Collapse to view only § 12705. State and local housing strategies
§ 12701. National housing goal
The Congress affirms the national goal that every American family be able to afford a decent home in a suitable environment.
* * *
(19) for any housing strategy submitted for fiscal year 1994 or any fiscal year thereafter and taking into consideration factors over which the jurisdiction has control, describe the jurisdiction’s goals, programs, and policies for reducing the number of households with incomes below the poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget and revised annually), and, in consultation with other appropriate public and private agencies, state how the jurisdiction’s goals, programs, and policies for producing and preserving affordable housing set forth in the housing strategy will be coordinated with other programs and services for which the jurisdiction is responsible and the extent to which they will reduce (or assist in reducing) the number of households with incomes below the poverty line; and
(20) describe the jurisdictions activities to enhance coordination between public and assisted housing providers and private and governmental health, mental health, and service agencies.
The Secretary may provide for the submission of abbreviated housing strategies by jurisdictions that are not otherwise expected to be participating jurisdictions under subchapter II of this chapter. Such an abbreviated housing strategy shall be appropriate to the types and amounts of assistance the jurisdiction is to receive as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Approval
(1) In general
The Secretary shall review the housing strategy upon receipt. Not later than 60 days after receipt by the Secretary, the housing strategy shall be approved unless the Secretary determines before that date that (A) the housing strategy is inconsistent with the purposes of this Act, or (B) the information described in subsection (b) has not been provided in a substantially complete manner. For the purpose of the preceding sentence, the adoption or continuation of a public policy identified pursuant to subsection (b)(4) shall not be a basis for the Secretary’s disapproval of a housing strategy. During the 18-month period following November 28, 1990, the Secretary may extend the review period to not longer than 90 days.
(2) Actions in case of disapproval
If the Secretary disapproves the housing strategy, the Secretary shall immediately notify the jurisdiction of such disapproval. Not later than 15 days after the Secretary’s disapproval, the Secretary shall inform the jurisdiction in writing of (A) the reasons for disapproval, and (B) actions that the jurisdiction could take to meet the criteria for approval. If the Secretary fails to inform the jurisdiction of the reasons for disapproval within such 15-day period, the housing strategy shall be deemed to have been approved.
(3) Amendments and resubmission
The Secretary shall, for a period of not less than 45 days following the date of first disapproval, permit amendments to, or the resubmission of, any housing strategy that is disapproved. The Secretary shall approve or disapprove a housing strategy not less than 30 days after receipt of such amendments or resubmission.
(d) Coordination of State and local housing strategies
The Secretary may establish such requirements as the Secretary deems appropriate to encourage coordination between and among the housing strategies of a State and any participating jurisdictions within the State, except that a unit of general local government shall not be required to have elements of its housing strategy approved by the State.
(e) Consultation with social service agencies
(1) In general
* * *
Not later than 60 days after November 28, 1990, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives a study detailing the Department’s plan to maintain such capacity, together with any recommendations for legislative and administrative action as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title I, § 110, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4093; Pub. L. 102–550, title IV, § 407, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3778.)
§ 12711. Protection of State and local authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter or subchapter II, the Secretary shall not establish any criteria for allocating or denying funds made available under programs administered by the Secretary based on the adoption, continuation, or discontinuation by a jurisdiction of any public policy, regulation, or law that is (1) adopted, continued, or discontinued in accordance with the jurisdiction’s duly established authority, and (2) not in violation of any Federal law.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title I, § 111, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4093.)
§ 12712. 5-year energy efficiency plan
(a) Establishment
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall establish a plan for activities to be undertaken and policies to be adopted by the Secretary within the 5-year period beginning upon the submission of the plan to the Congress under subsection (d) to provide for, encourage, and improve energy efficiency in newly constructed, rehabilitated, and existing housing. In developing the plan, the Secretary shall consider, as appropriate, any energy assessments under section 944.
(b) Initial plan
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall establish the first plan under this section not later than the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on November 28, 1990.
(c) Updates
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall revise and update the plan under this section not less than once for each 2-year period, the first such 2-year period beginning on the date of the submission of the initial plan under subsection (b) to the Congress (as provided in subsection (d)). Each such update shall revise the plan for the 5-year period beginning upon the submission of the updated plan to the Congress.
(d) Submission to Congress
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall submit the initial plan established under subsection (b) and any updated plans under subsection (c) to the Congress not later than the date by which such plans are to be established or updated under such paragraphs.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title IX, § 945, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4416.)
§ 12713. Eligibility under first-time homebuyer programs
(a) Eligibility of displaced homemakers and single parents for Federal assistance for first-time homebuyers
* * *