Collapse to view only § 10801. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
§ 10801. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury;
* * *
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, § 101, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 102–173, §§ 3, 10(2), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1217, 1219.)
§ 10802. DefinitionsFor purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term “abuse” means any act or failure to act by an employee of a facility rendering care or treatment which was performed, or which was failed to be performed, knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally, and which caused, or may have caused, injury or death to a 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “an”.
individual with mental illness, and includes acts such as—
(A) the rape or sexual assault of a 1 individual with mental illness;
(B) the striking of a 1 individual with mental illness;
(C) the use of excessive force when placing a 1 individual with mental illness in bodily restraints; and
(D) the use of bodily or chemical restraints on a 1 individual with mental illness which is not in compliance with Federal and State laws and regulations.
(2) The term “eligible system” means the system established in a State to protect and advocate the rights of persons with developmental disabilities under subtitle C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 [42 U.S.C. 15041 et seq.].
(3) The term “facilities” may include, but need not be limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, community facilities for individuals with mental illness, board and care homes, homeless shelters, and jails and prisons.
(4) The term “individual with mental illness” means, except as provided in section 10804(d) of this title, an individual—
(A) who has a significant mental illness or emotional impairment, as determined by a mental health professional qualified under the laws and regulations of the State; and
(B)
(i)(I) who is an inpatient or resident in a facility rendering care or treatment, even if the whereabouts of such inpatient or resident are unknown;(II) who is in the process of being admitted to a facility rendering care or treatment, including persons being transported to such a facility; or”; 2
2 So in original.
(III) who is involuntarily confined in a municipal detention facility for reasons other than serving a sentence resulting from conviction for a criminal offense; or
(ii) who satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A) and lives in a community setting, including their own home.
* * *