Collapse to view only § 300gg. Fair health insurance premiums
§ 300gg. Fair health insurance premiums
(a)1
1 So in original. No subsec. (b) has been enacted.
Prohibiting discriminatory premium rates
(1) In generalWith respect to the premium rate charged by a health insurance issuer for health insurance coverage offered in the individual or small group market—
* * *
(1) in the large group market; or
(2) in the small group market if, for coverage that is available in such market other than only through one or more bona fide associations, such modification is consistent with State law and effective on a uniform basis among group health plans with that product.
(e) Application to coverage offered only through associations
In applying this section in the case of health insurance coverage that is made available by a health insurance issuer in the small or large group market to employers only through one or more associations, a reference to “plan sponsor” is deemed, with respect to coverage provided to an employer member of the association, to include a reference to such employer.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, § 2703, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §§ 1201(4), 1563(c)(9), formerly § 1562(c)(9), title X, § 10107(b)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 156, 267, 911.)
§ 300gg–3. Prohibition of preexisting condition exclusions or other discrimination based on health status
(a) In general
A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such plan or coverage.
(b) DefinitionsFor purposes of this part—
(1) Preexisting condition exclusion
(A) In general
The term “preexisting condition exclusion” means, with respect to coverage, a limitation or exclusion of benefits relating to a condition based on the fact that the condition was present before the date of enrollment for such coverage, whether or not any medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received before such date.
(B) Treatment of genetic information
Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subsection (a)(1) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information.
(2) Enrollment date
The term “enrollment date” means, with respect to an individual covered under a group health plan or health insurance coverage, the date of enrollment of the individual in the plan or coverage or, if earlier, the first day of the waiting period for such enrollment.
(3) Late enrolleeThe term “late enrollee” means, with respect to coverage under a group health plan, a participant or beneficiary who enrolls under the plan other than during—
(A) the first period in which the individual is eligible to enroll under the plan, or
(B) a special enrollment period under subsection (f).
(4) Waiting period
The term “waiting period” means, with respect to a group health plan and an individual who is a potential participant or beneficiary in the plan, the period that must pass with respect to the individual before the individual is eligible to be covered for benefits under the terms of the plan.
* * *
(ii) will not increase the cost to the Federal Government in providing credits under section 36B of title 26 or cost-sharing assistance under section 18071 of this title.
(B) Other requirementsStates that participate in the demonstration project under this subsection—
(i) may permit premium discounts or rebates or the modification of otherwise applicable copayments or deductibles for adherence to, or participation in, a reasonably designed program of health promotion and disease prevention;
(ii) shall ensure that requirements of consumer protection are met in programs of health promotion in the individual market;
(iii) shall require verification from health insurance issuers that offer health insurance coverage in the individual market of such State that premium discounts—(I) do not create undue burdens for individuals insured in the individual market;(II) do not lead to cost shifting; and(III) are not a subterfuge for discrimination;
(iv) shall ensure that consumer data is protected in accordance with the requirements of section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note); and
(v) shall ensure and demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the discounts or other rewards provided under the project reflect the expected level of participation in the wellness program involved and the anticipated effect the program will have on utilization or medical claim costs.
(m) Report
(1) In generalNot later than 3 years after March 23, 2010, the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor, shall submit a report to the appropriate committees of Congress concerning—
(A) the effectiveness of wellness programs (as defined in subsection (j)) in promoting health and preventing disease;
(B) the impact of such wellness programs on the access to care and affordability of coverage for participants and non-participants of such programs;
(C) the impact of premium-based and cost-sharing incentives on participant behavior and the role of such programs in changing behavior; and
(D) the effectiveness of different types of rewards.
(2) Data collection
In preparing the report described in paragraph (1), the Secretaries shall gather relevant information from employers who provide employees with access to wellness programs, including State and Federal agencies.
(n) Regulations
Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting the Secretaries of Labor, Health and Human Services, or the Treasury from promulgating regulations in connection with this section.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, § 2705, as added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1201(3), (4), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 154, 156.)
§ 300gg–5. Non-discrimination in health care
(a) Providers
* * *