Collapse to view only § 5305. Activities eligible for assistance
§ 5301. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Critical social, economic, and environmental problems facing Nation’s urban communities
* * *
(C) such a shelter shall be of a size sufficient to accommodate, at a single time, all occupants of manufactured housing units located within the neighborhood in which the shelter is located; and
(D) amounts may not be used for a shelter as provided under this paragraph unless there is located, within the neighborhood in which the shelter is located (or, in the case of a shelter located in a manufactured housing park, within 1,500 feet of such park), a warning siren that is operated in accordance with such local, regional, or national disaster warning programs or systems as the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, considers appropriate to ensure adequate notice of occupants of manufactured housing located in such neighborhood or park of a tornado; and
(26) lead-based paint hazard evaluation and reduction, as defined in section 4851b of this title.
(b) Reimbursement of Secretary for administrative services connected with rehabilitation of properties
Upon the request of the recipient of assistance under this chapter, the Secretary may agree to perform administrative services on a reimbursable basis on behalf of such recipient in connection with loans or grants for the rehabilitation of properties as authorized under subsection (a)(4).
(c) Activities benefiting persons of low and moderate income
(1) In any case in which an assisted activity described in paragraph (14) or (17) of subsection (a) is identified as principally benefiting persons of low and moderate income, such activity shall—
(A) be carried out in a neighborhood consisting predominately of persons of low and moderate income and provide services for such persons; or
(B) involve facilities designed for use predominately by persons of low and moderate income; or
(C) involve employment of persons, a majority of whom are persons of low and moderate income.
(2)
(A) In any case in which an assisted activity described in subsection (a) is designed to serve an area generally and is clearly designed to meet identified needs of persons of low and moderate income in such area, such activity shall be considered to principally benefit persons of low and moderate income if (i) not less than 51 percent of the residents of such area are persons of low and moderate income; (ii) in any metropolitan city or urban county, the area served by such activity is within the highest quartile of all areas within the jurisdiction of such city or county in terms of the degree of concentration of persons of low and moderate income; or (iii) the assistance for such activity is limited to paying assessments (including any charge made as a condition of obtaining access) levied against properties owned and occupied by persons of low and moderate income to recover the capital cost for a public improvement.
(B) The requirements of subparagraph (A) do not prevent the use of assistance under this chapter for the development, establishment, and operation for not to exceed 2 years after its establishment of a uniform emergency telephone number system if the Secretary determines that—
(i) such system will contribute substantially to the safety of the residents of the area served by such system;
(ii) not less than 51 percent of the use of the system will be by persons of low and moderate income; and
(iii) other Federal funds received by the grantee are not available for the development, establishment, and operation of such system due to the insufficiency of the amount of such funds, the restrictions on the use of such funds, or the prior commitment of such funds for other purposes by the grantee.
The percentage of the cost of the development, establishment, and operation of such a system that may be paid from assistance under this chapter and that is considered to benefit low and moderate income persons is the percentage of the population to be served that is made up of persons of low and moderate income.
(3) Any assisted activity under this chapter that involves the acquisition or rehabilitation of property to provide housing shall be considered to benefit persons of low and moderate income only to the extent such housing will, upon completion, be occupied by such persons.
(4) For the purposes of subsection (c)(1)(C)—
(A) if an employee resides in, or the assisted activity through which he or she is employed, is located in a census tract that meets the Federal enterprise zone eligibility criteria, the employee shall be presumed to be a person of low- or moderate-income; or
(B) if an employee resides in a census tract where not less than 70 percent of the residents have incomes at or below 80 percent of the area median, the employee shall be presumed to be a person of low or moderate income.
(d) Training program
The Secretary shall implement, using funds recaptured pursuant to section 5318(o) of this title, an on-going education and training program for officers and employees of the Department, especially officers and employees of area and other field offices of the Department, who are responsible for monitoring and administering activities pursuant to paragraphs (14), (15), and (17) of subsection (a) for the purpose of ensuring that (A) such personnel possess a thorough understanding of such activities; and (B) regulations and guidelines are implemented in a consistent fashion.
(e) Guidelines for evaluating and selecting economic development projects
(1) Establishment
* * *