Collapse to view only § 8013. Supportive housing for persons with disabilities
- § 8013. Supportive housing for persons with disabilities
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized to enter into contracts with local public housing agencies under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] (hereinafter referred to as 
* * *
The Secretary may not provide a capital advance under subsection (d)(1) for any project for which assistance is provided under this paragraph.
Project rental assistance under this paragraph may be provided only for dwelling units for extremely low-income persons with disabilities and extremely low-income households that include at least one person with a disability.
In the case of any project for which project rental assistance is provided under this paragraph, the dwelling units assisted pursuant to subparagraph (B) shall be operated for not less than 30 years as supportive housing for persons with disabilities, in accordance with the application for the project approved by the Secretary, and such dwelling units shall, during such period, be made available for occupancy only by persons and households described in subparagraph (B)(iv).
A capital advance provided pursuant to subsection (b)(1) shall bear no interest and its repayment shall not be required so long as the housing remains available for very-low-income persons with disabilities in accordance with this section. Such advance shall be in an amount calculated in accordance with the development cost limitation established in subsection (h).
Contracts for project rental assistance shall comply with subsection (e)(2) and shall obligate the Secretary to make monthly payments to cover any part of the costs attributed to units occupied (or, as approved by the Secretary, held for occupancy) by very low-income persons with disabilities that is not met from project income. The amount provided under the contract for each year covered by the contract for any project shall not exceed the sum of the initial annual project rentals for all units and any initial utility allowances for such units, as approved by the Secretary. Any contract amounts not used by a project in any year shall remain available to the project until the expiration of the contract. The Secretary may adjust the amount provided under the contract for each year covered by the contract if the sum of the project income and the amount of assistance payments available under this paragraph are inadequate to provide for reasonable project costs. In the case of an intermediate care facility which is the residence of persons assisted under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], project income under this paragraph shall include the same amount as if such person were being assisted under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.].
* * *