Acts and an aggregate amount is appropriated therefor, any balances remaining to the credit of the separate works or items may be transferred to the credit of the corresponding aggregate amounts appropriated for the consolidated items, and the amounts appropriated or transferred shall, unless otherwise expressed, be expended in securing maintenance and improvement according to the respective projects adopted by Congress, after giving due regard to the respective needs of traffic. The allotments to the respective works consolidated shall be made by the Secretary of the Army upon recommendations by the Chief of Engineers. In case such works or items are consolidated and separate amounts are given with each project, the amounts so named shall be expended upon such separate projects unless, in the discretion of the Secretary of the Army, another allotment or division should be made of the same. Any balances remaining to the credit of the consolidated items shall be carried to the credit of the respective aggregate amounts appropriated for the consolidated items.
(Mar. 4, 1915, ch. 142, § 3, 38 Stat. 1052; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, § 205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)
§ 628. Expenditure for dredging within harbor lines
No money appropriated for the improvement of rivers and harbors shall be expended for dredging inside of harbor lines duly established.
(July 13, 1892, ch. 158, § 5, 27 Stat. 111.)
§ 629. Contract for hire of dredging plant
Whenever it shall become, in the opinion of the Secretary of the Army, necessary or desirable to hire a dredging plant or plants for the performance of any of the public work carried on under his direction the said Secretary may, in his discretion, agree for the same, either in the manner customary on March 2, 1907, or on the basis of an equitable reimbursement for deterioration of plant when in use by the Government, and a reasonable percentage of the total cost of the work.
(Mar. 2, 1907, ch. 2509, § 5, 34 Stat. 1119; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, § 205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)
§ 630. Limitation on expenditure for purchase of dredges
No money authorized to be expended for the acquirement of any dredge or dredges shall be so expended for the purchase of any dredge or dredges from private contractors, which at the time of the proposed purchase can be manufactured at any navy yard or other government-owned factory for a sum less than it can be purchased for from such private contractor.
(Sept. 22, 1922, ch. 427, § 5, 42 Stat. 1042.)
§ 631. Transfer of property between projects
* * *