Collapse to view only § 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
§ 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Critical social, economic, and environmental problems facing Nation’s urban communities
* * *
(B) The requirements of subparagraph (A) do not prevent the use of assistance under this chapter for the development, establishment, and operation for not to exceed 2 years after its establishment of a uniform emergency telephone number system if the Secretary determines that—
(i) such system will contribute substantially to the safety of the residents of the area served by such system;
(ii) not less than 51 percent of the use of the system will be by persons of low and moderate income; and
(iii) other Federal funds received by the grantee are not available for the development, establishment, and operation of such system due to the insufficiency of the amount of such funds, the restrictions on the use of such funds, or the prior commitment of such funds for other purposes by the grantee.
The percentage of the cost of the development, establishment, and operation of such a system that may be paid from assistance under this chapter and that is considered to benefit low and moderate income persons is the percentage of the population to be served that is made up of persons of low and moderate income.
(3) Any assisted activity under this chapter that involves the acquisition or rehabilitation of property to provide housing shall be considered to benefit persons of low and moderate income only to the extent such housing will, upon completion, be occupied by such persons.
(4) For the purposes of subsection (c)(1)(C)—
(A) if an employee resides in, or the assisted activity through which he or she is employed, is located in a census tract that meets the Federal enterprise zone eligibility criteria, the employee shall be presumed to be a person of low- or moderate-income; or
(B) if an employee resides in a census tract where not less than 70 percent of the residents have incomes at or below 80 percent of the area median, the employee shall be presumed to be a person of low or moderate income.
(d) Training program
The Secretary shall implement, using funds recaptured pursuant to section 5318(o) of this title, an on-going education and training program for officers and employees of the Department, especially officers and employees of area and other field offices of the Department, who are responsible for monitoring and administering activities pursuant to paragraphs (14), (15), and (17) of subsection (a) for the purpose of ensuring that (A) such personnel possess a thorough understanding of such activities; and (B) regulations and guidelines are implemented in a consistent fashion.
(e) Guidelines for evaluating and selecting economic development projects
(1) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish, by regulation, guidelines to assist grant recipients under this chapter to evaluate and select activities described in subsection (a)(14), (15), and (17) for assistance with grant amounts. The Secretary shall not base a determination of eligibility of the use of funds under this chapter for such assistance solely on the basis that the recipient fails to achieve one or more of the guidelines’ objectives as stated in paragraph (2).
(2) Project costs and financial requirementsThe guidelines established under this subsection shall include the following objectives:
(A) The project costs of such activities are reasonable.
(B) To the extent practicable, reasonable financial support has been committed for such activities from non-Federal sources prior to disbursement of Federal funds.
* * *