Collapse to view only § 18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
- § 18031. Affordable choices of health benefit plans
- § 18032. Consumer choice
- § 18033. Financial integrity
There shall be appropriated to the Secretary, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, an amount necessary to enable the Secretary to make awards, not later than 1 year after March 23, 2010, to States in the amount specified in paragraph (2) for the uses described in paragraph (3).
* * *
The Secretary shall develop an enrollee satisfaction survey system that would evaluate the level of enrollee satisfaction with qualified health plans offered through an Exchange, for each such qualified health plan that had more than 500 enrollees in the previous year. The Exchange shall include enrollee satisfaction information in the information provided to individuals and employers through the Internet portal established under paragraph (5) in a manner that allows individuals to easily compare enrollee satisfaction levels between comparable plans.
An Exchange shall be a governmental agency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State.
An Exchange shall make available qualified health plans to qualified individuals and qualified employers.
An Exchange may not make available any health plan that is not a qualified health plan.
Each Exchange within a State shall allow an issuer of a plan that only provides limited scope dental benefits meeting the requirements of section 9832(c)(2)(A) of title 26 to offer the plan through the Exchange (either separately or in conjunction with a qualified health plan) if the plan provides pediatric dental benefits meeting the requirements of section 18022(b)(1)(J) of this title).
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an Exchange may make available a qualified health plan notwithstanding any provision of law that may require benefits other than the essential health benefits specified under section 18022(b) of this title.
* * *
The Secretary may establish reasonable exceptions to the requirements described in paragraph (1).
The Secretary may by regulation adjust the number of beds described in paragraph (1)(A).
An Exchange shall establish a program under which it awards grants to entities described in paragraph (2) to carry out the duties described in paragraph (3).
To be eligible to receive a grant under paragraph (1), an entity shall demonstrate to the Exchange involved that the entity has existing relationships, or could readily establish relationships, with employers and employees, consumers (including uninsured and underinsured consumers), or self-employed individuals likely to be qualified to enroll in a qualified health plan.
The Secretary, in collaboration with States, shall develop standards to ensure that information made available by navigators is fair, accurate, and impartial.
Grants under this subsection shall be made from the operational funds of the Exchange and not Federal funds received by the State to establish the Exchange.
Section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg–26] shall apply to qualified health plans in the same manner and to the same extent as such section applies to health insurance issuers and group health plans.
An Exchange may not establish rules that conflict with or prevent the application of regulations promulgated by the Secretary under this subchapter.
A qualified individual may enroll in any qualified health plan available to such individual and for which such individual is eligible.
* * *