Collapse to view only § 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
§ 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Critical social, economic, and environmental problems facing Nation’s urban communities
* * *
(15) assistance to neighborhood-based nonprofit organizations, local development corporations, nonprofit organizations serving the development needs of the communities in nonentitlement areas, or entities organized under section 681(d) 1 of title 15 to carry out a neighborhood revitalization or community economic development or energy conservation project in furtherance of the objectives of section 5301(c) of this title, and assistance to neighborhood-based nonprofit organizations, or other private or public nonprofit organizations, for the purpose of assisting, as part of neighborhood revitalization or other community development, the development of shared housing opportunities (other than by construction of new facilities) in which elderly families (as defined in section 1437a(b)(3) of this title) benefit as a result of living in a dwelling in which the facilities are shared with others in a manner that effectively and efficiently meets the housing needs of the residents and thereby reduces their cost of housing;
(16) activities necessary to the development of energy use strategies related to a recipient’s development goals, to assure that those goals are achieved with maximum energy efficiency, including items such as—
(A) an analysis of the manner in, and the extent to, which energy conservation objectives will be integrated into local government operations, purchasing and service delivery, capital improvements budgeting, waste management, district heating and cooling, land use planning and zoning, and traffic control, parking, and public transportation functions; and
(B) a statement of the actions the recipient will take to foster energy conservation and the use of renewable energy resources in the private sector, including the enactment and enforcement of local codes and ordinances to encourage or mandate energy conservation or use of renewable energy resources, financial and other assistance to be provided (principally for the benefit of low- and moderate-income persons) to make energy conserving improvements to residential structures, and any other proposed energy conservation activities;
(17) provision of assistance to private, for-profit entities, when the assistance is appropriate to carry out an economic development project (that shall minimize, to the extent practicable, displacement of existing businesses and jobs in neighborhoods) that—
(A) creates or retains jobs for low- and moderate-income persons;
(B) prevents or eliminates slums and blight;
(C) meets urgent needs;
(D) creates or retains businesses owned by community residents;
(E) assists businesses that provide goods or services needed by, and affordable to, low- and moderate-income residents; or
(F) provides technical assistance to promote any of the activities under subparagraphs (A) through (E);
(18) the rehabilitation or development of housing assisted under section 1437o 1 of this title;
* * *