Collapse to view only § 300x. Formula grants to States
§ 300x. Formula grants to States
(a) In general
For the purpose described in subsection (b), the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Center for Mental Health Services, shall make an allotment each fiscal year for each State in an amount determined in accordance with section 300x–7 of this title. The Secretary shall make a grant to the State of the allotment made for the State for the fiscal year if the State submits to the Secretary an application in accordance with section 300x–6 of this title.
* * *
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, § 1915, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, § 201(2), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 383; amended Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXII, § 3204(b), (c), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1193; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title VIII, § 8001(d), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1228.)
§ 300x–5. Restrictions on use of payments
(a) In general
A funding agreement for a grant under section 300x of this title is that the State involved will not expend the grant—
(1) to provide inpatient services;
(2) to make cash payments to intended recipients of health services;
(3) to purchase or improve land, purchase, construct, or permanently improve (other than minor remodeling) any building or other facility, or purchase major medical equipment;
(4) to satisfy any requirement for the expenditure of non-Federal funds as a condition for the receipt of Federal funds; or
(5) to provide financial assistance to any entity other than a public or nonprofit private entity.
(b) Limitation on administrative expenses
A funding agreement for a grant under section 300x of this title is that the State involved will not expend more than 5 percent of the grant for administrative expenses with respect to the grant.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, § 1916, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, § 201(2), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 384.)
§ 300x–6. Application for grant
(a) In general
For purposes of section 300x of this title, an application for a grant under such section for a fiscal year in accordance with this section if, subject to subsection (b)—
* * *
(i) Not later than October 1, 1992, the Secretary, after consultation with the Comptroller General, shall in accordance with this section make a determination for each State of the factor that is to be in effect for the State under this paragraph. The factor so determined shall remain in effect through fiscal year 1994, and shall be recalculated every third fiscal year thereafter.
(ii) After consultation with the Comptroller General, the Secretary shall, through publication in the Federal Register, periodically make such refinements in the methodology referred to in subparagraph (B) as are consistent with the purpose described in subparagraph (A).
(b) Minimum allotments for States
With respect to fiscal year 2000, and subsequent fiscal years, the amount of the allotment of a State under section 300x of this title shall not be less than the amount the State received under such section for fiscal year 1998.
(c) Territories
(1) Determination under formulaSubject to paragraphs (2) and (4), the amount of an allotment under section 300x of this title for a territory of the United States for a fiscal year shall be the product of—
(A) an amount equal to the amounts reserved under paragraph (3) for the fiscal year; and
(B) a percentage equal to the quotient of—
(i) the civilian population of the territory, as indicated by the most recently available data; divided by
(ii) the aggregate civilian population of the territories of the United States, as indicated by such data.
(2) Minimum allotment for territoriesThe amount of an allotment under section 300x of this title for a territory of the United States for a fiscal year shall be the greater of—
(A) the amount determined under paragraph (1) for the territory for the fiscal year;
(B) $50,000; and
(C) with respect to fiscal years 1993 and 1994, an amount equal to 20.6 percent of the amount received by the territory from allotments made pursuant to this part for fiscal year 1992.
(3) Reservation of amounts
The Secretary shall each fiscal year reserve for the territories of the United States 1.5 percent of the amounts appropriated under section 300x–9(a) of this title for allotments under section 300x of this title for the fiscal year.
(4) Availability of data on population
With respect to data on the civilian population of the territories of the United States, if the Secretary determines for a fiscal year that recent such data for purposes of paragraph (1)(B) do not exist regarding a territory, the Secretary shall for such purposes estimate the civilian population of the territory by modifying the data on the territory to reflect the average extent of change occurring during the ensuing period in the population of all territories with respect to which recent such data do exist.
(5) Applicability of certain provisions
* * *