Collapse to view only § 8013. Supportive housing for persons with disabilities
- § 8013. Supportive housing for persons with disabilities
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized to enter into contracts with local public housing agencies under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] (hereinafter referred to as 
* * *
An applicant may obtain ownership or control of a suitable site different from the site specified in the initial application. If an applicant fails to obtain ownership or control of the site within 1 year after notification of an award for assistance, the assistance shall be recaptured and reallocated.
The Secretary shall notify an owner not less than 30 days prior to canceling any reservation of assistance provided under this section. During the 30-day period following the receipt of a notice under the preceding sentence, an owner may appeal the proposed cancellation. Such appeal, including review by the Secretary, shall be completed not later than 45 days after the appeal is filed.
The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to insure that all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in the construction of housing with 12 or more units assisted under this section shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing in the locality involved for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on construction of a similar character, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with sections 3141–3144, 3146, and 3147 of title 40.
Amounts for project reserves for a project assisted under this section may be used for costs, subject to reasonable limitations as the Secretary determines appropriate, for reducing the number of dwelling units in the project. Such use shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary to ensure that the use is designed to retrofit units that are currently obsolete or unmarketable.
The Secretary shall establish a minimum percentage of the amount made available for each fiscal year for capital advances under subsection (d)(1) that shall be used for multifamily projects subject to subsection (e)(4).
Of any amounts made available for assistance under subsection (b), such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding capital advances in accordance with subsection (d)(1). Such amounts, the repayments from such advances, and the proceeds from notes or obligations issued under this section prior to November 28, 1990,4
Of any amounts made available for assistance under subsection (b), such sums as may be necessary shall be available for funding project rental assistance in accordance with subsection (d)(2).
There are authorized to be appropriated for providing assistance pursuant to this section $300,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2011 through 2015.
The amendments made by this section shall take effect on October 1, 1991, with respect to projects approved on or after such date. The Secretary shall issue regulations for such purpose after notice and public comment.
The Secretary shall, upon the request of an owner, apply the provisions of this section to any housing for which a loan reservation was made under section 1701q of title 12 before November 28, 1990,4 but for which no loan has been executed and recorded. In the absence of such a request, any housing identified under the preceding sentence shall continue to be subject to the provisions of section 1701q of title 12 as they were in effect when such assistance was made or reserved.
When responding to an owner’s request under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, apply such portion of amounts obligated at the time of loan reservation, including amounts reserved with respect to such housing under section 1437f of this title, as are required for the owner’s housing under the provisions of this section and shall make any remaining portion available for other housing under this section.