Collapse to view only § 10801. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
§ 10801. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury;
(2) family members of individuals with mental illness play a crucial role in being advocates for the rights of individuals with mental illness where the individuals are minors, the individuals are legally competent and choose to involve the family members, and the individuals are legally incompetent and the legal guardians, conservators, or other legal representatives are members of the family;
(3) individuals with mental illness are subject to neglect, including lack of treatment, adequate nutrition, clothing, health care, and adequate discharge planning; and
(4) State systems for monitoring compliance with respect to the rights of individuals with mental illness vary widely and are frequently inadequate.
(b) The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected; and
(2) to assist States to establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness which will—
(A) protect and advocate the rights of such individuals through activities to ensure the enforcement of the Constitution and Federal and State statutes; and
(B) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, § 101, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 102–173, §§ 3, 10(2), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1217, 1219.)
§ 10802. DefinitionsFor purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term “abuse” means any act or failure to act by an employee of a facility rendering care or treatment which was performed, or which was failed to be performed, knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally, and which caused, or may have caused, injury or death to a 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “an”.
individual with mental illness, and includes acts such as—
(A) the rape or sexual assault of a 1 individual with mental illness;
(B) the striking of a 1 individual with mental illness;
(C) the use of excessive force when placing a 1 individual with mental illness in bodily restraints; and
(D) the use of bodily or chemical restraints on a 1 individual with mental illness which is not in compliance with Federal and State laws and regulations.
(2) The term “eligible system” means the system established in a State to protect and advocate the rights of persons with developmental disabilities under subtitle C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 [42 U.S.C. 15041 et seq.].
(3) The term “facilities” may include, but need not be limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, community facilities for individuals with mental illness, board and care homes, homeless shelters, and jails and prisons.
(4) The term “individual with mental illness” means, except as provided in section 10804(d) of this title, an individual—
* * *
(ii) such system has offered assistance to such representative to resolve the situation; and
(iii) such representative has failed or refused to act on behalf of the individual;
(5) have an arrangement with the Secretary and the agency of the State which administers the State plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] for the furnishing of the information required by subsection (b);
(6) establish an advisory council—
(A) which will advise the system on policies and priorities to be carried out in protecting and advocating the rights of individuals with mental illness;
(B) which shall include attorneys, mental health professionals, individuals from the public who are knowledgeable about mental illness, a provider of mental health services, individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services, and family members of such individuals, and at least 60 percent the membership of which shall be comprised of individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services or who are family members of such individuals; and
(C) which shall be chaired by an individual who has received or is receiving mental health services or who is a family member of such an individual;
(7) on January 1, 1987, and January 1 of each succeeding year, prepare and transmit to the Secretary and the head of the State mental health agency of the State in which the system is located, and make publicly available, a report describing the activities, accomplishments, and expenditures of the system during the most recently completed fiscal year, including a section prepared by the advisory council that describes the activities of the council and its assessment of the operations of the system;
(8) on an annual basis, provide the public with an opportunity to comment on the priorities established by, and the activities of, the system;
(9) establish a grievance procedure for clients or prospective clients of the system to assure that individuals with mental illness have full access to the services of the system and for individuals who have received or are receiving mental health services, family members of such individuals with mental illness, or representatives of such individuals or family members to assure that the eligible system is operating in compliance with the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III; and
(10) not use allotments provided to a system in a manner inconsistent with section 14404 of this title.
(b) Annual survey report; plan of corrections
* * *