Collapse to view only § 300gg. Fair health insurance premiums
§ 300gg. Fair health insurance premiums
(a)1
1 So in original. No subsec. (b) has been enacted.
Prohibiting discriminatory premium rates
(1) In generalWith respect to the premium rate charged by a health insurance issuer for health insurance coverage offered in the individual or small group market—
* * *
(B) such rate shall not vary with respect to the particular plan or coverage involved by any other factor not described in subparagraph (A).
(2) Rating area
(A) In general
Each State shall establish 1 or more rating areas within that State for purposes of applying the requirements of this subchapter.
(B) Secretarial review
The Secretary shall review the rating areas established by each State under subparagraph (A) to ensure the adequacy of such areas for purposes of carrying out the requirements of this subchapter. If the Secretary determines a State’s rating areas are not adequate, or that a State does not establish such areas, the Secretary may establish rating areas for that State.
(3) Permissible age bands
(4) Application of variations based on age or tobacco use
With respect to family coverage under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, the rating variations permitted under clauses (iii) and (iv) of paragraph (1)(A) shall be applied based on the portion of the premium that is attributable to each family member covered under the plan or coverage.
(5) Special rule for large group market
If a State permits health insurance issuers that offer coverage in the large group market in the State to offer such coverage through the State Exchange (as provided for under section 18032(f)(2)(B) of this title), the provisions of this subsection shall apply to all coverage offered in such market (other than self-insured group health plans offered in such market) in the State.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, § 2701, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1201(4), title X, § 10103(a), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 155, 892.)
§ 300gg–1. Guaranteed availability of coverage
(a) Guaranteed issuance of coverage in the individual and group market
Subject to subsections (b) through (e),1
1 So in original.
each health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or group market in a State must accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for such coverage.
(b) Enrollment
(1) Restriction
A health insurance issuer described in subsection (a) may restrict enrollment in coverage described in such subsection to open or special enrollment periods.
(2) Establishment
A health insurance issuer described in subsection (a) shall, in accordance with the regulations promulgated under paragraph (3), establish special enrollment periods for qualifying events (under section 1163 of title 29).
(3) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations with respect to enrollment periods under paragraphs (1) and (2).
(c) Special rules for network plans
(1) In generalIn the case of a health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the group and individual market through a network plan, the issuer may—
(A) limit the employers that may apply for such coverage to those with eligible individuals who live, work, or reside in the service area for such network plan; and
(B) within the service area of such plan, deny such coverage to such employers and individuals if the issuer has demonstrated, if required, to the applicable State authority that—
(i) it will not have the capacity to deliver services adequately to enrollees of any additional groups or any additional individuals because of its obligations to existing group contract holders and enrollees, and
(ii) it is applying this paragraph uniformly to all employers and individuals without regard to the claims experience of those individuals, employers and their employees (and their dependents) or any health status-related factor relating to such individuals 1 employees and dependents.
(2) 180-day suspension upon denial of coverage
An issuer, upon denying health insurance coverage in any service area in accordance with paragraph (1)(B), may not offer coverage in the group or individual market within such service area for a period of 180 days after the date such coverage is denied.
(d) Application of financial capacity limits
(1) In generalA health insurance issuer may deny health insurance coverage in the group or individual market if the issuer has demonstrated, if required, to the applicable State authority that—
(A) it does not have the financial reserves necessary to underwrite additional coverage; and
(B) it is applying this paragraph uniformly to all employers and individuals in the group or individual market in the State consistent with applicable State law and without regard to the claims experience of those individuals, employers and their employees (and their dependents) or any health status-related factor relating to such individuals, employees and dependents.
(2) 180-day suspension upon denial of coverage
A health insurance issuer upon denying health insurance coverage in connection with group health plans in accordance with paragraph (1) in a State may not offer coverage in connection with group health plans in the group or individual market in the State for a period of 180 days after the date such coverage is denied or until the issuer has demonstrated to the applicable State authority, if required under applicable State law, that the issuer has sufficient financial reserves to underwrite additional coverage, whichever is later. An applicable State authority may provide for the application of this subsection on a service-area-specific basis.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, § 2702, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §§ 1201(4), 1563(c)(8), formerly § 1562(c)(8), title X, § 10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 156, 266, 911.)
§ 300gg–2. Guaranteed renewability of coverage
(a) In general
* * *