Collapse to view only § 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
§ 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Critical social, economic, and environmental problems facing Nation’s urban communities
* * *
(4) clearance, demolition, removal, reconstruction, and rehabilitation (including rehabilitation which promotes energy efficiency) of buildings and improvements (including interim assistance, and financing public or private acquisition for reconstruction or rehabilitation, and reconstruction or rehabilitation, of privately owned properties, and including the renovation of closed school buildings);
(5) special projects directed to the removal of material and architectural barriers which restrict the mobility and accessibility of elderly and handicapped persons;
(6) payments to housing owners for losses of rental income incurred in holding for temporary periods housing units to be utilized for the relocation of individuals and families displaced by activities under this chapter;
(7) disposition (through sale, lease, donation, or otherwise) of any real property acquired pursuant to this chapter or its retention for public purposes;
(8) provision of public services, including but not limited to those concerned with employment, crime prevention, child care, health, drug abuse, education, energy conservation, welfare or recreation needs, if such services have not been provided by the unit of general local government (through funds raised by such unit, or received by such unit from the State in which it is located) during any part of the twelve-month period immediately preceding the date of submission of the statement with respect to which funds are to be made available under this chapter, and which are to be used for such services, unless the Secretary finds that the discontinuation of such services was the result of events not within the control of the unit of general local government, except that not more than 15 per centum of the amount of any assistance to a unit of general local government (or in the case of nonentitled communities not more than 15 per centum statewide) under this chapter including program income may be used for activities under this paragraph unless such unit of general local government used more than 15 percent of the assistance received under this chapter for fiscal year 1982 or fiscal year 1983 for such activities (excluding any assistance received pursuant to Public Law 98–8), in which case such unit of general local government may use not more than the percentage or amount of such assistance used for such activities for such fiscal year, whichever method of calculation yields the higher amount, except that of any amount of assistance under this chapter (including program income) in each of fiscal years 1993 through 2003 to the City of Los Angeles and County of Los Angeles, each such unit of general government may use not more than 25 percent in each such fiscal year for activities under this paragraph, and except that of any amount of assistance under this chapter (including program income) in each of fiscal years 1999, 2000, and 2001, to the City of Miami, such city may use not more than 25 percent in each fiscal year for activities under this paragraph;
* * *
(iii) other Federal funds received by the grantee are not available for the development, establishment, and operation of such system due to the insufficiency of the amount of such funds, the restrictions on the use of such funds, or the prior commitment of such funds for other purposes by the grantee.
The percentage of the cost of the development, establishment, and operation of such a system that may be paid from assistance under this chapter and that is considered to benefit low and moderate income persons is the percentage of the population to be served that is made up of persons of low and moderate income.
(3) Any assisted activity under this chapter that involves the acquisition or rehabilitation of property to provide housing shall be considered to benefit persons of low and moderate income only to the extent such housing will, upon completion, be occupied by such persons.
(4) For the purposes of subsection (c)(1)(C)—
(A) if an employee resides in, or the assisted activity through which he or she is employed, is located in a census tract that meets the Federal enterprise zone eligibility criteria, the employee shall be presumed to be a person of low- or moderate-income; or
(B) if an employee resides in a census tract where not less than 70 percent of the residents have incomes at or below 80 percent of the area median, the employee shall be presumed to be a person of low or moderate income.
(d) Training program
The Secretary shall implement, using funds recaptured pursuant to section 5318(o) of this title, an on-going education and training program for officers and employees of the Department, especially officers and employees of area and other field offices of the Department, who are responsible for monitoring and administering activities pursuant to paragraphs (14), (15), and (17) of subsection (a) for the purpose of ensuring that (A) such personnel possess a thorough understanding of such activities; and (B) regulations and guidelines are implemented in a consistent fashion.
(e) Guidelines for evaluating and selecting economic development projects
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish, by regulation, guidelines to assist grant recipients under this chapter to evaluate and select activities described in subsection (a)(14), (15), and (17) for assistance with grant amounts. The Secretary shall not base a determination of eligibility of the use of funds under this chapter for such assistance solely on the basis that the recipient fails to achieve one or more of the guidelines’ objectives as stated in paragraph (2).
(2) Project costs and financial requirementsThe guidelines established under this subsection shall include the following objectives:
(A) The project costs of such activities are reasonable.
(B) To the extent practicable, reasonable financial support has been committed for such activities from non-Federal sources prior to disbursement of Federal funds.
* * *