Collapse to view only § 1702. Presumptions: psychosis after service in World War II and following periods of war; mental illness after service in the Persian Gulf War
§ 1701. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter—
* * *
30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1548; Pub. L. 107–135, title II, § 208(a)(1), (e)(2), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2461, 2463; Pub. L. 107–330, title III, § 308(g)(3), Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2828; Pub. L. 108–170, title I, §§ 104(a), 106(a), Dec. 6, 2003, 117 Stat. 2044, 2045; Pub. L. 110–387, title III, § 301(a)(1), title VIII, § 801, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4120, 4140; Pub. L. 114–315, title VI, § 602(a), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1569; Pub. L. 115–141, div. J, title II, § 245(b), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 823; Pub. L. 117–333, § 22, Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6138.)
§ 1702. Presumptions: psychosis after service in World War II and following periods of war; mental illness after service in the Persian Gulf War
(a)Psychosis.—For the purposes of this chapter, any veteran of World War II, the Korean conflict, the Vietnam era, or the Persian Gulf War who developed an active psychosis (1) within two years after discharge or release from the active military, naval, or air service, and (2) before July 26, 1949, in the case of a veteran of World War II, before February 1, 1957, in the case of a veteran of the Korean conflict, before May 8, 1977, in the case of a Vietnam era veteran, or before the end of the two-year period beginning on the last day of the Persian Gulf War, in the case of a veteran of the Persian Gulf War, shall be deemed to have incurred such disability in the active military, naval, or air service.
(b)Mental Illness.—For purposes of this chapter, any veteran of the Persian Gulf War who develops an active mental illness (other than psychosis) shall be deemed to have incurred such disability in the active military, naval, or air service if such veteran develops such disability—
(1) within two years after discharge or release from the active military, naval, or air service; and
(2) before the end of the two-year period beginning on the last day of the Persian Gulf War.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1141, § 602; Pub. L. 90–77, title II, § 203(a), Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(16), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1306; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, § 701(20), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3292; Pub. L. 102–25, title III, § 334(b), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 88; renumbered § 1702, Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title XVII, § 1708(a)(1), (2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 493, 494.)
§ 1703. Veterans Community Care Program
(a)In General.—
(1) There is established a program to furnish hospital care, medical services, and extended care services to covered veterans through health care providers specified in subsection (c).
(2) The Secretary shall coordinate the furnishing of hospital care, medical services, and extended care services under this section to covered veterans, including coordination of, at a minimum, the following:
(A) Ensuring the scheduling of medical appointments in a timely manner and the establishment of a mechanism to receive medical records from non-Department providers.
(B) Ensuring continuity of care and services.
(C) Ensuring coordination among regional networks if the covered veteran accesses care and services in a different network than the regional network in which the covered veteran resides.
(D) Ensuring that covered veterans do not experience a lapse in care resulting from errors or delays by the Department or its contractors or an unusual or excessive burden in accessing hospital care, medical services, or extended care services.
* * *