Collapse to view only § 12651. Corporation for National and Community Service
- § 12511. Definitions
- § 12512. Repealed.
- § 12513. Study of program effectiveness
- § 12601. Establishment of the National Service Trust
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a severely economically distressed community that receives assistance from the Corporation for any program under the national service laws shall not be subject to any requirements to provide matching funds for any such program, and the Federal share of such assistance for such a community may be 100 percent.
The Corporation shall comply with applicable audit and reporting requirements as provided in the Chief Financial Officers Act of 1990 (31 U.S.C. 901 note; Public Law 101–576) and chapter 91 of title 31 (commonly known as the “Government Corporation Control Act”). The Corporation shall report to the authorizing committees any failure to comply with such requirements.
Nothing in the national service laws shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school’s curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this chapter.
Notwithstanding any other prohibition of Federal law, no funds provided to the Corporation under this chapter may be used by the Corporation to endorse, approve, or sanction any curriculum designed to be used in an elementary school or secondary school.
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law, not 1
Each entity selecting individuals to serve in a position in which the individuals receive a living allowance, stipend, national service educational award, or salary through a program receiving assistance under the national service laws, shall, subject to regulations and requirements established by the Corporation, conduct criminal history checks for such individuals.
There is established a Corporation for National and Community Service that shall administer the programs established under the national service laws. The Corporation shall be a Government corporation, as defined in section 103 of title 5.
The Secretary of Education, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of Defense, the Attorney General, the Director of the Peace Corps, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, and the Chief Executive Officer shall serve as ex officio nonvoting members of the Board.
The President shall appoint a member of the Board to serve as the initial Chairperson of the Board. Each subsequent Chairperson shall be elected by the Board from among its members.
The Board shall elect a Vice Chairperson from among its membership.
The Board may elect from among its membership such additional officers of the Board as the Board determines to be appropriate.
Subject to subsection (e), each appointed member shall serve for a term of 5 years.
If a vacancy occurs on the Board, a new member shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and serve for the remainder of the term for which the predecessor of such member was appointed. The vacancy shall not affect the power of the remaining members to execute the duties of the Board.
A voting member of the Board whose term has expired may continue to serve on the Board until the date on which the member’s successor takes office, which period shall not exceed 1 year.
The Board shall meet not less often than 3 times each year. The Board shall hold additional meetings at the call of the Chairperson of the Board, or if 6 members of the Board request such meetings in writing.
A majority of the appointed members of the Board shall constitute a quorum.
The Chairperson of the Board may call and conduct meetings of the Board.
The Vice Chairperson of the Board may conduct meetings of the Board in the absence of the Chairperson.
While away from their homes or regular places of business on the business of the Board, members of such Board shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, at rates authorized for employees of agencies under subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5 for persons employed intermittently in the Government service.
For purposes of the provisions of chapter 11 of part I of title 18, and any other provision of Federal law, a member of the Board (to whom such provisions would not otherwise apply except for this subsection) shall be a special Government employee.
For the purposes of the tort claims provisions of chapter 171 of title 28, a member of the Board shall be considered to be a Federal employee.
A member of the Board shall have no personal liability under Federal law with respect to any claim arising out of or resulting from any act or omission by such person, within the scope of the service of the member on the Board, in connection with any transaction involving the provision of financial assistance by the Corporation. This paragraph shall not be construed to limit personal liability for criminal acts or omissions, willful or malicious misconduct, acts or omissions for private gain, or any other act or omission outside the scope of the service of such member on the Board.
Chapter 10 of title 5 shall not apply with respect to the Board.
All employees and officers of the Corporation shall recuse themselves from decisions that would constitute conflicts of interest.
* * *