Collapse to view only § 8013. Supportive housing for persons with disabilities
- § 8001. Congressional findings
- § 8002. Definitions
- § 8003. Contracts to provide congregate services programs
- § 8004. Congregate services program
* * *
To offer additional methods of financing supportive housing for non-elderly adults with disabilities, the Secretary shall make funds available for project rental assistance pursuant to subparagraph (B) for eligible projects under subparagraph (C). The Secretary shall provide for State housing finance agencies and other appropriate entities to apply to the Secretary for such project rental assistance funds, which shall be made available by such agencies and entities for dwelling units in eligible projects based upon criteria established by the Secretary. The Secretary may not require any State housing finance agency or other entity applying for such project rental assistance funds to identify in such application the eligible projects for which such funds will be used, and shall allow such agencies and applicants to subsequently identify such eligible projects pursuant to the making of commitments described in subparagraph (C)(ii).
The Secretary may not provide a capital advance under subsection (d)(1) for any project for which assistance is provided under this paragraph.
Project rental assistance under this paragraph may be provided only for dwelling units for extremely low-income persons with disabilities and extremely low-income households that include at least one person with a disability.
In the case of any project for which project rental assistance is provided under this paragraph, the dwelling units assisted pursuant to subparagraph (B) shall be operated for not less than 30 years as supportive housing for persons with disabilities, in accordance with the application for the project approved by the Secretary, and such dwelling units shall, during such period, be made available for occupancy only by persons and households described in subparagraph (B)(iv).
A capital advance provided pursuant to subsection (b)(1) shall bear no interest and its repayment shall not be required so long as the housing remains available for very-low-income persons with disabilities in accordance with this section. Such advance shall be in an amount calculated in accordance with the development cost limitation established in subsection (h).
Contracts for project rental assistance shall comply with subsection (e)(2) and shall obligate the Secretary to make monthly payments to cover any part of the costs attributed to units occupied (or, as approved by the Secretary, held for occupancy) by very low-income persons with disabilities that is not met from project income. The amount provided under the contract for each year covered by the contract for any project shall not exceed the sum of the initial annual project rentals for all units and any initial utility allowances for such units, as approved by the Secretary. Any contract amounts not used by a project in any year shall remain available to the project until the expiration of the contract. The Secretary may adjust the amount provided under the contract for each year covered by the contract if the sum of the project income and the amount of assistance payments available under this paragraph are inadequate to provide for reasonable project costs. In the case of an intermediate care facility which is the residence of persons assisted under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], project income under this paragraph shall include the same amount as if such person were being assisted under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.].
Upon the expiration of each contract term, subject to the availability of amounts made available in appropriation Acts, the Secretary shall adjust the annual contract amount to provide for reasonable project costs, including adequate reserves and service coordinators as appropriate, except that any contract amounts not used by a project during a contract term shall not be available for such adjustments upon renewal.
In the event of emergency situations that are outside the control of the owner, the Secretary shall increase the annual contract amount, subject to reasonable review and limitations as the Secretary shall provide.
A very low-income person shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under subsection (b)(2) the higher of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar: (A) 30 percent of the person’s adjusted monthly income, (B) 10 percent of the person’s monthly income, or (C) if the person is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the person’s actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the person’s housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated; except that the gross income of a person occupying an intermediate care facility assisted under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] shall be the same amount as if the person were being assisted under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.].
Tenant-based rental assistance provided under subsection (b)(1) shall be provided under section 1437f(o) of this title.
There is authorized to be appropriated for tenant-based rental assistance under section 1437f(o) of this title for persons with disabilities an amount not less than the amount necessary to convert the number of authorized vouchers and funding under an annual contributions contract in effect on January 4, 2011. Such converted vouchers may be administered by the entity administering the vouchers prior to conversion. For purposes of administering such converted vouchers, such entities shall be considered a “public housing agency” authorized to engage in the operation of tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title.
* * *