Collapse to view only § 300aa-11. Petitions for compensation
§ 300aa–10. Establishment of program
(a) Program established
(b) Attorney’s obligation
(c) Publicity
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, § 2110, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, § 311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3758; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6601(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2285.)
* * *
(A) A plaintiff who on October 1, 1988, has pending a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death may, at any time within 2 years after October 1, 1988, or before judgment, whichever occurs first, petition to have such action dismissed without prejudice or costs and file a petition under subsection (b) for such injury or death.
(B) If a plaintiff has pending a civil action for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death, such person may not file a petition under subsection (b) for such injury or death.
(6) If a person brings a civil action after November 15, 1988 for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before November 15, 1988, such person may not file a petition under subsection (b) for such injury or death.
(7) If in a civil action brought against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer for a vaccine-related injury or death damages are awarded under a judgment of a court or a settlement of such action, the person who brought such action may not file a petition under subsection (b) for such injury or death.
(8) If on October 1, 1988, there was pending an appeal or rehearing with respect to a civil action brought against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer and if the outcome of the last appellate review of such action or the last rehearing of such action is the denial of damages for a vaccine-related injury or death, the person who brought such action may file a petition under subsection (b) for such injury or death.
(9) This subsection applies only to a person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury or death and who is qualified to file a petition for compensation under the Program.
(10) The Clerk of the United States Claims Court 1
1 See Change of Name note below.
* * *