Collapse to view only § 18041. State flexibility in operation and enforcement of Exchanges and related requirements
§ 18041. State flexibility in operation and enforcement of Exchanges and related requirements
(a) Establishment of standards
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall, as soon as practicable after March 23, 2010, issue regulations setting standards for meeting the requirements under this title,1
1 See References in Text note below.
and the amendments made by this title,1 with respect to—
(A) the establishment and operation of Exchanges (including SHOP Exchanges);
(B) the offering of qualified health plans through such Exchanges;
(C) the establishment of the reinsurance and risk adjustment programs under part E; and
(D) such other requirements as the Secretary determines appropriate.
The preceding sentence shall not apply to standards for requirements under subtitles A and C (and the amendments made by such subtitles) for which the Secretary issues regulations under the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.].
(2) Consultation
(b) State actionEach State that elects, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, to apply the requirements described in subsection (a) shall, not later than January 1, 2014, adopt and have in effect—
(1) the Federal standards established under subsection (a); or
(2) a State law or regulation that the Secretary determines implements the standards within the State.
(c) Failure to establish Exchange or implement requirements
(1) In generalIf—
(A) a State is not an electing State under subsection (b); or
(B) the Secretary determines, on or before January 1, 2013, that an electing State—
(i) will not have any required Exchange operational by January 1, 2014; or
(ii) has not taken the actions the Secretary determines necessary to implement—(I) the other requirements set forth in the standards under subsection (a); or(II) the requirements set forth in subtitles A and C and the amendments made by such subtitles;
the Secretary shall (directly or through agreement with a not-for-profit entity) establish and operate such Exchange within the State and the Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to implement such other requirements.
(2) Enforcement authority
(d) No interference with State regulatory authority
(e) Presumption for certain State-operated Exchanges
(1) In general
(2) Process
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1321, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 186.)
§ 18042. Federal program to assist establishment and operation of nonprofit, member-run health insurance issuers
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In general
(2) Purpose
(b) Loans and grants under the CO–OP program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall provide through the CO–OP program for the awarding to persons applying to become qualified nonprofit health insurance issuers of—
(A) loans to provide assistance to such person in meeting its start-up costs; and
(B) grants to provide assistance to such person in meeting any solvency requirements of States in which the person seeks to be licensed to issue qualified health plans.
* * *