Collapse to view only § 620. Upper Colorado River Basin; purpose of development of water resources; initial units; construction of Wayne N. Aspinall unit contingent upon certification; participating projects; Rainbow Bridge National Monument
* * *
(Apr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, § 6, 70 Stat. 109.)
§ 620f. Powerplant operations
The hydroelectric powerplants and transmission lines authorized by this chapter to be constructed, operated, and maintained by the Secretary shall be operated in conjunction with other Federal powerplants, present and potential, so as to produce the greatest practicable amount of power and energy that can be sold at firm power and energy rates, but in the exercise of the authority hereby granted he shall not affect or interfere with the operation of the provisions of the Colorado River Compact, the Upper Colorado River Basin Compact, the Boulder Canyon Project Act [43 U.S.C. 617 et seq.], the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act [43 U.S.C. 618 et seq.], and any contract lawfully entered into under said Compacts and Acts. Subject to the provisions of the Colorado River Compact, neither the impounding nor the use of water for the generation of power and energy at the plants of the Colorado River storage project shall preclude or impair the appropriation of water for domestic or agricultural purposes pursuant to applicable State law.
(Apr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, § 7, 70 Stat. 109; Pub. L. 87–483, § 18, June 13, 1962, 76 Stat. 102.)
§ 620g. Recreational and fish and wildlife facilities
In connection with the development of the Colorado River storage project and of the participating projects, the Secretary is authorized and directed to investigate, plan, construct, operate, and maintain (1) public recreational facilities on lands withdrawn or acquired for the development of said project or of said participating projects, to conserve the scenery, the natural, historic, and archeologic objects, and the wildlife on said lands, and to provide for public use and enjoyment of the same and of the water areas created by these projects by such means as are consistent with the primary purposes of said projects; and (2) facilities to mitigate losses of, and improve conditions for, the propagation of fish and wildlife. The Secretary is authorized to acquire lands necessary for the construction, operation, and maintenance of the facilities herein provided, and to dispose of them to Federal, State, and local governmental agencies by lease, transfer, exchange, or conveyance upon such terms and conditions as will best promote their development and operation in the public interest. All costs incurred pursuant to this section shall be nonreimbursable and nonreturnable.
(Apr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, § 8, 70 Stat. 110; Pub. L. 94–579, title VII, § 704(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2792.)
§ 620h. Saving provisions
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to alter, amend, repeal, construe, interpret, modify, or be in conflict with the provisions of the Boulder Canyon Project Act (45 Stat. 1057) [43 U.S.C. 617 et seq.], the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act (54 Stat. 774) [43 U.S.C. 618 et seq.], the Colorado River Compact, the Upper Colorado River Basin Compact, the Rio Grande Compact of 1938, or the treaty with the United Mexican States (Treaty Series 994).
(Apr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, § 9, 70 Stat. 110.)
§ 620i. Expenditures; units excepted from soil survey and land classification requirements
Expenditures for the Flaming Gorge, Glen Canyon, Wayne N. Aspinall, and Navajo initial units of the Colorado River storage project may be made without regard to the soil survey and land classification requirements of section 390a 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(Apr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, § 10, 70 Stat. 110; Pub. L. 96–375, § 7, Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1507.)
§ 620j. Court decree; effectivity and approval
The Final Judgment, Final Decree and stipulations incorporated therein in the consolidated cases of United States of America v. Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District, et al., Civil Nos. 2782, 5016 and 5017, in the United States District Court for the District of Colorado, are approved, shall become effective immediately, and the proper agencies of the United States shall act in accordance therewith.
(Apr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, § 11, 70 Stat. 110.)
§ 620k. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be required to carry out the purposes of this chapter, but not to exceed $760,000,000.
(Apr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, § 12, 70 Stat. 110.)
§ 620l. Net power revenues
In planning the use of, and in using credits from, net power revenues available for the purpose of assisting in the pay-out of costs of participating projects herein and hereafter authorized in the States of Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, the Secretary shall have regard for the achievement within each of said States of the fullest practicable use of the waters of the Upper Colorado River system, consistent with the apportionment thereof among such States.
(Apr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, § 13, 70 Stat. 110.)
§ 620m. Compliance with law required in operation of facilities; enforcement of provisions
* * *