Collapse to view only § 10801. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
§ 10801. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury;
* * *
(8) The term “American Indian consortium” means a consortium established under part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act 3
3 See References in Text note below.
(42 U.S.C. 6042 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, § 102, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 100–509, § 3, Oct. 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 2543; Pub. L. 102–173, §§ 4, 10(1), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1217, 1219; Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXII, § 3206(b), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1194; Pub. L. 106–402, title IV, § 401(b)(13)(A), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1739.)
§ 10803. AllotmentsThe Secretary shall make allotments under this subchapter to eligible systems to establish and administer systems—
(1) which meet the requirements of section 10805 of this title; and
(2) which are designed to—
(A) protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness; and
(B) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, § 103, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 479; Pub. L. 102–173, § 10(2), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1219.)
§ 10804. Use of allotments
(a) Contracts
(1) An eligible system may use its allotment under this subchapter to enter into contracts with State agencies and nonprofit organizations which operate throughout the State. In order to be eligible for a contract under this paragraph—
(A) such an agency shall be independent of any agency which provides treatment or services (other than advocacy services) to individuals with mental illness; and
(B) such an agency or organization shall have the capacity to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness.
(2) In carrying out paragraph (1), an eligible system should consider entering into contracts with organizations including, in particular, groups run by individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services, or the family members of such individuals, which,1
1 So in original. The comma probably should not appear.
provide protection or advocacy services to individuals with mental illness.
(b) Obligation of allotments; technical assistance and training
(1) If an eligible system is a public entity, the government of the State in which the system is located may not require the system to obligate more than 5 percent of its allotment under this subchapter in any fiscal year for administrative expenses.
(2) An eligible system may not use more than 10 percent of any allotment under this subchapter for any fiscal year for the costs of providing technical assistance and training to carry out this subchapter.
(c) Representation of individuals with mental illness
* * *
(ii) the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on May 23, 1986,
whichever occurs first.
(3)
(A) As used in this section, the term “records” includes reports prepared by any staff of a facility rendering care and treatment or reports prepared by an agency charged with investigating reports of incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility that describe incidents of abuse, neglect, and injury occurring at such facility and the steps taken to investigate such incidents, and discharge planning records.
(B) An eligible system shall have access to the type of records described in subparagraph (A) in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) and paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b).
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, § 106, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 481; Pub. L. 100–509, § 6(b), Oct. 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 2544; Pub. L. 102–173, § 10(2), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1219.)
§ 10807. Legal actions
(a) Prior to instituting any legal action in a Federal or State court on behalf of a 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “an”.
individual with mental illness, an eligible system, or a State agency or nonprofit organization which entered into a contract with an eligible system under section 10804(a) of this title, shall exhaust in a timely manner all administrative remedies where appropriate. If, in pursuing administrative remedies, the system, agency, or organization determines that any matter with respect to such individual will not be resolved within a reasonable time, the system, agency, or organization may pursue alternative remedies, including the initiation of a legal action.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to any legal action instituted to prevent or eliminate imminent serious harm to a 1 individual with mental illness.
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, § 107, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 102–173, § 10(1), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1219.)