Collapse to view only § 1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
§ 1471. Financial assistance by Secretary of Agriculture
(a) Authorization and purposes of assistance
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, to extend financial assistance, through the Farmers Home Administration, (1) to owners of farms in the United States and in the Territories of Alaska and Hawaii and in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the territories and possessions of the United States, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, to enable them to construct, improve, alter, repair, or replace dwellings and other farm buildings on their farms, and to purchase buildings and land constituting a minimum adequate site, in order to provide them, their tenants, lessees, sharecroppers, and laborers with decent, safe,
(A) was incurred for an eligible purpose described in such clause, and
(B)
(i) if not refinanced, is likely to result (because of circumstances beyond the control of the applicant) at an early date in the loss of the applicant’s necessary dwelling or essential farm service buildings, or
(ii) if combined (in the case of a dwelling that the Secretary finds not to be decent, safe, and sanitary) with a loan for improvement, rehabilitation, or repairs and not refinanced, is likely to result in the applicant’s continuing to be deprived of a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling.
(5)1
1 So in original.
Definitions.—
For purposes of this subchapter, the terms “repair”, “repairs”, “rehabilitate”, and “rehabilitation” include measures to evaluate and reduce lead-based paint hazards, as such terms are defined in section 4851b of this title.
(b) Definitions
(1) For the purpose of this subchapter, the term “farm” shall mean a parcel or parcels of land operated as a single unit which is used for the production of one or more agricultural commodities and which customarily produces or is capable of producing such commodities for sale and for home use of a gross annual value of not less than the equivalent of a gross annual value of $400 in 1944, as determined by the Secretary. The Secretary shall promptly determine whether any parcel or parcels of land constitute a farm for the purposes of this subchapter whenever requested to do so by any interested Federal, State, or local public agency, and his determination shall be conclusive.
(2) For the purposes of this subchapter, the terms “owner” and “mortgage” shall be deemed to include, respectively, the lessee of, and other security interest in, any leasehold interest which the Secretary determines has an unexpired term (A) in the case of a loan, for a period sufficiently beyond the repayment period of the loan to provide adequate security and a reasonable probability of accomplishing the objectives for which the loan is made, and (B) in the case of a grant for a period sufficient to accomplish the objectives for which the grant is made.
* * *
(iii) to the extent provided in appropriation Acts, transfer any rental assistance payments that are received under section 1490a(a)(2)(A) of this title or under section 1437f of this title, or any assistance payments received under section 1490a(a)(5) of this title, with respect to the housing and related facilities involved; and
(iv) to the extent provided in appropriation Acts, provide a loan under section 1485(c)(3) of this title to the nonprofit organization or public agency whose offer to purchase is accepted under this paragraph to enable the organization or agency to purchase the housing and related facilities involved.
(D)Rent limitation and assistance.—The Secretary shall, to the extent provided in appropriation Acts, provide to each nonprofit organization or public agency purchasing housing and related facilities under this paragraph financial assistance (in the form of monthly payments or forgiveness of debt) in an amount necessary to ensure that the monthly rent payment made by each low income family or person residing in the housing does not exceed the maximum rent permitted under section 1490a(a)(2)(A) of this title or, in the case of housing assisted under section 1490a(a)(5) of this title, does not exceed the rents established for the project under such section.
(E)Restriction on subsequent transfers.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B)(ii), the Secretary may not approve the transfer of any housing and related facilities purchased under this paragraph during the remaining useful life of the housing and related facilities, unless the Secretary determines that—
(i) the transfer will further the provision of housing and related facilities for low income families or persons; or
(ii) there is no longer a need for such housing and related facilities by low income families or persons.
(F)General restriction on prepayments and refinancings.—Following the transfer of the maximum number of dwelling units set forth in subparagraph (H)(i) in any fiscal year or the maximum number of dwelling units for which budget authority is available in any fiscal year, the Secretary may not accept in such fiscal year any offer to prepay, or request refinancing in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of, any loan made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into prior to December 15, 1989, except in accordance with subparagraph (G). The limitation established in this subparagraph shall not apply to an offer to prepay, or request to refinance, if, following the date on which such offer or request is made (or following February 5, 1988, whichever occurs later) a 15-month period expires during which no budget authority is available to carry out this paragraph. For purposes of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall allocate budget authority under this paragraph in the order in which offers to
* * *