Collapse to view only § 300aa-11. Petitions for compensation
§ 300aa–10. Establishment of program
(a) Program established
(b) Attorney’s obligation
(c) Publicity
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, § 2110, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, § 311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3758; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6601(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2285.)
* * *
title.
(2)
(A) No person may bring a civil action for damages in an amount greater than $1,000 or in an unspecified amount against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, and no such court may award damages in an amount greater than $1,000 in a civil action for damages for such a vaccine-related injury or death, unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with section 300aa–16 of this title, for compensation under the Program for such injury or death and—
(i)(I) the United States Court of Federal Claims has issued a judgment under section 300aa–12 of this title on such petition, and(II) such person elects under section 300aa–21(a) of this title to file such an action, or
(ii) such person elects to withdraw such petition under section 300aa–21(b) of this title or such petition is considered withdrawn under such section.
(B) If a civil action which is barred under subparagraph (A) is filed in a State or Federal court, the court shall dismiss the action. If a petition is filed under this section with respect to the injury or death for which such civil action was brought, the date such dismissed action was filed shall, for purposes of the limitations of actions prescribed by section 300aa–16 of this title, be considered the date the petition was filed if the petition was filed within one year of the date of the
* * *
(9) This subsection applies only to a person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury or death and who is qualified to file a petition for compensation under the Program.
(10) The Clerk of the United States Claims Court 1
1 See Change of Name note below.
is authorized to continue to receive, and forward, petitions for compensation for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine on or after October 1, 1992.
(b) Petitioners
(1)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury, the legal representative of such person if such person is a minor or is disabled, or the legal representative of any person who died as the result of the administration of a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table may, if the person meets the requirements of subsection (c)(1), file a petition for compensation under the Program.
(B) No person may file a petition for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with a vaccine administered before October 1, 1988, if compensation has been paid under this part for 3500 petitions for such injuries or deaths.
(2) Only one petition may be filed with respect to each administration of a vaccine. A covered vaccine administered to a pregnant woman shall constitute more than one administration, one to the mother and one to each child (as such term is defined in subsection (f)(2)) who was in utero at the time such woman was administered the vaccine.
(c) Petition spanA petition for compensation under the Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall contain—
* * *
(i) sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table in association with the vaccine referred to in subparagraph (A) or died from the administration of such vaccine, and the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or of the significant aggravation of any such illness, disability, injury, or condition or the death occurred within the time period after vaccine administration set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table, or
(ii)(I) sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by a vaccine referred to in subparagraph (A), or(II) sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table the first symptom or manifestation of the onset or significant aggravation of which did not occur within the time period set forth in the Table but which was caused by a vaccine referred to in subparagraph (A),
(D)
(i) suffered the residual effects or complications of such illness, disability, injury, or condition for more than 6 months after the administration of the vaccine, or (ii) died from the administration of the vaccine, or (iii) suffered such illness, disability, injury, or condition from the vaccine which resulted in inpatient hospitalization and surgical intervention, and
(E) has not previously collected an award or settlement of a civil action for damages for such vaccine-related injury or death,
* * *
(2) Except with respect to compensation payments under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a), compensation for other than the health, education, or welfare of the person who suffered the vaccine-related injury with respect to which the compensation is paid.
(e) Attorneys’ fees
(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover—
(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under section 300aa–11(a)(5) of this title to have such action dismissed and to file a petition for compensation under the Program, in awarding compensation on such petition the special master or court may include an amount of compensation limited to the costs and expenses incurred by the petitioner and the attorney of the petitioner before October 1, 1988, in preparing, filing, and prosecuting such civil action (including the reasonable value of the attorney’s time if the civil action was filed under contingent fee arrangements).
(3) No attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title which is in addition to any amount awarded as compensation by the special master or court under paragraph (1).
(f) Payment of compensation
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no compensation may be paid until an election has been made, or has been deemed to have been made, under section 300aa–21(a) of this title to receive compensation.
* * *
first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury occurred more than 36 months after the date of administration of the vaccine,
(2) a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table which is administered after October 1, 1988, if a vaccine-related injury occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury, and
(3) a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table which is administered after October 1, 1988, if a death occurred as a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for such death after the expiration of 24 months from the date of the death and no such petition may be filed more than 48 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of the injury from which the death resulted.
(b) Effect of revised table
* * *