Collapse to view only § 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
§ 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Critical social, economic, and environmental problems facing Nation’s urban communities
* * *
§ 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
(a) Enumeration of eligible activitiesActivities assisted under this chapter may include only—
(1) the acquisition of real property (including air rights, water rights, and other interests therein) which is (A) blighted, deteriorated, deteriorating, undeveloped, or inappropriately developed from the standpoint of sound community development and growth; (B) appropriate for rehabilitation or conservation activities; (C) appropriate for the preservation or restoration of historic sites, the beautification of urban land, the conservation of open spaces, natural resources, and scenic areas, the provision of recreational opportunities, or the guidance of urban development; (D) to be used for the provision of public works, facilities, and improvements eligible for assistance under this chapter; or (E) to be used for other public purposes;
(2) the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, or installation (including design features and improvements with respect to such construction, reconstruction, or installation that promote energy efficiency) of public works, facilities (except for buildings for the general conduct of government), and site or other improvements;
(3) code enforcement in deteriorated or deteriorating areas in which such enforcement, together with public or private improvements or services to be provided, may be expected to arrest the decline of the area;
(4) clearance, demolition, removal, reconstruction, and rehabilitation (including rehabilitation which promotes energy efficiency) of buildings and improvements (including interim assistance, and financing public or private acquisition for reconstruction or rehabilitation, and reconstruction or rehabilitation, of privately owned properties, and including the renovation of closed school buildings);
(5) special projects directed to the removal of material and architectural barriers which restrict the mobility and accessibility of elderly and handicapped persons;
(6) payments to housing owners for losses of rental income incurred in holding for temporary periods housing units to be utilized for the relocation of individuals and families displaced by activities under this chapter;
(7) disposition (through sale, lease, donation, or otherwise) of any real property acquired pursuant to this chapter or its retention for public purposes;
* * *
(16) activities necessary to the development of energy use strategies related to a recipient’s development goals, to assure that those goals are achieved with maximum energy efficiency, including items such as—
(A) an analysis of the manner in, and the extent to, which energy conservation objectives will be integrated into local government operations, purchasing and service delivery, capital improvements budgeting, waste management, district heating and cooling, land use planning and zoning, and traffic control, parking, and public transportation functions; and
(B) a statement of the actions the recipient will take to foster energy conservation and the use of renewable energy resources in the private sector, including the enactment and enforcement of local codes and ordinances to encourage or mandate energy conservation or use of renewable energy resources, financial and other assistance to be provided (principally for the benefit of low- and moderate-income persons) to make energy conserving improvements to residential structures, and any other proposed energy conservation activities;
(17) provision of assistance to private, for-profit entities, when the assistance is appropriate to carry out an economic development project (that shall minimize, to the extent practicable, displacement of existing businesses and jobs in neighborhoods) that—
(A) creates or retains jobs for low- and moderate-income persons;
(B) prevents or eliminates slums and blight;
(C) meets urgent needs;
(D) creates or retains businesses owned by community residents;
(E) assists businesses that provide goods or services needed by, and affordable to, low- and moderate-income residents; or
(F) provides technical assistance to promote any of the activities under subparagraphs (A) through (E);
(18) the rehabilitation or development of housing assisted under section 1437o 1 of this title;
(19) provision of technical assistance to public or nonprofit entities to increase the capacity of such entities to carry out eligible neighborhood revitalization or economic development activities, which assistance shall not be considered a planning cost as defined in paragraph (12) or administrative cost as defined in paragraph (13);
(20) housing services, such as housing counseling in connection with tenant-based rental assistance and affordable housing projects assisted under title II of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 12721 et seq.], energy auditing, preparation of work specifications, loan processing, inspections, tenant selection, management of tenant-based rental assistance, and other services related to assisting owners, tenants, contractors, and other entities, participating or seeking to participate in housing activities assisted under title II of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act;
(21) provision of assistance by recipients under this chapter to institutions of higher education having a demonstrated capacity to carry out eligible activities under this subsection for carrying out such activities;
* * *