Collapse to view only § 12705. State and local housing strategies
§ 12701. National housing goal
The Congress affirms the national goal that every American family be able to afford a decent home in a suitable environment.
* * *
(2) describe the nature and extent of homelessness, including rural homelessness, within the jurisdiction, providing an estimate of the special needs of various categories of persons who are homeless or threatened with homelessness, including tabular representation of such information, and a description of the jurisdiction’s strategy for (A) helping low-income families avoid becoming homeless; (B) addressing the emergency shelter and transitional housing needs of homeless persons (including a brief inventory of facilities and services that meet such needs within that jurisdiction); and (C) helping homeless persons make the transition to permanent housing and independent living;
(3) describe the significant characteristics of the jurisdiction’s housing market, indicating how those characteristics will influence the use of funds made available for rental assistance, production of new units, rehabilitation of old units, or acquisition of existing units;
(4) explain whether the cost of housing or the incentives to develop, maintain, or improve affordable housing in the jurisdiction are affected by public policies, particularly by policies of the jurisdiction, including tax policies affecting land and other property, land use controls, zoning ordinances, building codes, fees and charges, growth limits, and policies that affect the return on residential investment, and describe the jurisdiction’s strategy to remove or ameliorate negative effects, if any, of such policies, except that, if a State requires a unit of general local government to submit a regulatory barrier assessment that is substantially equivalent to the information required under this paragraph, as determined by the Secretary, the unit of general local government may submit its assessment submitted to the State to the Secretary and shall be considered to have complied with this paragraph;
(5) explain the institutional structure, including private industry, nonprofit organizations, and public institutions, through which the jurisdiction will carry out its housing strategy, assessing the strengths and gaps in that delivery system and describing what the jurisdiction will do to overcome those gaps;
(6) indicate resources from private and non-Federal public sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to carry out the purposes of this Act, explaining how funds made available will leverage those additional resources and identifying, where the jurisdiction deems it appropriate, publicly owned land or property located within the jurisdiction that may be utilized to carry out the purposes of this Act;
(7) set forth the jurisdiction’s plan for investment or other use of housing funds made available under subchapter II of this chapter, the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, and the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11301 et seq.], during the ensuing year or such longer period as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, indicating the general priorities for allocating investment geographically within the jurisdiction and among different activities and housing needs;
(8) describe how the jurisdiction’s plan will address the housing needs identified pursuant to subparagraphs 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “paragraphs”.
(1) and (2), describe the reasons for allocation priorities, and identify any obstacles to addressing underserved needs;
(9) describe the means of cooperation and coordination among the State and any units of general local government in the development, submission, and implementation of their housing strategies;
(10) in the case of a unit of local government, describe the number of public housing units in the jurisdiction, the physical condition of such units, the restoration and revitalization needs of public housing projects within the jurisdiction, the public housing agency’s strategy for improving the management and operation of such public housing, and the public housing agency’s strategy for improving the living environment of low- and very-low-income families residing in public housing;
(11) describe the manner in which the plan of the jurisdiction will help address the needs of public housing;
(12) in the case of a State, describe the strategy to coordinate the Low-Income Tax Credit with development of housing, including public housing, that is affordable to very low-income and low-income families;
(13) describe the jurisdiction’s activities to encourage public housing residents to become more involved in management and participate in homeownership;
(14) describe the standards and procedures according to which the jurisdiction will monitor activities authorized under this Act and ensure long-term compliance with the provisions of this Act;
(15) include a certification that the jurisdiction will affirmatively further fair housing;
* * *