Collapse to view only § 1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
§ 1471. Financial assistance by Secretary of Agriculture
(a) Authorization and purposes of assistance
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, to extend financial assistance, through the Farmers Home Administration, 
* * *
I, § 105(a), title II, § 203(d)(3), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2226, 2229; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIV, § 14001(b)(3), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 328; Pub. L. 100–242, title III, §§ 302(a), (b)(1), 303, 315, 316(a), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1893, 1894, 1897; Pub. L. 101–625, title VII, §§ 702, 703, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4282, 4283; Pub. L. 102–550, title VII, § 714, title X, § 1012(m), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3842, 3907; Pub. L. 104–193, title IV, § 441(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2276; Pub. L. 106–402, title IV, § 401(b)(8), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1738; Pub. L. 107–76, title VII, § 752, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 740; Pub. L. 108–199, div. A, title VII, § 768, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 40.)
§ 1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
(a) Terms of loan
(1) If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in section 1471 of this title and that the applicant has the ability to repay in full the sum to be loaned, with interest, giving due consideration to the income and earning capacity of the applicant and his family from the farm and other sources, and the maintenance of a reasonable standard of living for the owner and the occupants of said farm, a loan may be made by the Secretary to said applicant for a period of not to exceed thirty-three years from the making of the loan with interest. The Secretary may accept the personal liability of any person with adequate repayment ability who will cosign the applicant’s note to compensate for any deficiency in the applicant’s repayment ability. At the borrower’s option, the borrower may prepay to the Secretary as escrow agent, on terms and conditions prescribed by him, such taxes, insurance, and other expenses as the Secretary may require in accordance with section 1471(e) of this title.
(2) The Secretary may extend the period of any loan made under this section if the Secretary determines that such extension is necessary to permit the making of such loan to any person whose income does not exceed 60 per centum of the median income for the area and who would otherwise be denied such loan because the payments required under a shorter period would exceed the financial capacity of such person. The aggregate period for which any loan may be extended under this paragraph may not exceed 5 years.
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a loan may be made under this section for the purchase of a dwelling located on land owned by a community land trust, if the borrower and the loan otherwise meet the requirements applicable to loans under this section.
* * *
(C)Approval of assistance.—The Secretary may approve assistance under subparagraph (B) for assisted housing only if the restrictive period has expired for any loan for the housing made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into after December 21, 1979, but before December 15, 1989, and the Secretary determines that the combination of assistance provided—
(i) is necessary to provide a fair return on the investment of the borrower; and
(ii) is the least costly alternative for the Federal Government that is consistent with carrying out the purposes of this subsection.
(5)
(A)Offer to sell to nonprofit organizations and public agencies.—
(i)In general.—If the Secretary determines after a reasonable period that an agreement will not be entered into with a borrower under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall require the borrower (except as provided in subparagraph (G)) to offer to sell the assisted housing and related facilities involved to any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers, one of whom shall be selected by the Secretary and one of whom shall be selected by the borrower. If the 2 appraisers fail to agree on the fair market value, the Secretary and the borrower shall jointly select a third appraiser, whose appraisal shall be binding on the Secretary and the borrower.
(ii)Period for which requirement applicable.—If, upon the expiration of 180 days after an offer is made to sell housing and related facilities under clause (i), no qualified nonprofit organization or public agency has made a bona fide offer to purchase, the Secretary may accept the offer to prepay, or may request refinancing in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of, the loan. This clause shall apply only when funds are available for purposes of carrying out a transfer under this paragraph.
(B)Qualified nonprofit organizations and public agencies.—
(i)Local nonprofit organization or public agency.—A local nonprofit organization or public agency may purchase housing and related facilities under this paragraph only if—(I) the organization or agency is determined by the Secretary to be capable of managing the housing and related facilities (either directly or through a contract) for the remaining useful life of the housing and related facilities; and(II) the organization or agency has entered into an agreement that obligates it (and successors in interest thereof) to maintain the housing and related facilities as affordable for very low-income families or persons and low income families or persons for the remaining useful life of the housing and related facilities.
* * *