Collapse to view only § 11381. Purposes
§ 11381. Purposes
The purposes of this part are—
(1) to promote community-wide commitment to the goal of ending homelessness;
(2) to provide funding for efforts by nonprofit providers and State and local governments to quickly rehouse homeless individuals and families while minimizing the trauma and dislocation caused to individuals, families, and communities by homelessness;
(3) to promote access to, and effective utilization of, mainstream programs described in section 11313(a)(7) of this title and programs funded with State or local resources; and
(4) to optimize self-sufficiency among individuals and families experiencing homelessness.
(Pub. L. 100–77, title IV, § 421, as added Pub. L. 111–22, div. B, title III, § 1301(2), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1680.)
§ 11382. Continuum of care applications and grants
(a) Projects
(b) Notification of funding availability
(c) Applications
(1) Submission to the Secretary
To be eligible to receive a grant under subsection (a), a project sponsor or unified funding agency in a geographic area shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may require, and containing such information as the Secretary determines necessary—
(A) to determine compliance with the program requirements and selection criteria under this part; and
(B) to establish priorities for funding projects in the geographic area.
(2) Announcement of awards
(A) In general
(B) Transition
(d) Obligation, distribution, and utilization of funds
(1) Requirements for obligation
(A) In general
(B) Acquisition, rehabilitation, or construction
(C) Extensions
(2) Obligation
(3) Distribution
A recipient that receives funds through such a grant—
(A) shall distribute the funds to project sponsors (in advance of expenditures by the project sponsors); and
(B) shall distribute the appropriate portion of the funds to a project sponsor not later than 45 days after receiving a request for such distribution from the project sponsor.
(4) Expenditure of funds
(e) Renewal funding for unsuccessful applicants
(f) Considerations in determining renewal funding
(g) More than 1 application for a geographic area
(h) Appeals
(1) In general
(2) Process
(i) Solo applicants
(j) Flexibility to serve persons defined as homeless under other Federal laws
(1) In general
(2) Limitations
(3) Treatment of certain populations
(A) In general
(B) At risk of homelessness
(Pub. L. 100–77, title IV, § 422, as added Pub. L. 111–22, div. B, title III, § 1301(2), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1681.)
§ 11383. Eligible activities
(a) In generalGrants awarded under section 11382 of this title to qualified applicants shall be used to carry out projects that serve homeless individuals or families that consist of one or more of the following eligible activities:
(1) Construction of new housing units to provide transitional or permanent housing.
(2) Acquisition or rehabilitation of a structure to provide transitional or permanent housing, other than emergency shelter, or to provide supportive services.
(3) Leasing of property, or portions of property, not owned by the recipient or project sponsor involved, for use in providing transitional or permanent housing, or providing supportive services.
(4) Provision of rental assistance to provide transitional or permanent housing to eligible persons. The rental assistance may include tenant-based, project-based, or sponsor-based rental assistance. Project-based rental assistance, sponsor-based rental assistance, and operating cost assistance contracts carried out by project sponsors receiving grants under this section may, at the discretion of the applicant and the project sponsor, have an initial term of 15 years, with assistance for the first 5 years paid with funds authorized for appropriation under this chapter, and assistance for the remainder of the term treated as a renewal of an expiring contract as provided in section 11386c of this title. Project-based rental assistance may include rental assistance to preserve existing permanent supportive housing for homeless individuals and families.
(5) Payment of operating costs for housing units assisted under this part or for the preservation of housing that will serve homeless individuals and families and for which another form of assistance is expiring or otherwise no longer available.
(6) Supportive services for individuals and families who are currently homeless, who have been homeless in the prior six months but are currently residing in permanent housing, or who were previously homeless and are currently residing in permanent supportive housing.
(7) Provision of rehousing services, including housing search, mediation or outreach to property owners, credit repair, providing security or utility deposits, rental assistance for a final month at a location, assistance with moving costs, or other activities that—
(A) are effective at moving homeless individuals and families immediately into housing; or
(B) may benefit individuals and families who in the prior 6 months have been homeless, but are currently residing in permanent housing.
(8) In the case of a collaborative applicant that is a legal entity, performance of the duties described under section 11360a(f)(3) of this title.
(9) Operation of, participation in, and ensuring consistent participation by project sponsors in, a community-wide homeless management information system.
(10) In the case of a collaborative applicant that is a legal entity, payment of administrative costs related to meeting the requirements described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 11360a(f) of this title, for which the collaborative applicant may use not more than 3 percent of the total funds made available in the geographic area under this part for such costs.
* * *