Collapse to view only § 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
§ 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Critical social, economic, and environmental problems facing Nation’s urban communities
* * *
In any case in which an activity described in paragraph (17) of subsection (a) is provided assistance such assistance shall not be limited to activities for which no other forms of assistance are available or could not be accomplished but for that assistance.
(g) Microenterprise and small business program requirementsIn developing program requirements and providing assistance pursuant to paragraph (17) of subsection (a) to a microenterprise or small business, the Secretary shall—
(1) take into account the special needs and limitations arising from the size of the entity; and
(2) not consider training, technical assistance, or other support services costs provided to small businesses or microenterprises or to grantees and subgrantees to develop the capacity to provide such assistance, as a planning cost pursuant to subsection (a)(12) or an administrative cost pursuant to subsection (a)(13).
(h) Prohibition on use of assistance for employment relocation activities
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no amount from a grant under section 5306 of this title made in fiscal year 1999 or any succeeding fiscal year may be used to assist directly in the relocation of any industrial or commercial plant, facility, or operation, from 1 area to another area, if the relocation is likely to result in a significant loss of employment in the labor market area from which the relocation occurs.
(Pub. L. 93–383, title I, § 105, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 641; Pub. L. 94–375, § 15(b), Aug. 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 1076; Pub. L. 95–128, title I, § 105, Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 95–557, title I, § 103(e), Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2084; Pub. L. 96–399, title I, § 104(c)–(e), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1616–1618; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §§ 303(a), 309(e)–(g), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 387, 396; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title I, § 105(a), (b)(1), (c)–(e), title III, § 302(a)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1163, 1164, 1206; Pub. L. 98–479, title I, § 101(a)(8), (9)(A), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2219; Pub. L. 100–242, title V, §§ 504, 510, 511, Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1925, 1929; Pub. L. 100–404, title I, Aug. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1019; Pub. L. 101–625, title IX, §§ 907, 908, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4387, 4389; Pub. L. 102–550, title VIII, §§ 805, 806(a), (b), (c), 807(a), (b)(3), (c)(1), (d)–(f), 809, title X, § 1012(f), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3846, 3847, 3849, 3850, 3905; Pub. L. 103–195, § 2(a), Dec. 14, 1993, 107 Stat. 2297; Pub. L. 103–233, title II, § 207, Apr. 11, 1994, 108 Stat. 365; Pub. L. 104–134, title I, § 101(e) [title II, § 225], Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–257, 1321–291; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 104–140, § 1(a), May 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1327; Pub. L. 104–204, title II, § 220, Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2906; Pub. L. 105–276, title II, §§ 218, 232, title V, §§ 588, 596(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2487, 2492, 2651, 2659; Pub. L. 106–377, § 1(a)(1) [title II, § 224], Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1441, 1441A–30; Pub. L. 107–116, title VI, § 631, Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2227; Pub. L. 108–146,
* * *
Activities assisted under this section may include such activities, in addition to those authorized under section 5305(a) of this title, as the Secretary determines to be consistent with the purposes of this section. In any case in which the project proposes the repayment to the applicant of the grant funds, such funds shall be made available by the applicant for economic development activities that are eligible activities under this section or section 5305 of this title. The applicant shall annually provide the Secretary with a statement of the projected receipt and use of repaid grant funds during the next year together with a report acceptable to the Secretary on the use of such funds during the most recent preceding full fiscal year of the applicant.
(g) Annual review and audit; adjustments, withdrawals and reduction permitted
The Secretary shall, at least on an annual basis, make reviews and audits of recipients of grants under this section as necessary to determine the progress made in carrying out activities substantially in accordance with approved plans and timetables. The Secretary may adjust, reduce, or withdraw grant funds, or take other action as appropriate in accordance with the findings of these reviews and audits, except that funds already expended on eligible activities under this chapter shall not be recaptured or deducted from future grants made to the recipient.
(h) Limitations on grants for industrial or commercial relocations or expansions; appeal of denial or cancellation of assistance; grants to adversely affected individuals
(1) Speculative projects
No assistance may be provided under this section for projects intended to facilitate the relocation of industrial or commercial plants or facilities from one area to another, unless the Secretary finds that the relocation does not significantly and adversely affect the unemployment or economic base of the area from which the industrial or commercial plant or facility is to be relocated. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply only t
(2) Projects with identified intended occupantsNo assistance may be provided or utilized under this section for any project with identified intended occupants that is likely to facilitate—
(A) a relocation of any operation of an industrial or commercial plant or facility or other business establishment—
(i) from any city, urban county, or identifiable community described in subsection (p), that is eligible for assistance under this section; and
(ii) to the city, urban county, or identifiable community described in subsection (p), in which the project is located; or
(B) an expansion of any such operation that results in a reduction of any such operation in any city, county, or community described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(3) Significant and adverse effect
* * *