Collapse to view only § 12651. Corporation for National and Community Service
- § 12511. Definitions
- § 12512. Repealed.
- § 12513. Study of program effectiveness
- § 12601. Establishment of the National Service Trust
* * *
The term “approved summer of service position” means a position, in a program described in section 12563(c)(8) of this title, for which the Corporation has approved the provision of a summer of service educational award as one of the benefits to be provided for successful service in the position.
The term “Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institution” has the meaning given the term in section 1059g(b) of title 20.
The term “authorizing committees” means the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate.
The term “carry out”, when used in connection with a national service program, means the planning, establishment, operation, expansion, or replication of the program.
The term “Chief Executive Officer”, except when used to refer to the chief executive officer of a State, means the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation appointed under section 12651c of this title.
The term “Corporation” means the Corporation for National and Community Service established under section 12651 of this title.
The term “economically disadvantaged” means, with respect to an individual, an individual who is determined by the Chief Executive Officer to be low-income according to the latest available data from the Department of Commerce.
The term “elementary school” has the same meaning given such term in section 7801 of title 20.
The term “Hispanic-serving institution” has the meaning given such term in section 1101a(a) of title 20.
The term “Indian” means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe, or is a “Native”, as defined in section 1602(b) of title 43.
The term “Indian lands” means any real property owned by an Indian tribe, any real property held in trust by the United States for an Indian or Indian tribe, and any real property held by an Indian or Indian tribe that is subject to restrictions on alienation imposed by the United States.
Except as provided in section 12635(a) of this title, the term “individual with a disability” has the meaning given the term in section 705(20)(B) of title 29.
The term “institution of higher education” has the same meaning given such term in sections 1001(a) and 1002(a)(1) of title 20.
The term “local educational agency” has the same meaning given such term in section 7801 of title 20.
The term “medically underserved population” has the meaning given that term in section 254b(b)(3) of this title.
The term “national service laws” means this chapter and the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4950 et seq.).
The term “Native American-serving, nontribal institution” has the meaning given the term in section 1059f(b) of title 20.
The term “Native Hawaiian-serving institution” has the meaning given the term in section 1059d(b) of title 20.
* * *
As part of the agenda of meetings of the Board under subsection (a), the Board shall review projects and programs conducted or funded by the Corporation under the national service laws to improve the coordination between such projects and programs, and the activities of other Federal agencies that deal with the individuals and communities participating in or benefiting from such projects and programs. The ex officio members of the Board specified in section 12651a(a)(3) of this title shall jointly plan, implement, and fund activities in connection with projects and programs conducted under the national service laws to ensure that Federal efforts attempt to address the total needs of participants in such programs and projects, their communities, and the persons and communities the participants serve.
The Corporation shall be headed by an individual who shall serve as Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation, and who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
The Chief Executive Officer shall be compensated at the rate provided for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5, plus 3 percent.
The Chief Executive Officer shall prescribe such rules and regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out the national service laws.
The Chief Executive Officer shall be responsible for the exercise of the powers and the discharge of the duties of the Corporation that are not reserved to the Board, and shall have authority and control over all personnel of the Corporation, except as provided in section 414 of title 5.
As used in this subsection, the term “function” means any duty, obligation, power, authority, responsibility, right, privilege, activity, or program.
Except as otherwise prohibited by law or provided in the national service laws, the Chief Executive Officer may delegate any function under the national service laws, and authorize such successive redelegations of such function as may be necessary or appropriate. No delegation of a function by the Chief Executive Officer under this subsection or under any other provision of the national service laws shall relieve such Chief Executive Officer of responsibility for the administration of such function.
The Chief Executive Officer may not delegate a function of the Board without the permission of the Board.
The Corporation shall arrange for an independent evaluation to determine the levels of living allowances paid in all programs under divisions C and I, individually, by State, and by region. Such evaluation shall determine the effects that such living allowances have had on the ability of individuals to participate in such programs.
The Corporation shall arrange for the independent evaluation of the operation of division C to determine the levels of participation of economically disadvantaged individuals in national service programs carried out or supported using assistance provided under section 12571 of this title.
The evaluation required by this paragraph shall cover the period beginning on the date the Corporation first makes a grant under section 12571 of this title, and ending on a date that is as close as is practicable to the the 3
* * *