Collapse to view only § 300aa-11. Petitions for compensation
§ 300aa–10. Establishment of program
(a) Program established
(b) Attorney’s obligation
(c) Publicity
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXI, § 2110, as added Pub. L. 99–660, title III, § 311(a), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3758; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6601(b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2285.)
* * *
(C) include the opportunity for summary judgment,
(D) include the opportunity for parties to submit arguments and evidence on the record without requiring routine use of oral presentations, cross examinations, or hearings, and
(E) provide for limitations on discovery and allow the special masters to replace the usual rules of discovery in civil actions in the United States Court of Federal Claims.
(3)
(A) A special master to whom a petition has been assigned shall issue a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided under the Program and the amount of such compensation. The decision of the special master shall—
(i) include findings of fact and conclusions of law, and
(ii) be issued as expeditiously as practicable but not later than 240 days, exclusive of suspended time under subparagraph (C), after the date the petition was filed.
The decision of the special master may be reviewed by the United States Court of Federal Claims in accordance with subsection (e).
(B) In conducting a proceeding on a petition a special master—
(i) may require such evidence as may be reasonable and necessary,
(ii) may require the submission of such information as may be reasonable and necessary,
(iii) may require the testimony of any person and the production of any documents as may be reasonable and necessary,
* * *
(c) Residential and custodial care and service
(d) Types of compensation prohibitedCompensation awarded under the Program may not include the following:
(1) Punitive or exemplary damages.
(2) Except with respect to compensation payments under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a), compensation for other than the health, education, or welfare of the person who suffered the vaccine-related injury with respect to which the compensation is paid.
(e) Attorneys’ fees
(1) In awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title the special master or court shall also award as part of such compensation an amount to cover—
(A) reasonable attorneys’ fees, and
(B) other costs,
incurred in any proceeding on such petition. If the judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims on such a petition does not award compensation, the special master or court may award an amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.
(2) If the petitioner, before October 1, 1988, filed a civil action for damages for any vaccine-related injury or death for which compensation may be awarded under the Program, and petitioned under section 300aa–11(a)(5) of this title to have such action dismissed and to file a petition for compensation under the Program, in awarding compensation on such petition the special master or court may include an amount of compensation limited to the costs and expenses incurred by the petitioner and the attorney of the petitioner before October 1, 1988, in preparing, filing, and prosecuting such civil action (including the reasonable value of the attorney’s time if the civil action was filed under contingent fee arrangements).
* * *