Collapse to view only § 12705. State and local housing strategies
§ 12701. National housing goal
The Congress affirms the national goal that every American family be able to afford a decent home in a suitable environment.
* * *
(2) describe the nature and extent of homelessness, including rural homelessness, within the jurisdiction, providing an estimate of the special needs of various categories of persons who are homeless or threatened with homelessness, including tabular representation of such information, and a description of the jurisdiction’s strategy for (A) helping low-income families avoid becoming homeless; (B) addressing the emergency shelter and transitional housing needs of homeless persons (including a brief inventory of facilities and services that meet such needs within that jurisdiction); and (C) helping homeless persons make the transition to permanent housing and independent living;
(3) describe the significant characteristics of the jurisdiction’s housing market, indicating how those characteristics will influence the use of funds made available for rental assistance, production of new units, rehabilitation of old units, or acquisition of existing units;
(4) explain whether the cost of housing or the incentives to develop, maintain, or improve affordable housing in the jurisdiction are affected by public policies, particularly by policies of the jurisdiction, including tax policies affecting land and other property, land use controls, zoning ordinances, building codes, fees and charges, growth limits, and policies that affect the return on residential investment, and describe the jurisdiction’s strategy to remove or ameliorate negative effects, if any, of such policies, except that, if a State requires a unit of general local government to submit a regulatory barrier assessment that is substantially equivalent to the information required under this paragraph, as determined by the Secretary, the unit of general local government may submit its assessment submitted to the State to the Secretary and shall be considered to have complied with this paragraph;
(5) explain the institutional structure, including private industry, nonprofit organizations, and public institutions, through which the jurisdiction will carry out its housing strategy, assessing the strengths and gaps in that delivery system and describing what the jurisdiction will do to overcome those gaps;
(6) indicate resources from private and non-Federal public sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to carry out the purposes of this Act, explaining how funds made available will leverage those additional resources and identifying, where the jurisdiction deems it appropriate, publicly owned land or property located within the jurisdiction that may be utilized to carry out the purposes of this Act;
* * *
Not later than 60 days after November 28, 1990, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives a study detailing the Department’s plan to maintain such capacity, together with any recommendations for legislative and administrative action as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title I, § 110, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4093; Pub. L. 102–550, title IV, § 407, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3778.)
§ 12711. Protection of State and local authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter or subchapter II, the Secretary shall not establish any criteria for allocating or denying funds made available under programs administered by the Secretary based on the adoption, continuation, or discontinuation by a jurisdiction of any public policy, regulation, or law that is (1) adopted, continued, or discontinued in accordance with the jurisdiction’s duly established authority, and (2) not in violation of any Federal law.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title I, § 111, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4093.)
§ 12712. 5-year energy efficiency plan
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall establish a plan for activities to be undertaken and policies to be adopted by the Secretary within the 5-year period beginning upon the submission of the plan to the Congress under subsection (d) to provide for, encourage, and improve energy efficiency in newly constructed, rehabilitated, and existing housing. In developing the plan, the Secretary shall consider, as appropriate, any energy assessments under section 944.
(b) Initial plan
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall establish the first plan under this section not later than the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on November 28, 1990.
(c) Updates
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall revise and update the plan under this section not less than once for each 2-year period, the first such 2-year period beginning on the date of the submission of the initial plan under subsection (b) to the Congress (as provided in subsection (d)). Each such update shall revise the plan for the 5-year period beginning upon the submission of the updated plan to the Congress.
(d) Submission to Congress
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall submit the initial plan established under subsection (b) and any updated plans under subsection (c) to the Congress not later than the date by which such plans are to be established or updated under such paragraphs.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title IX, § 945, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4416.)
§ 12713. Eligibility under first-time homebuyer programs
(a) Eligibility of displaced homemakers and single parents for Federal assistance for first-time homebuyers
* * *