Collapse to view only § 1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
§ 1471. Financial assistance by Secretary of Agriculture
(a) Authorization and purposes of assistance
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, to extend financial assistance, through the Farmers Home Administration, 
* * *
of this title, except that an equity loan referred to in this clause may not be made available after August 6, 1996, unless the Secretary determines that the other incentives available under this subparagraph are not adequate to provide a fair return on the investment of the borrower, to prevent prepayment of the loan insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title, or to prevent the displacement of tenants of the housing for which the loan was made.
(v) Incremental rental assistance in connection with loans under clauses (ii) and (iv) to the extent necessary to avoid increases in the rental payments of current tenants not receiving rental assistance under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title or under section 1437f of this title, or current tenants of projects not assisted under section 1490a(a)(5) of this title.
(vi) In the case of a project that has received rental assistance under section 1437f of this title, permitting the owner to receive rent in excess of the amount determined necessary by the Secretary to defray the cost of long-term repair or maintenance of such a project.
(C)Approval of assistance.—The Secretary may approve assistance under subparagraph (B) for assisted housing only if the restrictive period has expired for any loan for the housing made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into after December 21, 1979, but before December 15, 1989, and the Secretary determines that the combination of assistance provided—
(i) is necessary to provide a fair return on the investment of the borrower; and
(ii) is the least costly alternative for the Federal Government that is consistent with carrying out the purposes of this subsection.
(5)
(A)Offer to sell to nonprofit organizations and public agencies.—
(i)In general.—If the Secretary determines after a reasonable period that an agreement will not be entered into with a borrower under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall require the borrower (except as provided in subparagraph (G)) to offer to sell the assisted housing and related facilities involved to any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers, one of whom shall be selected by the Secretary and one of whom shall be selected by the borrower. If the 2 appraisers fail to agree on the fair market value, the Secretary and the borrower shall jointly select a third appraiser, whose appraisal shall be binding on the Secretary and the borrower.
* * *
114 Stat. 3013, 3018; Pub. L. 110–234, title VI, § 6205, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1209; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VI, § 6205, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1971; Pub. L. 115–141, div. A, title III, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 365; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Q, title I, § 101(f)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2164; Pub. L. 117–328, div. AA, title VI, § 601(e)(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5546.)
§ 1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriationThe Secretary is authorized to make loans to private nonprofit corporations and consumer cooperatives and Indian tribes to provide rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families of low or moderate income or other persons and families of low income in rural areas, in accordance with terms and conditions substantially identical with those specified in section 1472 of this title; except that—
(1) no such loan shall exceed the development cost or the value of the security, whichever is less;
(2) such a loan may be made for a period of up to 30 years from the making of the loan; and
(3) such a loan, when made to a consumer cooperative for cooperative housing purposes, may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be made upon the condition that any person who is admitted as an eligible member and tenant of the cooperative may not subsequently be deprived of his membership or tenancy by reason of his no longer meeting the income eligibility requirements established by the Secretary.
There is authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $50,000,000, which shall constitute a revolving fund to be used by the Secretary in carrying out this subsection.
(b) Insurance of loans; authorization; terms and conditions; utilization of Agricultural Credit Insurance FundThe Secretary is authorized to insure and make commitments to insure loans made to any individual, corporation, association, trust, Indian tribe, or partnership to provide rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families or other persons and families of moderate income in rural areas, in accordance with terms and conditions substantially identical with those specified in section 1472 of this title; except that—
(1) no such loan shall exceed the development cost or the value of the security, whichever is less;
(2) such a loan may be made for a period of up to 30 years from the making of the loan, but the Secretary may provide for periodic payments based on an amortization schedule of 50 years with a final payment of the balance due at the end of the term of the loan;
* * *