Collapse to view only § 300x. Formula grants to States
§ 300x. Formula grants to States
(a) In general
For the purpose described in subsection (b), the Secretary, acting through the Director of the Center for Mental Health Services, shall make an allotment each fiscal year for each State in an amount determined in accordance with section 300x–7 of this title. The Secretary shall make a grant to the State of the allotment made for the State for the fiscal year if the State submits to the Secretary an application in accordance with section 300x–6 of this title.
* * *
(1) Determination under formulaSubject to paragraphs (2) and (4), the amount of an allotment under section 300x of this title for a territory of the United States for a fiscal year shall be the product of—
(A) an amount equal to the amounts reserved under paragraph (3) for the fiscal year; and
(B) a percentage equal to the quotient of—
(i) the civilian population of the territory, as indicated by the most recently available data; divided by
(ii) the aggregate civilian population of the territories of the United States, as indicated by such data.
(2) Minimum allotment for territoriesThe amount of an allotment under section 300x of this title for a territory of the United States for a fiscal year shall be the greater of—
(A) the amount determined under paragraph (1) for the territory for the fiscal year;
(B) $50,000; and
(C) with respect to fiscal years 1993 and 1994, an amount equal to 20.6 percent of the amount received by the territory from allotments made pursuant to this part for fiscal year 1992.
(3) Reservation of amounts
The Secretary shall each fiscal year reserve for the territories of the United States 1.5 percent of the amounts appropriated under section 300x–9(a) of this title for allotments under section 300x of this title for the fiscal year.
(4) Availability of data on population
With respect to data on the civilian population of the territories of the United States, if the Secretary determines for a fiscal year that recent such data for purposes of paragraph (1)(B) do not exist regarding a territory, the Secretary shall for such purposes estimate the civilian population of the territory by modifying the data on the territory to reflect the average extent of change occurring during the ensuing period in the population of all territories with respect to which recent such data do exist.
(5) Applicability of certain provisions
For purposes of subsection (a), the term “State” does not include the territories of the United States.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, § 1918, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, § 201(2), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 385; amended Pub. L. 102–352, § 2(a)(8), (9), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 938; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(f) [title II, § 218(a)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–362; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(4) [title II, § 212(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–239; Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXII, § 3205, Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1193.)
§ 300x–8. Definitions
For purposes of this subpart:
(1) The terms “adults with a serious mental illness” and “children with a serious emotional disturbance” have the meanings given such terms under section 300x–1(c)(1) of this title.
* * *
(c) Early serious mental illness
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a State shall expend not less than 10 percent of the amount the State receives for carrying out this section for each fiscal year to support evidence-based programs that address the needs of individuals with early serious mental illness, including psychotic disorders, regardless of the age of the individual at onset.
(2) State flexibility
In lieu of expending 10 percent of the amount the State receives under this section for a fiscal year as required under paragraph (1), a State may elect to expend not less than 20 percent of such amount by the end of such succeeding fiscal year.
(d) Crisis care
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (3), a State shall expend at least 5 percent of the amount the State receives pursuant to section 300x of this title for each fiscal year to support evidenced-based programs that address the crisis care needs of individuals with serious mental illnesses and children with serious emotional disturbances, which may include individuals (including children and adolescents) experiencing mental health crises demonstrating serious mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, as applicable.
(2) Core elements
At the discretion of the single State agency responsible for the administration of the program of the State under a grant under section 300x of this title, funds expended pursuant to paragraph (1) may be used to fund some or all of the core crisis care service components, as applicable and appropriate, including the following:
(A) Crisis call centers.
(B) 24/7 mobile crisis services.
(C) Crisis stabilization programs offering acute care or subacute care in a hospital or appropriately licensed facility, as determined by such State, with referrals to inpatient or outpatient care.
(3) State flexibility
In lieu of expending 5 percent of the amount the State receives pursuant to section 300x of this title for a fiscal year to support evidence-based programs as required by paragraph (1), a State may elect to expend not less than 10 percent of such amount to support such programs by the end of two consecutive fiscal years.
(4) Rule of construction
Section 300x–1(b)(1)(A)(vi) shall not be construed as limiting the provision of crisis care services pursuant to paragraph (1).
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, § 1920, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, § 201(2), July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 388; amended Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXII, § 3204(f), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1193; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title VIII, § 8001(c), (f), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1228, 1229; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title I, § 1141(a), (b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5657.)