Collapse to view only § 9831. Statement of purpose
- § 9831. Statement of purpose
- § 9832. Definitions
- § 9833. Financial assistance for Head Start programs
- § 9834. Authorization of appropriations
- § 9835. Allotment of funds
- § 9835a. Repealed.
- § 9836. Designation of Head Start agencies
- § 9836a. Standards; monitoring of Head Start agencies and programs
- § 9837. Powers and functions of Head Start agencies
- § 9837a. Head Start transition and alignment with K–12 education
- § 9837b. Head Start collaboration; State early education and care
- § 9838. Submission of plans to chief executive officer
- § 9839. Administrative requirements and standards
- § 9840. Participation in Head Start programs
- § 9840a. Early Head Start programs
- § 9841. Appeals, notice, hearing, and mediation; alternative agency for Indian tribe
- § 9842. Records and audits
- § 9843. Technical assistance and training
- § 9843a. Staff qualifications and development
- § 9844. Research, demonstrations, and evaluation
- § 9845. Repealed.
- § 9846. Reports
- §§ 9846a, 9847. Repealed.
- § 9848. Comparability of wages
- § 9849. Nondiscrimination provisions
- § 9850. Limitation with respect to certain unlawful activities
- § 9851. Political activities
- § 9852. Advance funding
- § 9852a. Parental consent requirement for nonemergency intrusive physical examinations
- § 9852b. Centers of Excellence in Early Childhood
- § 9852c. General provisions
The Secretary may, upon application by an agency which is eligible for designation as a Head Start agency pursuant to section 9836 of this title, provide financial assistance to such agency for a period of 5 years for the planning, conduct, administration, and evaluation of a Head Start program focused primarily upon children from low-income families who have not reached the age of compulsory school attendance which (1) will provide such comprehensive health, education, parental involvement, nutritional, social, and other services as will enable the children to attain their full potential and attain school readiness; and (2) will provide for direct participation of the parents of such children in the development, conduct, and overall program direction at the local level.
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter (other than section 9852b of this title) $7,350,000,000 for fiscal year 2008, $7,650,000,000 for fiscal year 2009, $7,995,000,000 for fiscal year 2010, and such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2011 and 2012.
No programs shall be approved for assistance under this subchapter unless the Secretary is satisfied that the services to be provided under such program will be in addition to, and not in substitution for, comparable services previously provided without Federal assistance. The requirement imposed by the preceding sentence shall be subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe.
The Secretary shall adopt appropriate administrative measures to assure that the benefits of this subchapter will be distributed equitably between residents of rural and urban areas.
Financial assistance provided under this subchapter may be used by each Head Start program to provide full-working-day Head Start services to any eligible child throughout the full calendar year.
The Secretary shall issue regulations establishing requirements for the safety features, and the safe operation, of vehicles used by Head Start agencies to transport children participating in Head Start programs. The regulations shall also establish requirements to ensure the appropriate supervision of, and appropriate background checks for, individuals with whom the agencies contract to transport those children.
Any agency that receives financial assistance under this subchapter to improve the compensation of staff who provide services under this subchapter 2
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to require a State to establish a publicly funded program of early childhood education and development, or to require any child to participate in such a publicly funded program, including a State-funded preschool program, or to participate in any initial screening before participating in a publicly funded program of early childhood education and development, except as provided under sections 612(a)(3) and 635(a)(5) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(3), 1435(a)(5)).
All curricula funded under this subchapter shall be based on scientifically valid research, and be age and developmentally appropriate. The curricula shall reflect all areas of child development and learning and be aligned with the Head Start Child Outcomes Framework. Parents shall have the opportunity to examine any such curricula or instructional materials funded under this subchapter.
The Secretary is authorized to designate as a Head Start agency any local public or private nonprofit agency, including community-based and faith-based organizations, or for-profit agency, within a community, pursuant to the requirements of this section.
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), until such time as the Secretary develops and implements the system for designation renewal under this section, the Secretary is authorized to designate as a Head Start agency, any local public or private nonprofit agency, including community-based and faith-based organizations, or for-profit agency, within a community, in the manner and process utilized by the Secretary prior to December 12, 2007.
To be considered for designation renewal, an entity shall submit an application to the Secretary, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may require.
Not later than 3 months after December 12, 2007, the Secretary shall convene an expert panel of 7 members to make recommendations to the Secretary on the development of a transparent, reliable, and valid system for designation renewal.
* * *