Collapse to view only § 1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
§ 1471. Financial assistance by Secretary of Agriculture
(a) Authorization and purposes of assistance
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, to extend financial assistance, through the Farmers Home Administration, 
* * *
(3) except for guaranteed loans, contain the agreement of the borrower that he will, at the request of the Secretary, proceed with diligence to refinance the balance of the indebtedness through cooperative or other responsible private credit sources whenever the Secretary determines, in the light of the borrower’s circumstances, including his earning capacity and the income from the farm, that he is able to do so upon reasonable terms and conditions;
(4) be in such form and contain such covenants as the Secretary shall prescribe to secure the payment of the loan with interest, protect the security, and assure that the farm will be maintained in repair and that waste and exhaustion of the farm will be prevented.
(c) Prepayment and refinancing provisions
(1)
(A) The Secretary may not accept an offer to prepay, or request refinancing in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of, any loan made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into after December 21, 1979, but before December 15, 1989, unless the Secretary takes appropriate action which will obligate the borrower (and successors in interest thereof) to utilize the assisted housing and related facilities for the purposes specified in section 1484 or 1485 of this title, as the case may be, for a period of—
(i) fifteen years from the date on which the loan was made in the case of a loan made or insured pursuant to a contract entered into after December 21, 1979, but before December 15, 1989, and utilized for housing and related facilities which have not received assistance under section 1490a(a)(1)(B), (a)(2), or (5) of this title or section 1437f of this title; or
(ii) twenty years from the date on which the loan was made in the case of any other such loan;
or until the Secretary determines (prior to the end of such period) that there is no longer a need for such housing and related facilities to be so utilized or that Federal or other financial assistance provided to the residents of such housing will no longer be provided.
(B) The Secretary may not accept an offer to prepay, or request refinancing in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of, any initial loan made or insured under section 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into on or after December 15, 1989.
(2) If any loan which was made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into prior to December 15, 1989, is prepaid or refinanced on or after October 8, 1980, and tenants of the housing and related facilities financed with such loan are displaced due to a change in the use of the housing, or to an increase in rental or other charges, as a result of such prepayment or refinancing, the Secretary shall provide such tenants a priority for relocation in alternative housing assisted pursuant to this subchapter.
(3)Notice of offer to prepay.—Not less than 30 days after receiving an offer to prepay any loan made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title, the Secretary shall provide written notice of the offer or request to the tenants of the housing and related facilities involved, to interested nonprofit organizations, and to any appropriate State and local agencies.
(4)
* * *
(vi) In the case of a project that has received rental assistance under section 1437f of this title, permitting the owner to receive rent in excess of the amount determined necessary by the Secretary to defray the cost of long-term repair or maintenance of such a project.
(C)Approval of assistance.—The Secretary may approve assistance under subparagraph (B) for assisted housing only if the restrictive period has expired for any loan for the housing made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into after December 21, 1979, but before December 15, 1989, and the Secretary determines that the combination of assistance provided—
(i) is necessary to provide a fair return on the investment of the borrower; and
(ii) is the least costly alternative for the Federal Government that is consistent with carrying out the purposes of this subsection.
(5)
(A)Offer to sell to nonprofit organizations and public agencies.—
(i)In general.—If the Secretary determines after a reasonable period that an agreement will not be entered into with a borrower under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall require the borrower (except as provided in subparagraph (G)) to offer to sell the assisted housing and related facilities involved to any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers, one of whom shall be selected by the Secretary and one of whom shall be selected by the borrower. If the 2 appraisers fail to agree on the fair market value, the Secretary and the borrower shall jointly select a third appraiser, whose appraisal shall be binding on the Secretary and the borrower.
(ii)Period for which requirement applicable.—If, upon the expiration of 180 days after an offer is made to sell housing and related facilities under clause (i), no qualified nonprofit organization or public agency has made a bona fide offer to purchase, the Secretary may accept the offer to prepay, or may request refinancing in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of, the loan. This clause shall apply only when funds are available for purposes of carrying out a transfer under this paragraph.
(B)Qualified nonprofit organizations and public agencies.—
(i)Local nonprofit organization or public agency.—A local nonprofit organization or public agency may purchase housing and related facilities under this paragraph only if—(I) the organization or agency is determined by the Secretary to be capable of managing the housing and related facilities (either directly or through a contract) for the remaining useful life of the housing and related facilities; and(II) the organization or agency has entered into an agreement that obligates it (and successors in interest thereof) to maintain the housing and related facilities as affordable for very low-income families or persons and low income families or persons for the remaining useful life of the housing and related
* * *