Collapse to view only § 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
§ 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Critical social, economic, and environmental problems facing Nation’s urban communities
* * *
(A) if an employee resides in, or the assisted activity through which he or she is employed, is located in a census tract that meets the Federal enterprise zone eligibility criteria, the employee shall be presumed to be a person of low- or moderate-income; or
(B) if an employee resides in a census tract where not less than 70 percent of the residents have incomes at or below 80 percent of the area median, the employee shall be presumed to be a person of low or moderate income.
(d) Training program
The Secretary shall implement, using funds recaptured pursuant to section 5318(o) of this title, an on-going education and training program for officers and employees of the Department, especially officers and employees of area and other field offices of the Department, who are responsible for monitoring and administering activities pursuant to paragraphs (14), (15), and (17) of subsection (a) for the purpose of ensuring that (A) such personnel possess a thorough understanding of such activities; and (B) regulations and guidelines are implemented in a consistent fashion.
(e) Guidelines for evaluating and selecting economic development projects
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish, by regulation, guidelines to assist grant recipients under this chapter to evaluate and select activities described in subsection (a)(14), (15), and (17) for assistance with grant amounts. The Secretary shall not base a determination of eligibility of the use of funds under this chapter for such assistance solely on the basis that the recipient fails to achieve one or more of the guidelines’ objectives as stated in paragraph (2).
(2) Project costs and financial requirementsThe guidelines established under this subsection shall include the following objectives:
(A) The project costs of such activities are reasonable.
(B) To the extent practicable, reasonable financial support has been committed for such activities from non-Federal sources prior to disbursement of Federal funds.
(C) To the extent practicable, any grant amounts to be provided for such activities do not substantially reduce the amount of non-Federal financial support for the activity.
(D) Such activities are financially feasible.
(E) To the extent practicable, such activities provide not more than a reasonable return on investment to the owner.
(F) To the extent practicable, grant amounts used for the costs of such activities are disbursed on a pro rata basis with amounts from other sources.
(3) Public benefit
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to transfer the assets and liabilities of any program which is superseded or inactive by reason of this chapter to the revolving fund for liquidating programs established pursuant to title II of the Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1955 (Public Law 83–428; 68 Stat. 272, 295) [12 U.S.C. 1701g–5].
(Pub. L. 93–383, title I, § 117(b), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 653; Pub. L. 98–479, title II, § 204(k)(2), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2233.)
§ 5318. Urban development action grants
(a) Authorization; purpose; amount
The Secretary is authorized to make urban development action grants to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and $225,000,000 for fiscal year 1989. Any amount appropriated under this subsection shall remain available until expended.
(b) Eligibility of cities and urban counties; criteria and standards; regulations
(1) Urban development action grants shall be made only to cities and urban counties which have, in the determination of the Secretary, demonstrated results in providing housing for low- and moderate-income persons and in providing equal opportunity in housing and employment for low- and moderate-income persons and members of minority groups. The Secretary shall issue regulations establishing criteria in accordance with the preceding sentence and setting forth minimum standards for determining the level of economic distress of cities and urban counties for eligibility for such grants. These standards shall take into account factors such as the age of housing; the extent of poverty; the extent of population lag; growth of per capita income; and the extent of unemployment, job lag, or surplus labor. Any city that has a population of less than 50,000 persons and is not the central city of a metropolitan area, and that was eligible for fiscal year 1983 under this paragraph
* * *