Collapse to view only § 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
§ 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Critical social, economic, and environmental problems facing Nation’s urban communities
* * *
(B) To the extent practicable, reasonable financial support has been committed for such activities from non-Federal sources prior to disbursement of Federal funds.
(C) To the extent practicable, any grant amounts to be provided for such activities do not substantially reduce the amount of non-Federal financial support for the activity.
(D) Such activities are financially feasible.
(E) To the extent practicable, such activities provide not more than a reasonable return on investment to the owner.
(F) To the extent practicable, grant amounts used for the costs of such activities are disbursed on a pro rata basis with amounts from other sources.
(3) Public benefit
The guidelines established under this subsection shall provide that the public benefit provided by the activity is appropriate relative to the amount of assistance provided with grant amounts under this chapter.
(f) Assistance to for-profit entities
In any case in which an activity described in paragraph (17) of subsection (a) is provided assistance such assistance shall not be limited to activities for which no other forms of assistance are available or could not be accomplished but for that assistance.
(g) Microenterprise and small business program requirementsIn developing program requirements and providing assistance pursuant to paragraph (17) of subsection (a) to a microenterprise or small business, the Secretary shall—
(1) take into account the special needs and limitations arising from the size of the entity; and
(2) not consider training, technical assistance, or other support services costs provided to small businesses or microenterprises or to grantees and subgrantees to develop the capacity to provide such assistance, as a planning cost pursuant to subsection (a)(12) or an administrative cost pursuant to subsection (a)(13).
(h) Prohibition on use of assistance for employment relocation activities
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no amount from a grant under section 5306 of this title made in fiscal year 1999 or any succeeding fiscal year may be used to assist directly in the relocation of any industrial or commercial plant, facility, or operation, from 1 area to another area, if the relocation is likely to result in a significant loss of employment in the labor market area from which the relocation occurs.
* * *