Collapse to view only § 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
§ 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Critical social, economic, and environmental problems facing Nation’s urban communities
* * *
or fiscal year 1983 for such activities (excluding any assistance received pursuant to Public Law 98–8), in which case such unit of general local government may use not more than the percentage or amount of such assistance used for such activities for such fiscal year, whichever method of calculation yields the higher amount, except that of any amount of assistance under this chapter (including program income) in each of fiscal years 1993 through 2003 to the City of Los Angeles and County of Los Angeles, each such unit of general government may use not more than 25 percent in each such fiscal year for activities under this paragraph, and except that of any amount of assistance under this chapter (including program income) in each of fiscal years 1999, 2000, and 2001, to the City of Miami, such city may use not more than 25 percent in each fiscal year for activities under this paragraph;
(9) payment of the non-Federal share required in connection with a Federal grant-in-aid program undertaken as part of activities assisted under this chapter;
(10) payment of the cost of completing a project funded under title I of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1450 et seq.];
(11) relocation payments and assistance for displaced individuals, families, businesses, organizations, and farm operations, when determined by the grantee to be appropriate;
(12) activities necessary (A) to develop a comprehensive community development plan, and (B) to develop a policy-planning-management capacity so that the recipient of assistance under this chapter may more rationally and effectively (i) determine its needs, (ii) set long-term goals and short-term objectives, (iii) devise programs and activities to meet these goals and objectives, (iv) evaluate the progress of such programs in accomplishing these goals and objectives, and (v) carry out management, coordination, and monitoring of activities necessary for effective planning implementation;
(13) payment of reasonable administrative costs related to establishing and administering federally approved enterprise zones and payment of reasonable administrative costs and carrying charges related to (A) administering the HOME program under title II of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 12721 et seq.]; and (B) the planning and execution of community development and housing activities, including the provision of information and resources to residents of areas in which community development and housing activities are to be concentrated with respect to the planning and execution of such activities, and including the carrying out of activities as described in section 701(e) of the Housing Act of 1954 1
1 See References in Text note below.
on August 12, 1981;
* * *