Collapse to view only § 10801. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
§ 10801. Congressional findings and statement of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) individuals with mental illness are vulnerable to abuse and serious injury;
(2) family members of individuals with mental illness play a crucial role in being advocates for the rights of individuals with mental illness where the individuals are minors, the individuals are legally competent and choose to involve the family members, and the individuals are legally incompetent and the legal guardians, conservators, or other legal representatives are members of the family;
(3) individuals with mental illness are subject to neglect, including lack of treatment, adequate nutrition, clothing, health care, and adequate discharge planning; and
(4) State systems for monitoring compliance with respect to the rights of individuals with mental illness vary widely and are frequently inadequate.
(b) The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected; and
(2) to assist States to establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness which will—
(A) protect and advocate the rights of such individuals through activities to ensure the enforcement of the Constitution and Federal and State statutes; and
(B) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, § 101, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 102–173, §§ 3, 10(2), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1217, 1219.)
§ 10802. DefinitionsFor purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term “abuse” means any act or failure to act by an employee of a facility rendering care or treatment which was performed, or which was failed to be performed, knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally, and which caused, or may have caused, injury or death to a 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “an”.
individual with mental illness, and includes acts such as—
(A) the rape or sexual assault of a 1 individual with mental illness;
(B) the striking of a 1 individual with mental illness;
(C) the use of excessive force when placing a 1 individual with mental illness in bodily restraints; and
(D) the use of bodily or chemical restraints on a 1 individual with mental illness which is not in compliance with Federal and State laws and regulations.
(2) The term “eligible system” means the system established in a State to protect and advocate the rights of persons with developmental disabilities under subtitle C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 [42 U.S.C. 15041 et seq.].
(3) The term “facilities” may include, but need not be limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, community facilities for individuals with mental illness, board and care homes, homeless shelters, and jails and prisons.
(4) The term “individual with mental illness” means, except as provided in section 10804(d) of this title, an individual—
(A) who has a significant mental illness or emotional impairment, as determined by a mental health professional qualified under the laws and regulations of the State; and
(B)
* * *
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, § 102, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 100–509, § 3, Oct. 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 2543; Pub. L. 102–173, §§ 4, 10(1), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1217, 1219; Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXII, § 3206(b), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1194; Pub. L. 106–402, title IV, § 401(b)(13)(A), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1739.)
§ 10803. AllotmentsThe Secretary shall make allotments under this subchapter to eligible systems to establish and administer systems—
(1) which meet the requirements of section 10805 of this title; and
(2) which are designed to—
(A) protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness; and
(B) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.
(Pub. L. 99–319, title I, § 103, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 479; Pub. L. 102–173, § 10(2), Nov. 27, 1991, 105 Stat. 1219.)
§ 10804. Use of allotments
(a) Contracts
(1) An eligible system may use its allotment under this subchapter to enter into contracts with State agencies and nonprofit organizations which operate throughout the State. In order to be eligible for a contract under this paragraph—
(A) such an agency shall be independent of any agency which provides treatment or services (other than advocacy services) to individuals with mental illness; and
(B) such an agency or organization shall have the capacity to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with mental illness.
* * *