Collapse to view only § 300aa-11. Petitions for compensation
§ 300aa–10. Establishment of program
(a) Program established
(b) Attorney’s obligation
(c) Publicity
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, § 2110, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, § 311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3758; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6601(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2285.)
* * *
The court shall complete its action on a petition within 120 days of the filing of a response under paragraph (1) excluding any days the petition is before a special master as a result of a remand under subparagraph (C). The court may allow not more than 90 days for remands under subparagraph (C).
(3) In the absence of a motion under paragraph (1) respecting the special master’s decision or if the United States Court of Federal Claims takes the action described in paragraph (2)(A) with respect to the special master’s decision, the clerk of the United States Court of Federal Claims shall immediately enter judgment in accordance with the special master’s decision.
(f) Appeals
(g) NoticeIf—
(1) a special master fails to make a decision on a petition within the 240 days prescribed by subsection (d)(3)(A)(ii) (excluding (A) any period of suspension under subsection (d)(3)(C) or (d)(3)(D), and (B) any days the petition is before a special master as a result of a remand under subsection (e)(2)(C)), or
(2) the United States Court of Federal Claims fails to enter a judgment under this section on a petition within 420 days (excluding (A) any period of suspension under subsection (d)(3)(C) or (d)(3)(D), and (B) any days the petition is before a special master as a result of a remand under subsection (e)(2)(C)) after the date on which the petition was filed,
the special master or court shall notify the petitioner under such petition that the petitioner may withdraw the petition under section 300aa–21(b) of this title or the petitioner may choose under section 300aa–21(b) of this title to have the petition remain before the special master or court, as the case may be.
* * *
§ 300aa–13. Determination of eligibility and compensation
(a) General rule
(1) Compensation shall be awarded under the Program to a petitioner if the special master or court finds on the record as a whole—
(A) that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in the petition by section 300aa–11(c)(1) of this title, and
(B) that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.
The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine”—
(A) does not include any idiopathic, unexplained, unknown, hypothetical, or undocumentable cause, factor, injury, illness, or condition, and
(B) may, as documented by the petitioner’s evidence or other material in the record, include infection, toxins, trauma (including birth trauma and related anoxia), or metabolic disturbances which have no known relation to the vaccine involved, but which in the particular case are shown to have been the agent or agents principally responsible for causing the petitioner’s illness, disability, injury, condition, or death.
(b) Matters to be considered
* * *
(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover—
(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under section 300aa–11(a)(5) of this title to have such action dismissed and to file a petition for compensation under the Program, in awarding compensation on such petition the special master or court may include an amount of compensation limited to the costs and expenses incurred by the petitioner and the attorney of the petitioner before October 1, 1988, in preparing, filing, and prosecuting such civil action (including the reasonable value of the attorney’s time if the civil action was filed under contingent fee arrangements).
* * *